"As luzes significam que estamos perto da cidade."

Translation:The lights mean that we are near the city.

August 9, 2013

4 Comments


Jeremy_Nathan

why wouldn't be "à cidade"?

February 6, 2015

scottnufer

You actually made me question myself and I had to search some grammar rules before I answered to make sure my gut reaction was right. "Perto" requires the helper "de," so the only time I even found "a" instead of "de" following "perto," it was because it followed the phrasing "de perto," which basically means "closely."

July 25, 2015

Danmoller
Mod

This fits another expression: "próximos à cidade".

February 6, 2015

marymary33

Near and near to should both be acceptable

October 9, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.