"Myran lever."

Translation:The ant is alive.

February 6, 2015

39 Comments


birdfeets

that's wonderful to hear, especially after its fling with the spider...

April 15, 2015

Beingfollowed

I honestly don't think I ever said this sentence in my entire life.

February 21, 2015

BooBooGlue

Swedish duolingo has a weird obsession with ants.

March 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Our first course mentor was the Duolingo staff member Myra, so it's sort of a gesture of homage to her. :)

June 24, 2015

3_pipit

A friend of mine is doing Danish and she claims Danish duolingo has an obsession with bears drinking beer!

April 10, 2015

israellai

Just like dutch ducks.

June 24, 2015

sweater-strypes

Oh, and Turkish is full of Game of Thrones references.

June 14, 2016

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I first had a go at learning Swedish more than 40 years ago (I thought it was time I did a little revision!) -- and I seem to remember that, even then, the very first lesson featured a key (en nyckel) and an ant (en myra). Perhaps they were just trying to teach the pronunciation of the letter 'y'!

August 14, 2018

Helmut83

Then you are very good at killing ants.

August 7, 2018

Synthpopalooza

Curious question: Is this the same root as the Greek word "Myrmidon" which was a mythological soldier created by Hercules from a colony of ants?

June 28, 2016

Zmrzlina

Actually, yes! :D

June 28, 2016

Shifferbranes

If you put an exclamation mark on the end of this sentence, it would make it the most epic sentence ever constructed.

August 7, 2015

RAlberdi

It's like Dr. Frankenstei... in a smaller scale. Mwahaha!! (scary laughter)

January 22, 2016

GenevieveLaurin

I was just thinking it would make a perfect creature-feature movie title!

March 14, 2016

Flicka930

I did just that. It seemed like the right thing to do....

July 15, 2016

GreenOwlCutie

isn't lever also liver? I saw it on food products: Leverpastej..

January 8, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, "lever" means "liver" too.

January 22, 2016

ShadowMetaru

I just imagined some tiny CPR...

November 18, 2016

porpsi

So the ants you were eating were still alive?! No wonder my parents dont like it.

August 23, 2015

Diebbro

Can I use "lever" as a verb to express that I'm living in a certain place or do I have to use it only to say that I exist?

February 15, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Leva" is only for being alive, for "live" as a synonym to "reside", you use the verb "bo".

February 15, 2016

sotnosen93

You can use "leva" to mean "reside" in the sense of an animal's habitat though. Isbjörnen lever i Arktis. The polar bear lives in the Arctic.

December 28, 2018

hmeiggs11

Would "The ant lives" be an accurate translation?

November 8, 2016

Arnauti

Yup, that works too.

November 8, 2016

CadklZ

My dictionary gives this as 'liver' like the organ.

February 24, 2017

devalanteriel

It does mean that as well. :) Dictionaries usually only list the infinitive (leva, in this case) so maybe that's why you only get that meaning.

February 24, 2017

floppet

Would a good translation of "lever" be "to be alive"?

September 11, 2017

devalanteriel

It's the right choice of words, although lever is the present tense, and "to be alive" would be att leva.

September 11, 2017

Ninety-Six

What a suprise.

November 28, 2017

Lilja652023

Can you also say the ant lives?

March 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Sure.

March 27, 2018

fatihsefil

it could be "The ant is living"

October 23, 2018

devalanteriel

Yes, that is also accepted.

October 23, 2018

lagolas2010

Jag såg 34 kommentarer här. Men när jag öppnade tråden var det inga kommentarer

December 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Are you using the Android app? That will occasionally not show any comments, it's a known bug.

December 31, 2018

lagolas2010

Yeah, exactly. That is what application I am using besides the web version. Happy New Year and Christmas, devalanteriel! Thank you for the given answers and tips ;)

December 31, 2018

devalanteriel

С новым годом, лаголас! :)

December 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.