1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non c'è niente come una birr…

"Non c'è niente come una birra fredda."

Translation:There is nothing like a cold beer.

August 9, 2013

19 Comments


bjojoe

I agree, but champagne isn't bad either!


peggy582366

I can't believe Italy still doesn't have kombucha!


Raffaele_T

I wrote "there isn't anything like a cold beer" which should be accepted, especially given that it's actually closer to a literal translation.


asmg11

It is probably an idiomatic phrase. We have the same phrase in spanish; "No hay nada como una cerveza fría." A literal translation is not always better, specially with idioms ;)


Marninger

Non, c'è (ci+è), niente, come una birra fredda. =
Not, there+is, nothing, like a cold beer. ~
There is nothing like a cold beer.


alberialti

This double negative keeps cropping up, time and time again. In English you wouldn’t say “there is not nothing like a cold beer”! Why do the Italians ?


ShyamiS

But you would write "there ain't nothing like a cold beer"


malsci

I wrote: nothing is like a cold beer, sbd it was rejected. Can someone tell me why?


SandraPertot

I think because the sentence contains c'è, so the translation should contain "there is" and the rest of the sentence follows from that.


nspul

but - fredda is "getting cold"? Could it not be "Non c'è niente come una birra fredo"?


andrewnaumann

From what I understand, it is "fredda" because "birra" is feminine.


SofieJones798

In estate si, non in inverno.


Antonia515799

Yes or no we must skip this number and go on with the rest of the excersises. For two days I have stuck


Antonia515799

At least, let us advance


Erated8

Why Drink Beer When You Could Have Glögg Or Mead Or Cider, All Of Which Are Probably (Maybe) Better... I Wouldn't Know.


Rudolph76

Why "There is nothing like a cool beer" was rejected??
Definition of "cool" (Oxford): Soothing or refreshing because of its low temperature. ‘a long, cool glass of orange juice’


Erated8

I'm guessing this is figurative, Like in English?


renzgaliza

why is there non here?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.