"Il pinguino mangia pesce."

Translation:The penguin eats fish.

August 9, 2013

19 Comments


AdriaaNL

Ok, it made me laugh quite loudly that pinguino may also mean chocolate ice cream. Has this ever confused Italian people? :)

August 9, 2013

Biomax

"Pinguino" o "Mottarello" is vanilla ice cream covered with chocolate and served with a stick to hold it.

Here are a few images of this ice cream: http://goo.gl/Fdb2CQ

April 1, 2014

BritniMont

Well I guess it's like Americans (or whoever else does this) calling an ice cream flavor "moose tracks".

February 26, 2015

Aaron.o

il gelato al cioccolato is chocolate ice cream

October 17, 2013

princessanna777

My italian boyfriend said it doesn't mean chocolate ice cream...

September 20, 2013

Mimichella_xx

Peek shows it as choc-ice, quite amusing

March 16, 2014

joezeth.obias

Well, the image now convinces me that this specific "gelato" looks like a pinguino" being it is black and white and cold. :D

May 17, 2014

Rhondaboundy

I don't understand why fish has to be in the singular...'pesce' not 'pesci'. Why not a choice

May 21, 2014

joezeth.obias

What I don't get is why answering "the penguin eats the fish" is wrong.

May 17, 2014

vivianperalta1

i didnt know penguins eat ice cream

September 8, 2015

_NintenFan_

We all know penguins eat fish. Finally something that makes sense!

October 5, 2015

den749

In portuguese pinguino is pinguim

December 22, 2017

hgflores

Ho pensato in "Gotham"...

January 20, 2019

DeborahJoh619548

Why couldn't it be Le pinguino?

May 9, 2019

Rae.F

Mismatch error. Pinguino is singular masculine and le is plural feminine.


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg

May 9, 2019

DeborahJoh619548

That's a great chart to help know all the articles! Thank you!! Rae.F. Are you working on all those different languages? Wow!

May 9, 2019

Rae.F

You're welcome.

And not at the same time. I bounce around, although right now I'm focusing on Spanish. Some of them I tried and then haven't gone back to (you can tell because the numbers are so low).

May 9, 2019

DeborahJoh619548

That is amazing how you can keep all those languages in your head and not get them mixed up! I can barely remember what I need to for Italian. The languages derived from Latin are similar in many ways too making them easy to confuse, for me at least!! Kudos to you!!

May 9, 2019

Rae.F

Oh, if I go from one Romance language to another, I will get a bit of interference. It takes a little while focusing on one language to shake the confusion.

May 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.