"The same food"

Translation:La misma comida

5 years ago

8 Comments


sdoege

Why is it not "La comida misma"?

5 years ago

jenbenboo2

I'm wondering the same thing!

5 years ago

maugo

When used as an adjective to mean "same," mismo or its variations come before the noun it refers to. More info http://spanish.about.com/od/adjectives/a/mismo.htm

5 years ago

khaakenajaf

my teacher told me that we can use this method tooo but still i'm confused when to use which one of them?

5 years ago

Rickydito

I can't explain why, but "misma" comes before the noun. Rule 99.

5 years ago

CivilTerror

Food tambiƩn es alimento

4 years ago

Michael_Dunlap

Why isn't it la comida misma? Porque?

4 years ago

stoneapple

Why is it not "La comida misma"? It just because the word 'mismo/misma'? Are there any other words come before noun?

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.