"Jag vill ha en tårta med mycket grädde på."

Translation:I want a cake with a lot of cream on.

February 5, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jaiirapetjan

I think the given English should either just end with "cream" (which is what I put and was accepted) or "on it." The latter would be even better "I want a cake with a lot of whipped cream on it." We wouldn't end with "a lot of cream on."


PaulGratrex

No, but we might end it with "lots of cream on top." Thankfully, that's already an accepted answer.


PLLumsdaine

As a Brit, “…a lot of cream on” sounds fine to me, although probably less natural than “…a lot of cream on top”.


IzaakFairc

I agree it doesn't sound wrong, but I believe it is technically incorrect as a general rule is that you can't end sentences with prepositions.


PLLumsdaine

That’s not a real rule of English grammar, and never has been! It was suggested by 18th-century grammarians who tried to analyse English after the style of Latin, and from there, it got into schoolbooks, from which it stubbornly refuses to be dislodged. But no serious linguist has accepted it for at least a hundred years, and few serious style guides have even proposed it as a style guideline. Here’s an Oxford Dictionaries takedown.


IzaakFairc

Very interesting, thanks for educating me! I always thought it still seemed natural to use them to end sentences with.


notpeanut

I see what you did there


AxonnEchysttas

I think your "disinformative" comment with the right answer below should be up voted not down voted. Thanks to your comment we learned something new.


Helmut83

Exactly. Well said.


Norravargen

I wrote "... with a lot of cream on it". For me sounds more natural than just "on" hanging in the air. However my answer was not accepted...


devalanteriel

That's odd, we actually do accept that. Either you had a typo or the system bonked up.


Lng52-._

devalanteriel: Yes. Duo accepts "...with a lot of cream on IT". (April 30, 2021).


JeanLibera1

I tried, “I want a cake with a lot of frosting.” I think that is the right meaning and should have been accepted. Where I live, I have never ever heard whipped cream referred to as cream. Cream also means heavy cream or half and half. It would be weird to pour either of those on cake.


Arnauti

There's a lot of local variation within English, but the thing they call 'frosting' in Standard English (see e.g. https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/frosting) is glasyr in Swedish. We should rewrite or remove this sentence but the grädde in it definitely refers to 'whipped cream' (a.k.a. vispgrädde), nothing else.


betsy944139

try it sometime! whipped cream on a chocolate torte... or... heavy cream poured over a sponge cake, garnished with a sprinkling of berries. Yum!


Xx2goofy2spoofxX

Tårta is surprisingly similar to the Italian word for cake, torta.


devalanteriel

It's a pretty widespread word. For instance, the English "tart" is related as well. :)


ens5

.....though not accepted as an answer in this particular exercise!


devalanteriel

Well, they're cognate but not translations. The technically best translation is probably "torte", but I don't imagine lots of English-speaking natives know that word.


harleytoad

That makes no sense in American English. It should be I want a cake with a lot of cream on it.


nothorious

'Whipped cream' should work also, instead of only 'cream'


Uppsala18

In Dutch there is a difference between 'taart' (usually round with cream or fruit filling) and 'cake' (rectangular, mostly only the spongcake part). Does Swedish distinguish between those two too?


Mary544769

Terrible translation. Once again i find myself wondering if Duo actually speaks English at all. It should be either "with a lot of cream" or "with a lot of cream on IT"


ens5

The Swedish version of Duolingo has so few problems with the English translations that it really shouldn't be receiving complaints, and they usually get around to fixing ones that get through. I could perhaps see some more reason for complaints about the Russian or Spanish which you are also working on, but even there the difficulties seem mostly to be with the automation of the process of creating translation pairs (needed to make the whole thing free) rather than a lack of bilingual fluency on the part of the creators.


Adam883039

A proper English speaker would never translate this sentence with "on" at the end. Never. It makes no sense. Moreover, in English, cream is liquid; what is needed here for proper translation would be "whipped cream." So "...whipped cream on top" or "whipped cream on top of it," or "whipped cream on it" would be used. Again, never "cream on."


Kunducs

What's the difference bt a "kake" and a "tårta"?


Machnoir

I think in English (Hiberno if not British) you would either need the verb 'put' or pronoun 'it' for this sentence to be idiomatic. Otherwise you'd just drop the 'on'.

In my opinion, the addition of 'put' sounds best.

  • I want a cake with a lot of cream put on.

Ending a sentence with a preposition is fine, it is just informal, as is this sentence in every context.


AnaBird2

is there a little rule on when to pronounce the t in mycket?


devalanteriel

Not really. Most people never do, unless intentionally speaking very clearly and/or formally.


KaatCallew

A lot of cream on it should be accepted


pselkirk

It is accepted. If you were marked wrong, you probably had another error.


Lisa614699

This is not grammatical English, and I am not even referring to the dangling preposition. In this case, we would always say either "with cream on top" or "with cream on it."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.