Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where are my newspapers?"

Translation:Wo sind meine Zeitungen?

5 years ago

9 Comments


nadavlederer

what is the different between "Wo" and "Wohin"?

5 years ago

Katherle
Katherle

"Wo?" (where?) asks about a location; "wohin?" (where to?) asks about a direction. This distinction is not so clear in English, however, where "where?" can be used to ask both about a location and a direction.

Ex. location (wo?)

Wo ist er? (Where is he?) - Er ist in Berlin. (He is in Berlin.)

Ex. direction (wohin?)

Wohin geht er? (Where does he go [to]?) - Er geht nach Berlin. (He goes to Berlin.)

PS: I hope you don't mind my remarking on it, but just in case you're interested - your surname sounds like an old-fashioned German word for "leatherworker". "Leather" means "Leder" in German, and "Lederer" was a person who worked with leather. It's quite a common surname - according to the telephone directory, over 7000 people in Germany have that surname today. See: http://www.verwandt.de/karten/absolut/lederer.html

5 years ago

nadavlederer

thank you :) and i have heard it before. my grandfather is originally from Austria, but good noticing :)

5 years ago

lean04
lean04

why "Wo meine Zeitungen sind?" is not correct? I always get the word order wrong...

4 years ago

dghitc
dghitc

How would I translate, "Where is my newspaper"? Seems like I'm asking that often around my household! lol!!!

Is "Wo ist mein Zeitung" correct? Thanks!

4 years ago

Lenkvist
Lenkvist

"Where is the newspaper" is "Wo ist die Zeitung".

Therefore "Where is my newspaper" is "Wo ist meine Zeitung".

4 years ago

dghitc
dghitc

Thanks again!

I seem to of forgotten about the gender thing by leaving the "e" off the end of mein.

4 years ago

DominicSoo

The answer is completely wrong, when you ask "Wo?" that part of the sentence becomes Dativ, therefore "Meine" ist Dativ, and the correct way to say it will be, "Wo sind meineN Zeitungen?", since mein changes to meinen in plural when is dativ

1 year ago

Katherle
Katherle

No, Duo's model answer is correct. "Meine Zeitungen" is nominative and not dative. It's nominative because "meine Zeitungen" is the subject of the sentence and the subject is always in the nominative case. It becomes clearer when you turn the question into a statement:

Where are my newspapers? - My newspapers (= subject) are here.

Wo sind meine Zeitungen? - Meine Zeitungen (= subject, nominative) sind hier.

The rule you cited refers to the case after two-way prepositions such as "in" or "auf". After these prepositions you have to use either the dative or the accusative. You use the accusative when talking about movement from one place to another ("wohin?") and the dative when talking about a fixed position ("wo?"). There is no preposition in the sentence in the exercise so this rule doesn't apply here.

1 year ago