"Barnet tittar mig."

Translation:The child is looking at me.

February 6, 2015

21 Comments


alantheazn

Is there a difference between "se ut" and "tittar" or are they interchangeable?

February 6, 2015

skullcap

As I understand it, 'ser ut' (som) is used to say that something "looks like" (resembles) something else, while 'tittar på' is looking at.

February 6, 2015

AntonSherstiuk

What is the difference between „tittar på“ and „tittar mot“? I've heard the latter in a Laleh's song: „jag tittar upp mot himlen“.

October 6, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

jag tittar upp mot himlen translates to "I look up to the sky". mot can mean both towards and against.

A better example to illustrate what and mot are doing is the following: jag tittar på trädet: I look at the tree; jag tittar upp mot trädet: I look up to the tree; jag tittar upp trädet: I look up the tree (looking to find something inside the branches, perhaps).

October 6, 2016

AntonSherstiuk

Thanks for your explanation! Does this also mean, I can't say „tittar upp på“, but always use „mot“ in such context?

October 7, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

I think you can, actually. Hon tittar upp på mig: she looked up at me. Hon tittar upp mot mig: she looked up towards me.

October 7, 2016

Bailjo

Why is staring not acceptable?

May 4, 2015

Arnauti

staring describes a more intense way of looking at something, the Swedish translation for it is stirrar.

September 17, 2015

Nleyto

Thank you so much Arnauti (and all the swedish duolingo's staff) for your so helpful and brilliant job!

September 17, 2015

Arnauti

Tack! :)

September 17, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

So what is the difference between stirrar and glor?

September 17, 2015

Arnauti

There's no big difference, but glor is a tad more colloquial and derogative.

September 17, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I'll stick to stirrar then. :)

September 17, 2015

Nleyto

I would like to know too

September 17, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

tittar is for looking. Staring translates to stirrar.

September 17, 2015

Aibohphobe

It makes many people feel uncomfortable.

March 21, 2017

VikingFee

How can I tell the difference between the child and the children in the sentence "Barnet tittar på mig."

July 28, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Barn = child or children
Barnet = the child
Barnen = the children

July 28, 2017

VikingFee

Ah ha! Thanks!

July 28, 2017

Martin18022

That's still no reason to run after the poor kid though.

April 19, 2018

kiteo

Titta seems to be cognate with peep, as a mnemonic.

June 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.