1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As luzes significam que esta…

"As luzes significam que estamos perto da cidade."

Translation:The lights mean that we are near the city.

August 9, 2013

7 Comments


marymary33

Near and near to should both be acceptable


Alexander3584

"near" or "close to", but I've never heard "near to"


Jeremy_Nathan

why wouldn't be "à cidade"?


scottnufer

You actually made me question myself and I had to search some grammar rules before I answered to make sure my gut reaction was right. "Perto" requires the helper "de," so the only time I even found "a" instead of "de" following "perto," it was because it followed the phrasing "de perto," which basically means "closely."


Danmoller

This fits another expression: "próximos à cidade".


maurice584190

I think "indicate" is a better translation than "mean"


Masparella

Why is "close" wrong ?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.