"Sorry, it is a bad meal."

Translation:Sorry, het is een slechte maaltijd.

4 years ago

12 Comments


phb2013

Confused again. I had written "Sorry, het is een slecht maal" which was marked incorrect. I would have thought that "maaltijd" would be translated as "mealtime".

4 years ago

Andy.Linde

Here's what I know (though I'm also a relative beginner): Online dictionaries suggest maal is a synonym of maaltijd, though from what I've real maaltijd is the more common way of saying 'meal'. Maal also has another meaning: 'time', as in "drie maal drie is negen"/"three times three is nine".

I believe you can use the word 'etenstijd' to refer to meal time/lunch time/dinner time etc.

Can any fluent speakers verify this?

4 years ago

Susande

You're right and indeed maaltijd is used more often than maal.

4 years ago

El2theK
Mod

Both "maal" and "maaltijd" can be used for meal, hence your sentence is correct.

"Etenstijd" can technically be used for any time you are having a meal, though personally I would mainly use it for dinner time.

4 years ago

.lleu

Is maaltijd feminine? If so I guess that would explain why you use slecht instead of slechte.. if not, would you use the feminine form of adjectives when you say 'het is..' since het is also the feminine definite article? Sorry if this doesn't make sense.

4 years ago

Raahiba

Het is the neuter definite article, neither masculine nor feminine. Both masculine and feminine nouns take the definite article de.

In this case though, het isn't a definite article - it means 'it', whatever the gender of the thing you're talking about: 'Het is een slecht boek' and 'Het is een slechte dag' both start with 'het is'.

3 years ago

Abun4i

Why can't it be "Sorry, dat is een slechte maaltijd" ?

3 years ago

Raahiba

Dat = that; het = it.

3 years ago

Josh991638

They marked it as incorrect because she used "slecht" instead of "slechte" which i believe is the correct form when used as an adjective preceeding the noun. De maal is slecht vs de slechte maal.

2 years ago

Tkaa3

Can i say: Het is een slecht maaltijd

3 months ago

xMerrie
Mod

No, because it's de maaltijd, so you have to put an -e after "slecht", so: "Het is een slechte maaltijd".

3 months ago

RowanM.1
Plus

What would be wrong with "een slecht eten"? Or is eten used more in the sense of food rather than a meal? If so, why is it one of the suggested translations for meal?

2 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.