1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Myran lever."

"Myran lever."

Translation:The ant is alive.

February 6, 2015

41 Comments


birdfeets

that's wonderful to hear, especially after its fling with the spider...


Beingfollowed

I honestly don't think I ever said this sentence in my entire life.


BooBooGlue

Swedish duolingo has a weird obsession with ants.


Zmrzlina

Our first course mentor was the Duolingo staff member Myra, so it's sort of a gesture of homage to her. :)


3_pipit

A friend of mine is doing Danish and she claims Danish duolingo has an obsession with bears drinking beer!


israellai

Just like dutch ducks.


sweater-strypes

Oh, and Turkish is full of Game of Thrones references.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

I first had a go at learning Swedish more than 40 years ago (I thought it was time I did a little revision!) -- and I seem to remember that, even then, the very first lesson featured a key (en nyckel) and an ant (en myra). Perhaps they were just trying to teach the pronunciation of the letter 'y'!


Helmut83

Then you are very good at killing ants.


Synthpopalooza

Curious question: Is this the same root as the Greek word "Myrmidon" which was a mythological soldier created by Hercules from a colony of ants?


Zmrzlina

Actually, yes! :D


Shifferbranes

If you put an exclamation mark on the end of this sentence, it would make it the most epic sentence ever constructed.


RAlberdi

It's like Dr. Frankenstei... in a smaller scale. Mwahaha!! (scary laughter)


GenevieveLaurin

I was just thinking it would make a perfect creature-feature movie title!


DrMicroChem

I did just that. It seemed like the right thing to do....


ShadowMetaru

I just imagined some tiny CPR...


porpsi

So the ants you were eating were still alive?! No wonder my parents dont like it.


GreenOwlCutie

isn't lever also liver? I saw it on food products: Leverpastej..


Zmrzlina

Yes, "lever" means "liver" too.


Diebbro

Can I use "lever" as a verb to express that I'm living in a certain place or do I have to use it only to say that I exist?


Zmrzlina

"Leva" is only for being alive, for "live" as a synonym to "reside", you use the verb "bo".


sotnosen93

You can use "leva" to mean "reside" in the sense of an animal's habitat though. Isbjörnen lever i Arktis. The polar bear lives in the Arctic.


hmeiggs11

Would "The ant lives" be an accurate translation?


Arnauti

Yup, that works too.


CadklZ

My dictionary gives this as 'liver' like the organ.


devalanteriel

It does mean that as well. :) Dictionaries usually only list the infinitive (leva, in this case) so maybe that's why you only get that meaning.


Lilja652023

Can you also say the ant lives?


floppet

Would a good translation of "lever" be "to be alive"?


devalanteriel

It's the right choice of words, although lever is the present tense, and "to be alive" would be att leva.


fatihsefil

it could be "The ant is living"


devalanteriel

Yes, that is also accepted.


lagolas2010

Jag såg 34 kommentarer här. Men när jag öppnade tråden var det inga kommentarer


devalanteriel

Are you using the Android app? That will occasionally not show any comments, it's a known bug.


lagolas2010

Yeah, exactly. That is what application I am using besides the web version. Happy New Year and Christmas, devalanteriel! Thank you for the given answers and tips ;)


devalanteriel

С новым годом, лаголас! :)


DMN2020

I'm guessing grammatically closer translations are "The ant lives" or "The ant is living". Would these not be more instructive than "the ant is alive"?

Do you have an adjective in Swedish for living that would allow you to say the exact equivalent of "the ant is alive", or would you always "Myran lever"?


devalanteriel

levande, but Swedish doesn't use it in this construction. We might say en levande myra, but not normally myran är levande. There's a difference in idiomatics here that is worrth preserving.

Related Discussions

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.