Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De appels lopen!"

Translation:The apples are walking!

3 years ago

12 Comments


DiwanKhan1

Ik ben een appel! Wij lopen!

3 years ago

tiagosmc
tiagosmc

I got used to duolingo's nonsense sentences...

3 years ago

lesliewilman
lesliewilman

No, sir, you must watch your customers more closely; they are walking off with your apples.

3 years ago

prettyevil
prettyevil

Pardon? De klanten zijn appels.

2 years ago

SophieNels

i think next bananas will fly.. and 'sinaasappels' will wear 'pakken' and go to fancy carnivals or something maybe. well apples do talk so.. JA

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Whoo! Fancy sinaasappelen!

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Is this the correct plural?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

It could be either appels or appelen

2 years ago

cmheerma
cmheerma

Watch out for those GMO apples!

1 year ago

Guillaume201712
Guillaume201712

I would translate it as : De appels lopen - The apples are running. (run) De appels gaan - the apples are walking (walk)

But Duolingo does not agree.

Misschien omdat Engels niet mijn moedertaal is, maar ik heb genoeg de gelegenheid om toch een en ander te horen door Nederlandstaligen en zij bevestigen mijn stelling.

Lopen: to run, to walk

Gaan, wandelen : to walk Voorbeelden: - Hij loopt een marathon. (You don’t walk a Marathon, unless you are walking 42 km....) - Hij liep van de trap. - hij loopt, hij rent weg van het gevaar. (He does not walk)

Graag de mening van een moderator aub?

1 week ago