"Barnet tittar på mig."

Translation:The child is looking at me.

February 6, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alantheazn

Is there a difference between "se ut" and "tittar" or are they interchangeable?


skullcap

As I understand it, 'ser ut' (som) is used to say that something "looks like" (resembles) something else, while 'tittar på' is looking at.


Martin18022

That's still no reason to run after the poor kid though.


Bailjo

Why is staring not acceptable?


Arnauti

staring describes a more intense way of looking at something, the Swedish translation for it is stirrar.


Nleyto

Thank you so much Arnauti (and all the swedish duolingo's staff) for your so helpful and brilliant job!


MarkBorkBorkBork

So what is the difference between stirrar and glor?


Arnauti

There's no big difference, but glor is a tad more colloquial and derogative.


ChoYume

I know this is coming 4 years later but by the sound of it, it makes me wonder, could "glor" be translated as "glare"? Tack!


MarkBorkBorkBork

I'll stick to stirrar then. :)


MaryBeth378619

Glor ...is it like glare? ..to glare at someone isn't nice. Or is it worse than that?


Errenium

It makes many people feel uncomfortable.


Nleyto

I would like to know too


MarkBorkBorkBork

tittar is for looking. Staring translates to stirrar.


AntonSherstiuk

What is the difference between „tittar på“ and „tittar mot“? I've heard the latter in a Laleh's song: „jag tittar upp mot himlen“.


MarkBorkBorkBork

jag tittar upp mot himlen translates to "I look up to the sky". mot can mean both towards and against.

A better example to illustrate what and mot are doing is the following: jag tittar på trädet: I look at the tree; jag tittar upp mot trädet: I look up to the tree; jag tittar upp trädet: I look up the tree (looking to find something inside the branches, perhaps).


AntonSherstiuk

Thanks for your explanation! Does this also mean, I can't say „tittar upp på“, but always use „mot“ in such context?


MarkBorkBorkBork

I think you can, actually. Hon tittar upp på mig: she looked up at me. Hon tittar upp mot mig: she looked up towards me.


FeeKat

How can I tell the difference between the child and the children in the sentence "Barnet tittar på mig."


MarkBorkBorkBork

Barn = child or children
Barnet = the child
Barnen = the children


FeeKat

Ah ha! Thanks!


MaryBeth378619

"Barnet" is the child. "Barnen" is the children. The ending tells you.


kiteo

Titta seems to be cognate with peep, as a mnemonic.


SanderHunink

OMG. Tittar sounds like the Dutch 'tieten', which are boobs (tits), which in turn also tend to look at you (or actually the other way around), but not the same as Swedish tittar. I never gonna forget this one...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.