"Jag vill ha en tårta med mycket grädde på."

Translation:I want a cake with a lot of cream on.

February 5, 2015

20 Comments


jairapetyan

I think the given English should either just end with "cream" (which is what I put and was accepted) or "on it." The latter would be even better "I want a cake with a lot of whipped cream on it." We wouldn't end with "a lot of cream on."

March 8, 2015

PaulGratre

No, but we might end it with "lots of cream on top." Thankfully, that's already an accepted answer.

June 26, 2015

PLLumsdaine

As a Brit, “…a lot of cream on” sounds fine to me, although probably less natural than “…a lot of cream on top”.

September 16, 2015

IzaakFairc

I agree it doesn't sound wrong, but I believe it is technically incorrect as a general rule is that you can't end sentences with prepositions.

May 26, 2016

PLLumsdaine

That’s not a real rule of English grammar, and never has been! It was suggested by 18th-century grammarians who tried to analyse English after the style of Latin, and from there, it got into schoolbooks, from which it stubbornly refuses to be dislodged. But no serious linguist has accepted it for at least a hundred years, and few serious style guides have even proposed it as a style guideline. Here’s an Oxford Dictionaries takedown.

May 27, 2016

IzaakFairc

Very interesting, thanks for educating me! I always thought it still seemed natural to use them to end sentences with.

May 27, 2016

AxonnEchysttas

I think your "disinformative" comment with the right answer below should be up voted not down voted. Thanks to your comment we learned something new.

June 2, 2017

Helmut83

Exactly. Well said.

September 26, 2018

nothorious

'Whipped cream' should work also, instead of only 'cream'

February 5, 2015

JeanLibera1

I tried, “I want a cake with a lot of frosting.” I think that is the right meaning and should have been accepted. Where I live, I have never ever heard whipped cream referred to as cream. Cream also means heavy cream or half and half. It would be weird to pour either of those on cake.

November 4, 2017

Arnauti

There's a lot of local variation within English, but the thing they call 'frosting' in Standard English (see e.g. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/frosting) is glasyr in Swedish. We should rewrite or remove this sentence but the grädde in it definitely refers to 'whipped cream' (a.k.a. vispgrädde), nothing else.

November 4, 2017

YaBoi2017

Tårta is surprisingly similar to the Italian word for cake, torta.

May 13, 2018

devalanteriel

It's a pretty widespread word. For instance, the English "tart" is related as well. :)

May 13, 2018

ens5

.....though not accepted as an answer in this particular exercise!

October 31, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, they're cognate but not translations. The technically best translation is probably "torte", but I don't imagine lots of English-speaking natives know that word.

November 6, 2018

Adrianxu_

Exactly like the word in Spanish for a Cold cake.

May 15, 2019

Adrianxu_

Not exactly cos we dont use å

May 15, 2019

devalanteriel

You should really start; it's an excellent letter.

May 15, 2019

Norravargen

I wrote "... with a lot of cream on it". For me sounds more natural than just "on" hanging in the air. However my answer was not accepted...

May 31, 2019

devalanteriel

That's odd, we actually do accept that. Either you had a typo or the system bonked up.

May 31, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.