"Scriviamo i secondi."

Translation:We write the seconds.

August 9, 2013

11 Comments


metamollusc

This sentence is structured sensibly, but I don't know what it is intended to mean.

August 9, 2013

wataya

I guess a better translation would be 'we write down the seconds' as in writing down the training records of an athlete.

August 10, 2013

AlexShetraTilley

In English (UK English certainly, anyway), if we are recording the proceedings of a meeting, we write down the 'minutes'. Hope this helps :)

March 2, 2014

metamollusc

That's helpful, although it may also serve to illustrate the different way we talk about things in English compared to Italian. Normally I would have run a 5k this morning, and I would record my 'time'.

August 10, 2013

wataya

To avoid confusion: I am not a native speaker and I suspect this not to be the most idiomatic way of putting it in Italian either. Just making clear what it is likely to mean.

August 10, 2013

gfmuffin

Incomprehensible in English.

August 29, 2013

NYC_Singer

Is this the same things as writing the minutes of a meeting? This sentence confuses me totally.

October 11, 2013

wataya

No. It means the time unit.

October 11, 2013

NYC_Singer

Thanks.

October 11, 2013

lukman.A

Sorry for being e little bit OOT, but, what is the Italian for "We write in (some) seconds"? Is it right if I translate like this, "Scriviamo nei/ai secondi"? Or, "Scriviamo in/a dei secondi"? Please correct me if I'm wrong. Grazie mille...

January 30, 2014

tim_h_fbh

What is this sentence supposed to mean? Ridiculous

February 12, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.