"Tu sei una tigre."

Translation:You are a tiger.

August 9, 2013

103 Comments


ALoUSyUseRnaME

Rawr :)

August 9, 2013

markfive.36

Grrr... baby... yeah!

February 3, 2017

irikamp

A lion, una farfalla, a turtle...wow...who am I, dear Duo???

May 8, 2019

chinchilla370081

... but don't worry, because I am an insect

July 10, 2018

Kevin968039

You're close! ;-)

December 28, 2018

Cursea

...in bed!

February 9, 2014

insomnia.aleks

I thought exactly the same ;P

July 27, 2015

Valejandro2

Wonder if it works with: Tu sei un tigre in letto! :D

December 16, 2015

gologramme

I would say for a guy its rather offensive, cause in italian the tiger is femminile :D

June 29, 2018

irikamp

Kkkkkkkk

May 8, 2019

irikamp

Take your five lingots...kkkk

May 8, 2019

Hatress

The first thing I pictured was a male photgrapher shouting this at a model: "Yes! Work it! You are a tiger! Give a growl! Fierce!"

June 15, 2014

gmchiquito123

Lol that's so hilarious omg loooool

September 15, 2015

Eli_DM

You're a toooooiiiiger! You're Tony the Tiger! You're great! https://youtu.be/g_ylw4dqAD8

February 22, 2019

jml646982

That worked out well for Duo's sentence didnt it!?... That's so funny you threw that in. You made me laugh. ( Those kinds of movies like Austin Powers are not really up my alley, but YOU WORKED IT! Haha!). Stay on your streak!

March 13, 2019

giantslayer

Not a sentence I wish to say in person.

August 9, 2013

Kelirya

Hmm, let me disagree on that ;)

December 12, 2013

Dagrooms

Say this if you want to hear a girl growl for you. Awwwww yeeeeeeaaa

December 28, 2013

chthonicGenesis

Hell yeah

March 29, 2017

GuerraAmanda

lol dkjhdskjdhsdkjshdskjds

January 17, 2014

milanista1982

This one should be in that flirting section! :)

May 1, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

I was wondering when we would get to learn some sexy flirty phrases! This is why Italian is the language of love haha! x

May 24, 2014

andreigoeswhere

I apologise for the completely useless comment, but I just wanted to put it out there that I love this community! flies away

August 27, 2014

frannyx

The tiger thought it was an elephant until today

June 17, 2015

octavedemalivert

his last words, sadly

January 3, 2017

Sunshinesaway

Things to say when you are in conversation with a tiger :)

March 3, 2017

Cole.deriso

But I want to be a pineapple

November 3, 2016

Noeltamere

Then be a pineapple. Dream with that, work on it and one day, you would be a pineapple. #respect

September 21, 2018

jado1234

Yay, I get to be Hobbes.

January 20, 2017

dave12341

learning how to flirt already ;)

March 7, 2016

AnikaChauhan

No I'm not, I'm an insect!

January 7, 2017

Gestobsen

Someone can explain why the singular is "tigre" and not "tigra" (if it's a feminine word) please ? It is an invariable noun ? Thanks

October 31, 2013

Ash.Purple

Nouns ending in a in the singular and e in the plural, e.g. "la ragazza" / "le ragazze": most nouns in this class are feminine.

Nouns ending in o in the singular and i in the plural, e.g. "il ragazzo" / "i ragazzi": most nouns in this class are masculine.

Nouns ending in e in the singular and i in the plural, e.g. "il pesce" / "i pesci": nouns in this class can be any gender.

Nouns ending in a in the singular and i in the plural, e.g. "il problema" / "i problemi": most nouns in this class are masculine.

-Duolingo

January 4, 2016

sindy107005

So, following below stated "una tigre/la tigre" and " le tigri" in plural? And how to say " you are a tiger" to a man ?

January 23, 2019

Punkmom

While it can be said that Italian nouns ending in "a" are feminine and those ending in "o" are masculine, not all nouns end in "a" or "o". Unfortunately for those of us learning the language, the nouns that end in "e" in the singular can be either masculine (il giornale) or feminine (la tigre).

May 31, 2014

Danmoller

There is not a rule that demands all feminine words to end with a. There is no logical reason too for determining the gender of a word.

January 16, 2014

stevenat365

So plural would just be "LE tigre"?

March 2, 2014

Perda_

Nope, it's "Le Tigri"*

July 9, 2014

Punkmom

Correct.

May 31, 2014

SerraKandilci

Tigre: tiger. Tigri: tigers.

August 2, 2014

drli611

If tiger is a female noun, would it be use for both a male tiger and a tigress?

November 12, 2014

Ash.Purple

Why thank you, Austin Powers.

January 4, 2016

EllieWright2

I am? Yay! Roar, meow. owo

April 20, 2016

treeman22

;) the eye of the tiger !!! hell yeah!

June 3, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Rawrrr!!!

June 19, 2014

DanniDoe

Yes, I am. 1313

August 8, 2014

chthonicGenesis

Yes... because ITS THE EYE OF THE TIGER ITS THE THRILL OF THE FIGHT-

March 29, 2017

kasialisbon

you mean Rocky Balboa?

