1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Tu sei una tigre."

"Tu sei una tigre."

Translation:You are a tiger.

August 9, 2013

112 Comments


markfive.36

Grrr... baby... yeah!


irikamp

A lion, una farfalla, a turtle...wow...who am I, dear Duo???


Hylia_YourGrace

Once again, Duo hurles another insulting insult at us poor human beings... did you catch that, Duo?? HUMAN BEINGS!!!!!!!


chinchilla370081

... but don't worry, because I am an insect


Martin135869

Questo e cio lei ha detto.


insomnia.aleks

I thought exactly the same ;P


Valejandro2

Wonder if it works with: Tu sei un tigre in letto! :D


gologramme

I would say for a guy its rather offensive, cause in italian the tiger is femminile :D


Nonna602151

And the feminine offends you because why???


skelesnail

The first thing I pictured was a male photgrapher shouting this at a model: "Yes! Work it! You are a tiger! Give a growl! Fierce!"


gmchiquito123

Lol that's so hilarious omg loooool


Eli_DM

You're a toooooiiiiger! You're Tony the Tiger! You're great! https://youtu.be/g_ylw4dqAD8


jml646982

That worked out well for Duo's sentence didnt it!?... That's so funny you threw that in. You made me laugh. ( Those kinds of movies like Austin Powers are not really up my alley, but YOU WORKED IT! Haha!). Stay on your streak!


giantslayer

Not a sentence I wish to say in person.


[deactivated user]

    Hmm, let me disagree on that ;)


milanista1982

    This one should be in that flirting section! :)


Dagrooms

    Say this if you want to hear a girl growl for you. Awwwww yeeeeeeaaa


funnyiloveitaly2

    I was wondering when we would get to learn some sexy flirty phrases! This is why Italian is the language of love haha! x


andreigoeswhere

    I apologise for the completely useless comment, but I just wanted to put it out there that I love this community! flies away


octavedemalivert

    his last words, sadly


Cole.deriso

    But I want to be a pineapple


Noeltamere

    Then be a pineapple. Dream with that, work on it and one day, you would be a pineapple. #respect


frannyx

    The tiger thought it was an elephant until today


Sunshinesaway

    Things to say when you are in conversation with a tiger :)


AnikaChauhan

    No I'm not, I'm an insect!


Hylia_YourGrace

    So what I'm learning is... we are tigers with turtle shells with wings and anttenae!!!


jado1234

    Yay, I get to be Hobbes.


Corfinium

    Someone can explain why the singular is "tigre" and not "tigra" (if it's a feminine word) please ? It is an invariable noun ? Thanks


Ash.Purple

    Nouns ending in a in the singular and e in the plural, e.g. "la ragazza" / "le ragazze": most nouns in this class are feminine.

    Nouns ending in o in the singular and i in the plural, e.g. "il ragazzo" / "i ragazzi": most nouns in this class are masculine.

    Nouns ending in e in the singular and i in the plural, e.g. "il pesce" / "i pesci": nouns in this class can be any gender.

    Nouns ending in a in the singular and i in the plural, e.g. "il problema" / "i problemi": most nouns in this class are masculine.

    -Duolingo


sindy107005

    So, following below stated "una tigre/la tigre" and " le tigri" in plural? And how to say " you are a tiger" to a man ?


Punkmom

    While it can be said that Italian nouns ending in "a" are feminine and those ending in "o" are masculine, not all nouns end in "a" or "o". Unfortunately for those of us learning the language, the nouns that end in "e" in the singular can be either masculine (il giornale) or feminine (la tigre).


Danmoller

    There is not a rule that demands all feminine words to end with a. There is no logical reason too for determining the gender of a word.


drli611

    If tiger is a female noun, would it be use for both a male tiger and a tigress?


EleanorSam2

    I say this to my cat all the time


SerraKandilci

    Tigre: tiger. Tigri: tigers.


dave12341

    learning how to flirt already ;)


EllieWright2

    I am? Yay! Roar, meow. owo


stevenat365

    So plural would just be "LE tigre"?


