"Non c'è niente come una birra fredda."

Translation:There is nothing like a cold beer.

August 9, 2013

15 Comments

Sorted by top post

bjojoe

I agree, but champagne isn't bad either!

June 1, 2018

Raffaele_T

I wrote "there isn't anything like a cold beer" which should be accepted, especially given that it's actually closer to a literal translation.

September 8, 2014

asmg11

It is probably an idiomatic phrase. We have the same phrase in spanish; "No hay nada como una cerveza fría." A literal translation is not always better, specially with idioms ;)

November 7, 2014

Marninger

Non, c'è (ci+è), niente, come una birra fredda. =
Not, there+is, nothing, like a cold beer. ~
There is nothing like a cold beer.

August 13, 2019

nspul

but - fredda is "getting cold"? Could it not be "Non c'è niente come una birra fredo"?

August 13, 2013

andrewnaumann

From what I understand, it is "fredda" because "birra" is feminine.

August 14, 2013

emmie_owL

Is anyone else uncomfortable typing emotive sentences expressing opinions they don't agree with, or is that just me?

January 12, 2016

MusicMan97

that's just you, I have to right I am a woman and I am the woman all the time. (I am a twelve-year old boy)

April 27, 2018

malsci

I wrote: nothing is like a cold beer, sbd it was rejected. Can someone tell me why?

April 21, 2019

SandraPertot

I think because the sentence contains c'è, so the translation should contain "there is" and the rest of the sentence follows from that.

April 22, 2019

Natasha724548

I quite like a hood gin and tonic, but sometimes cold beer really is the only thing.

July 23, 2018

Sofie870036

In estate si, non in inverno.

October 8, 2018

alberialti

This double negative keeps cropping up, time and time again. In English you wouldn’t say “there is not nothing like a cold beer”! Why do the Italians ?

October 20, 2018

Antonia515799

Yes or no we must skip this number and go on with the rest of the excersises. For two days I have stuck

April 3, 2019

Antonia515799

At least, let us advance

April 3, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.