"Det finns inget kaffe."

Translation:There is no coffee.

February 6, 2015

39 Comments


TheBantha

Crisis in sweden!

July 9, 2015

Kreilyn

I have problems with the word inga..!

February 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Can I help you somehow?

February 6, 2015

Flicka930

I'm confused by "inga", too. I've been negating the verb by placing inte after it. If "det finns" means "there is", then "det finns inte" should mean "there is not". Unless we are trying to say, "there is no" using inga? Like "pas" vs. "rien" in French?

February 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, inte negates verbs and ingen/inget/inga negates nouns. Det finns inte … would be There is not … (negated verb) but Det finns inget/ingen/inga … means There is no … (negated noun).

inget is for singular neuter
ingen is for singular common gender
inga is for plural regardless of gender

February 9, 2015

slowkimg

Oh, so it would be like, for example: "Det finns inte en hund" for "There is not a dog" and "Det finns ingen hund" for "There is no dog"?

March 5, 2015

Yerrick

Exactly.

December 14, 2015

Flicka930

Tack. Jag föstår nu.

February 9, 2015

Hadert

So, it corresponds to English "any" only in negations like "I don't have any questions" (but not in "Do you have any questions?"), am I right?

August 15, 2017

sotnosen93

That's the gist of it. Technically the more literal translation to your sentence would be "Jag har inte några frågor", but "Jag har inga frågor" is a perfectly valid and arguably more natural-sounding translation too.

November 9, 2018

Kreilyn

I don't know when use it.! is there any difference between inte and inga, -et, -en?

February 6, 2015

sotnosen93
  • Inte = "Not", negates verbs
  • Inget = "No", negates ett-nouns
  • Ingen = "No", negates en-nouns
  • Inga = "No", negates plural nouns
November 9, 2018

Lady_Buckthorn

No problems with this sentence. It just makes me sad! </pours another cup>

March 2, 2016

SuperNova1353

difference between inga, inget, and nej?

February 17, 2016

Yerrick

See above for ingen/inget/inga: they're used for "no" as in "none are available/free/existing/here/etc" for n-nouns, t-nouns, and plural nouns, respectively.

Nej is purely used in dialog, as in the opposite of "yes".

  • Dricker du?
  • Nej, det finns inget kaffe.
February 17, 2016

SuperNova1353

Tack!

February 17, 2016

Reichtangle

NOOOOOO!

oops. I mean.

NNEEEEJJJ!

October 23, 2017

Literally900Bees

didn't realize this was a horror story

February 14, 2018

Kevinlinton_

Why finns instead of är?

July 14, 2017

devalanteriel

Generally speaking, finns is for existing, är is for being.

July 15, 2017

JArgeles

It's like saying "Il n'est pas de café" in French or "Es ist kein Kaffee" in German: it doesn't make any sense! I can't give any examples in English because the verb in that circumstance is actually "is", but what I can say that is that it's an expression and that (I think) there is not real explanation for it.( even though we find the same thing in Norwegian: "det finnes")

April 9, 2018

sotnosen93

"Det är inget kaffe" is a valid sentence in Swedish, or at least it can be with certain intonation. It's the equivalent of saying "That's no coffee!", as if someone told you whatever you're drinking was coffee and you're deeply offended that it is, in fact, not.

November 9, 2018

harshikerfuffle

Shouldn't it be Det finns ingen kaffe? (because it is en kaffe. This suggests that it is ett kaffe)

June 2, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Kaffe is indeed a t-gender word. "En kaffe" would only be used to talk about "a cup of coffee"
Jag beställer en kaffe - "I order a (cup of) coffee"

July 5, 2015

MujjinGun

inget vs inte?

July 4, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Read above

July 5, 2015

CaptainIkag

"There exists no coffee" didn't work, which sounds odd but also sounds grammatically correct. I just said it by accident anyway :)

July 6, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Well, "exists" would imply that there exists no coffee whatsoever. That is not the point here. They have probably just run out of coffee for the moment. Therefore, "exists" would not work.

The word "finns" sometimes has the meaning of "exists", but you have to look at the context. Usually "exist" is not an optimal translation since we would use existerar instead of finns.

July 6, 2015

kociara567

Is the sentence "Det finns...." only for "there is"?

December 18, 2015

devalanteriel

Essentially, yes.

July 6, 2017

MichaelRogers88

"that is not coffee" doesn't work?

July 6, 2017

devalanteriel

No, finns means "is" as in e.g. "exists".

July 6, 2017

-taeandbiscuits

could you also say det finns nej kaffe???

December 3, 2017

Literally900Bees

nej is used for conversation as the opposite of yes. Technically, I suppose you could use nej, but it wouldn't be gramatically correct.

February 14, 2018

devalanteriel

No, you can't use nej technically either. :)

February 14, 2018

Niska19

I finally get this. These comments were more useful than my actual swedish teacher. How sad is that

February 24, 2018

devalanteriel

Well, at least you get it now, and that's the important thing! :)

February 24, 2018

Colin852052

I my knowledge that Inget is for Ett word, but is kaffe is a Ett word? why now Det finns ingen kaffe?

October 28, 2018

devalanteriel

kaffe is indeed an ett-word, hence the inget.

October 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.