1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O diretor conduz a empresa c…

"O diretor conduz a empresa com inteligência."

Translation:The director leads the company with intelligence.

August 9, 2013

4 Comments


Armwood

well... though i am not native and i understand the meaning of this sentence, but imo first of all a company is leaded intelligentLY, so "inteligentemente". with intelligence can mean the use of a kind of information network. there should be another example here, because smart or clever(ly) match here better...


bohle

I'm no Portuguese expert, but my experience so far (and with extensive Spanish background) is that they use lengthy adverbs less frequently than non-native speakers. Instead, adverbs are replaced with "com" followed by a noun. So intelligently becomes com inteligência instead of inteligentemente, bitterly becomes com amargura instead of amargamente. My experience suggests that either work, but the structure used here is quite common, even if it lends itself to misinterpretation.


Armwood

ah, i see, it has a meaning, fine, thx.


Tantela

Cold diretor also be manager?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.