Perda_

    Nope, it's "Le Tigri"*


chthonicGenesis

    Yes... because ITS THE EYE OF THE TIGER ITS THE THRILL OF THE FIGHT-


strawberry.molk

    THE FURRIES ARE COMING, THE FURRIES ARE COMING


Ash.Purple

    Why thank you, Austin Powers.


ChristofMam

    Why does this seem like a sexual innuendo?


y_e_s_h_e_l_p

    LOL, because, really, I am an insect. Don't worry, the cook is cooking snakes, and just for good measure, being a tiger isn't so bad! Just think about that fish drinking the water...


Jaw1605

    I'd be worried if Duo was actually talking to tigers


UmaDas1

    Why not " You are a tigress"


Mimikyu18

    Yay, I'm a tiger! Roar!


DanniDoe

    Yes, I am. 1313


AsadowAli

    lei e tigresa.


kasialisbon

    you mean Rocky Balboa?


BunAteMyHomework

    So the butterfly girl with the tiger and dolphin is now a tiger too?


PhilPage3

    What an inane sentence!


nia505653

    Hm... she better run then


KatarzynaW892187

    "Tu sei il toro" is also sexy?


Erin0722

    Really? The one before this said I was a butterfly.... Talk about an identity crisis!


BowkerXD10

    What kinda' sentence is that?


TyreekJohn1

    Please don't eat me!


Mr.Klir

    That's what she said.


gullideckel

    What rule says female words have to end on an a?


KSmitch

    Pretty much. Metro is a feminine word because... I don't know. I'm still waiting to hear back on that.


Katiemullins1

    metro is short for metropolitana (or some other similar word, but you get it) la moto.. moto is short for motocicletta (spelling may be off) la bici .... bicicletta (again, spelling may be off, but you see the pattern I hope)


AlvioBaeza

    but what about tigre?... it ends with 'e'... in Spanish it is a male word... should we consider it as an exception?


mdsawyermd

    Coming back to this after learning more since I wrote it: Feminine nouns GENERALLY end with a, male with O, and lots of words ending with "e" are masculine, but it's not a hard rule. There are exceptions: feminine ending with O (Metro), and in italian, "tigre" is feminine...just the way it is.


GiovanniSantucci

    Lots of words ending in 'e' are feminine. Try anything that ends in zione, for example.


KSmitch

    Makes sense to me. I'd been wondering about that since I first learned of these words.


treeman22

    ;) the eye of the tiger !!! hell yeah!


zaguriaman

    that's what your mom said this morning


LOCASTONE

    you call someone tigrotta right, as a pet name? like gattina, fiorelina?


peelite

    i don't understand, why couldn't this sentence also mean 'you feel a tiger'? as well as 'you are a tiger' based on context...


GiovanniSantucci

    Example context?


Gatta662986

    Once upon a time... And the princess of the amazons


Jack438173

    You have a problem with that?


ReyDevil

    of course you are a tiger! why else would we have to learn how to say that in Italian?!


ChantelLop

    A dominican man would love this sentence from a girl xD


AddyMoreno

    More like a cougar, but who is complaining lol


Gabriel130812

    I was a bear,a reading turtle,I was a butterfly,AND NOW I AM TIGER0_0


Theresa868106

    If a tiger is una tigre, is a liger una ligre? :)


Teri682732

    I'm a tiger, I'm a tiger la la


lelde198305

    Is there a man you can be really passionate and "durable" in thr bed, a real tiger ?


Natalia478561

    Is it supposed to be a pick up line or what ?


ShaggysIdeasYT

    Is this like a "Go get em tiger!" XD


Flair74

    Yes I am.

    How did you know?


Mahdi967610

    Io sono nel latte


MonicaEolla

    it is a phrase possible in italian language. when a man is very strong, very sly, very aggressive, he is told: " sei una tigre" with admiration!


MatthewGag434992

    Okay, but why is this person talking to a tiger in the first place


jillian731998

    The voice said un, not una. I know tigre is feminine but she said un. Grrrrr


jerryraynelson3

    Fun fact, in the Dominican Republic (they speak Spanish there) if someone calls you a tigre (it's the same in Spanish) they mean that you're a rebel/rulebreaker/gangster.


ImHaAz

    Roars in italian


StrangeWolf12908

    me a wolf me not a tigre


NicholasAdderley

    Why isn't this in the flirtation course?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.