"Il pinguino mangia pesce."

Translation:The penguin eats fish.

August 9, 2013

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdriaaNL

Ok, it made me laugh quite loudly that pinguino may also mean chocolate ice cream. Has this ever confused Italian people? :)


Biomax

"Pinguino" o "Mottarello" is vanilla ice cream covered with chocolate and served with a stick to hold it.

Here are a few images of this ice cream: http://goo.gl/Fdb2CQ


GrievousPeace

It. Looks. Delicious. I've actually seen this before but never known what you call it.


BritniMont

Well I guess it's like Americans (or whoever else does this) calling an ice cream flavor "moose tracks".


Aaron.o

il gelato al cioccolato is chocolate ice cream


princessanna777

My italian boyfriend said it doesn't mean chocolate ice cream...


Mimichella_xx

Peek shows it as choc-ice, quite amusing


Rhondaboundy

I don't understand why fish has to be in the singular...'pesce' not 'pesci'. Why not a choice


ItalianoChad

So i asked my Italian husband exactly this and he said its just an exception in the language. You can say il gatto mangia pesce, but you can't say il gatto mangia uccello. Pesce can be singular and still refer to the plural idea of fish. It's just an exception.


AmKo2E

I agree. In english "...eats fish" generally means plural fish, otherwise it'd be "...eats the fish..."


FrancesVin9

fish should not be singular in this case.


joezeth.obias

What I don't get is why answering "the penguin eats the fish" is wrong.


joezeth.obias

Well, the image now convinces me that this specific "gelato" looks like a pinguino" being it is black and white and cold. :D


Sean.t.Walter

In the English sentence "The Penguin eats fish", fish is plural, for it to be singular there would need to be an "a" before 'fish'. Is that different in Italian? Can pesce (fish singular) be used without an 'un' before it?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's actually a mass noun, not plural per se.


__PinkDragon__

We all know penguins eat fish. Finally something that makes sense!


den749

In portuguese pinguino is pinguim


DeborahJoh619548

Why couldn't it be Le pinguino?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Mismatch error. Pinguino is singular masculine and le is plural feminine.


https://i.imgur.com/aJ7Qlgb.jpg


DeborahJoh619548

That's a great chart to help know all the articles! Thank you!! Rae.F. Are you working on all those different languages? Wow!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

You're welcome.

And not at the same time. I bounce around, although right now I'm focusing on Spanish. Some of them I tried and then haven't gone back to (you can tell because the numbers are so low).


DeborahJoh619548

That is amazing how you can keep all those languages in your head and not get them mixed up! I can barely remember what I need to for Italian. The languages derived from Latin are similar in many ways too making them easy to confuse, for me at least!! Kudos to you!!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Oh, if I go from one Romance language to another, I will get a bit of interference. It takes a little while focusing on one language to shake the confusion.


Cam519301

At least the mouse has a night off from being eaten.


vivianperalta1

i didnt know penguins eat ice cream


wildflamer17

Did it get bored of the fruit finally?


hgflores

Ho pensato in "Gotham"...


PhilipeMatheos

I didn't have the word "fish" to end my phrase and Duo put me wrong.


AT12Sa

"The penguin's eating fish" is a perfectly good translation, and is what a native English speaker would probably say.


Gita-ji

True, but rather than using penguin's as a contraction for penguin is, Duo prefers to reserve that translation for possessives.


Lulg1M

Finally! A sentence that makes sense!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.