April 20, 2017

UmaDas1

Why not " You are a tigress"

July 11, 2017

PhilPage3

What an inane sentence!

February 18, 2018

EleanorSam2

I say this to my cat all the time

July 19, 2018

strawberry.molk

THE FURRIES ARE COMING, THE FURRIES ARE COMING

December 13, 2018

Scensful

Grr.

September 19, 2014

AsadowAli

lei e tigresa.

May 27, 2015

Appaloosa13

meow...

September 4, 2015

gmchiquito123

Rawr. So scarrrrry.

September 15, 2015

zaguriaman

that's what your mom said this morning

March 8, 2016

LOCASTONE

you call someone tigrotta right, as a pet name? like gattina, fiorelina?

May 2, 2016

EmperorIguana42

I'd be worried if Duo was actually talking to tigers

January 18, 2017

CyclingPeony

roar!! grr!! :)

February 5, 2017

peelite

i don't understand, why couldn't this sentence also mean 'you feel a tiger'? as well as 'you are a tiger' based on context...

March 3, 2017

GiovanniSantucci

Example context?

May 27, 2017

ChristofMam

Why does this seem like a sexual innuendo?

August 23, 2017

MarinPavesic

I know I am :P

August 24, 2017

BunAteMyHomework

So the butterfly girl with the tiger and dolphin is now a tiger too?

September 28, 2017

Mimikyu18

Yay, I'm a tiger! Roar!

January 28, 2018

Jack438173

You have a problem with that?

February 12, 2018

ReyDevil

of course you are a tiger! why else would we have to learn how to say that in Italian?!

March 22, 2018

ChantelLop

A dominican man would love this sentence from a girl xD

April 4, 2018

Mi2203

Hell yea..

April 28, 2018

nia505653

Hm... she better run then

May 4, 2018

AddyMoreno

More like a cougar, but who is complaining lol

May 4, 2018

GustavoGuz586184

Yes you are!!

May 17, 2018

Gabriel130812

I was a bear,a reading turtle,I was a butterfly,AND NOW I AM TIGER0_0

May 24, 2018

KatarzynaW892187

"Tu sei il toro" is also sexy?

June 1, 2018

Erin0722

Really? The one before this said I was a butterfly.... Talk about an identity crisis!

June 5, 2018

NadiaRausc

Now what?

August 12, 2018

Teri682732

I'm a tiger, I'm a tiger la la

January 15, 2019

eric679535

Hear me roar....

January 26, 2019

BowkerXD10

What kinda' sentence is that?

February 15, 2019

TyreekJohn1

Please don't eat me!

February 28, 2019

ChevyBarnes05

LOL, because, really, I am an insect. Don't worry, the cook is cooking snakes, and just for good measure, being a tiger isn't so bad! Just think about that fish drinking the water...

March 30, 2019

gullideckel

What rule says female words have to end on an a?

November 17, 2013

KSmitch

Pretty much. Metro is a feminine word because... I don't know. I'm still waiting to hear back on that.

November 18, 2013

Katiemullins1

metro is short for metropolitana (or some other similar word, but you get it) la moto.. moto is short for motocicletta (spelling may be off) la bici .... bicicletta (again, spelling may be off, but you see the pattern I hope)

December 27, 2013

AlvioBaeza

but what about tigre?... it ends with 'e'... in Spanish it is a male word... should we consider it as an exception?

February 3, 2014

mdsawyermd

Coming back to this after learning more since I wrote it: Feminine nouns GENERALLY end with a, male with O, and lots of words ending with "e" are masculine, but it's not a hard rule. There are exceptions: feminine ending with O (Metro), and in italian, "tigre" is feminine...just the way it is.

February 4, 2014

GiovanniSantucci

Lots of words ending in 'e' are feminine. Try anything that ends in zione, for example.

August 9, 2015

KSmitch

Makes sense to me. I'd been wondering about that since I first learned of these words.

December 28, 2013

Gandalf2002

you are?!?!?AAAAAEEEEEEEEIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIIA!!!

March 20, 2014

MidoDevi

io sono la tigre , grazie grazie :D

July 8, 2014

sabrims1

Joel Brodsky shouting this at Morrison...

May 16, 2017

Gatta662986

Once upon a time... And the princess of the amazons

June 10, 2017

Libellule808

A letto?

November 1, 2017

Christophe135700

Alan partridge

April 11, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Fast audio: difficult to hear whether its un or una tigre.

Slow audio: states un tigre

April 16, 2018

ayy515834

Tony to Elvira

August 16, 2018

Theresa868106

If a tiger is una tigre, is a liger una ligre? :)

August 30, 2018

lelde198305

Is there a man you can be really passionate and "durable" in thr bed, a real tiger ?

February 21, 2019

Natalia478561

Is it supposed to be a pick up line or what ?

March 11, 2019

Carlynz

This is messibg with mah brain. Tigre is the same in portuguese. But it's a masculine word. It's so feels wrong for me to say "la tigre" and "una tigre" should be il and un

April 6, 2019

annechatrin

una tigre? why not uno tigre?

May 27, 2017

Lulu843772

Tigre is a feminine word

July 15, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.