Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sorry, it is a bad meal."

Translation:Sorry, het is een slechte maaltijd.

3 years ago

9 Comments


phb2013
phb2013

Confused again. I had written "Sorry, het is een slecht maal" which was marked incorrect. I would have thought that "maaltijd" would be translated as "mealtime".

3 years ago

Andy.Linde

Here's what I know (though I'm also a relative beginner): Online dictionaries suggest maal is a synonym of maaltijd, though from what I've real maaltijd is the more common way of saying 'meal'. Maal also has another meaning: 'time', as in "drie maal drie is negen"/"three times three is nine".

I believe you can use the word 'etenstijd' to refer to meal time/lunch time/dinner time etc.

Can any fluent speakers verify this?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You're right and indeed maaltijd is used more often than maal.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both "maal" and "maaltijd" can be used for meal, hence your sentence is correct.

"Etenstijd" can technically be used for any time you are having a meal, though personally I would mainly use it for dinner time.

3 years ago

.lleu
.lleu

Is maaltijd feminine? If so I guess that would explain why you use slecht instead of slechte.. if not, would you use the feminine form of adjectives when you say 'het is..' since het is also the feminine definite article? Sorry if this doesn't make sense.

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Het is the neuter definite article, neither masculine nor feminine. Both masculine and feminine nouns take the definite article de.

In this case though, het isn't a definite article - it means 'it', whatever the gender of the thing you're talking about: 'Het is een slecht boek' and 'Het is een slechte dag' both start with 'het is'.

3 years ago

Abun4i
Abun4i

Why can't it be "Sorry, dat is een slechte maaltijd" ?

3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Dat = that; het = it.

3 years ago

Josh991638

They marked it as incorrect because she used "slecht" instead of "slechte" which i believe is the correct form when used as an adjective preceeding the noun. De maal is slecht vs de slechte maal.

2 years ago