" ?"

Translation:Where?

August 9, 2013

147 Comments


Diogo.Alvarez

Is there a difference in the sounds of "ou" and "où"?


qazqaz821

No both sound same


Diogo.Alvarez

Thank you, qazqaz821!


Erica452768

Yes i was confused too


Krystal328

'Ou' means or, while 'où' means where. The difference is in the accentuation


Telisa7

The difference is subtle. I don't know the technical terms, but I'd say où is slightly tighter/shorter, and it might take a bit of practice to distinguish.

https://forvo.com/word/ou/#fr

https://forvo.com/word/o%C3%B9/#fr


DustinReed8

Thanks for providing these examples. Unfortunately, they all sound exactly the same to me. And as far as I can see, every (semi)expert here on duolingo seem to agree that there is no real difference in pronunciation.


sparklecrumbs.

Wow you know MANY languages!


eliza763

I'm no professional french speaker but I'd suggest if its a sentence to focus on what the other sentence says, you should be able to tell if it means where or or


SabineBH

I'm a native french speaker. "ou" and "où" are pronounced exactly the same way.


ivana570277

Yess because who says, "or are you going?"...


DaveUd539

'ou' means or and 'où' is where


RuggarolxSiempre

Both sound exactly the same. The difference is the accent over the "ù" in (où=Where). Ou is or :)


00r3d

Had this as audio, kind of difficult


awesome234

Où also means when. Why is my answer wrong. I said when and they marked me wrong for saying when


aucunLien

when you think this way, you should use the "report a problem" button, so that it gets to the duolingo people. Here is community.

But in this case you're mistaken, où on its own means where and nothing else. There are very particular phrases where it translates as when, but never on its own. That's probably how you got troubled: "le moment où" = "the moment when". There is no reasonable explanation for it either, you just have to take it as an idiomatic phrase i'm afraid. Bon courage!


KKieser

And thus Duolingo should not list 'when' as a possible translation. And yes, I reported it. But it becomes confusing when it is listed and then comes up as wrong when one uses it.


_n3t0_

Duo list all possible meanings without context like a dictionary no reason to report it nor get mad about it, just learn on this wonderful forum that helps you.


MexicoMadness

I agree, n3t0, you seem to have learned English very well.


NicoleDike

Thank you that was really great


AndyBurian

I think it makes sense in english to say "the moment where..."


-Sapphira-

"Où" indeed means "When", but in the context of this sentence, it means "Where". Some questions have different meanings when the context is different:

When using "What?" alone, use "Quoi?" When using it in a sentence, use "Quel" or "Comment" e.g. "Comment vous appelez-vous?" (What is your name?).

All the other question words are same. Just study some more questions and you'll eventually get the hang of it. With enough practice, you'll get this right. You can also check out this website for some helpful tips:

http://mylanguages.org/french_questions.php

Hope this helps! ;)


AdamDeLisl

I thought it translated as "how do you call yourself" for comment vous appelez vous.


love-day_123

Really helpful - thank you.


qazqaz821

Ou means or and with the accent it means where not when that is why your answer is wrong


VioletGalaxy1021

Look for the capital letter in word choice. English logic. A sentance always starts with a capital letter. That's what I do.


KenzieWee

the reason you got it wrong was probably cuz you said when and not ou you were supposed to say what was said, not what it means


DanielJose541130

These styles of questions would be more challenging if the correct answer wasn't the only word with a capitalised first letter. It's a dead give-away.


MaxSmith49564

I know right?! I've been using the capital letters to help me get through most of the sections. It's hard to learn!


glefuet

Doulingo should capitalize a word automatically if you chose it as first word of a sentence - to not give anything away


NaftaliFri1

Does où mean when as in where in time"?


Bou412707

Whats the difference between accents facing left and those facing right?


AwesomelyHumble

Okay, I did some research. I wrote a lot, but it's simple. Here goes:

(normally, technical name of accents aren't so important, but I came up with a fun trick to remember).

` is called the grave accent. ´ is called the acute accent.

è vs é

è has a sound like "eh" (bed). é has a sound like "ay" (grey).

Visually, imagine the grave accent ` is a knife that someone is going to stab the è from behind. And what sound does someone make when they die? "eh".

Now imagine the acute accent ´ like a boy é had put gel in his hair to be "a cute" boy. And what does "a cute" boy say to "a cute" girl? "ay".

Now you remember, right? :-)

Another note. ONLY é has the acute accent. Remember this by noticing the open smiling mouth of "a cute" é smiling at "a cute" girl.

Now, grave accents can be on à, è, and ù; and they usually distinguish between homographs.

ou – (or) où – (where)

a – (third person singular form of 'avoir'—'to have' (remember? "Il a un livre.", "Elle a un livre.")) à — (to/at/in)

That's all. Happy learning!


MexicoMadness

AwesomelyH, Don't be so humble! : ) Merci beaucoup! For taking time to research the info, and sharing your way to remember. I was wondering about those accents.


MathiasViking

AMAZING! This is how i will remember è and é from now on!


tgmfs

Great comment, thanks, now i will remember that)


laurel541478

Very helpful. Thanks


louann808206

Very, very helpful! Thanks


Nicolinadawn

Thanks for that it really helped!


linguistkris

What a super cute story! Thank you so much. I'm a linguist and should know all sorts of diacritics, but I can never keep the names of those accents apart. Now that I have é's gelled up fringe to help me remember, it should be a piece of cake! :D

Just one tiny remark: I know this probably comes from a speaker of English and is meant for speakers of English, but /é/ does not equal /ay/. /Ay/ is a dipthong (meaning you slide from one vowel into another), but /é/ (really IPA "plain"e, as opposed to the "other" e, ɛ) is not. It's just that English has no /e/ in word-final positions, so it's unfamiliar for you to have that sound there even though you say it in word-initial or internal positions all the time. :)


Arracher

Wow, this is very helpful indeed. For me, perhaps the sound's not too clear so it's uneasy to distinguish the word. Put a report for duolinggo team already.


cali664221

How do u add the accent?


SabineBH

If you're on a smart phone, just hold down the key, the letter, for a second, and the accented letters will appear.


Sally410

Tip for anyone else who needs this. Où has the same accent as (mon) père. It helps you remember :-)


MexicoMadness

Sally, that is helpful. Merci.


lazanya27

why is there a space between the word and the question mark?


BastouXII

That's French typography : most punctuation marks composed by two strokes (like the interrogation mark : the curvy thing and the dot) are separated from the words they are with by a space.


gboygohard18

What does où ça? or ou ça? mean in French? I heard it on a movie.


BastouXII

In English we would simply say "where?" or "where is it?". It's a question a French speaker would ask to find out where something someone just talked about is.


SabineBH

I like to translate "où ça" by " where exactly".

  • Je vais en France demain.
  • Où ça en France?
  • Je vais à Maubeuge.

I'm going to France tomorrow. Where exactly in France? I'm going to Maubeuge.


jacobmanning777

It gives you the answer because of caps. Fix this Duolingo!


638740gem

no both sound same ou and ou


638740gem

I Couldn't HEAR IT!@!!!!!!!!!!!!!


SabineBH

J'ai fait le même commentaire. Je suis francophone, et j'entends "on", l'homme a vraiment une prononciation bizarre.


Pat317875

The pronunciation of this on Duolingo wasn't good


RaniRanjan1

Ok ok!!!! Hi everyone


KonfuZer

The audio for this was inaudible.


Erica452768

Also did you know The if if you put the button on the top it will basically tell you what it is


jamesreli

ou is or too right? how can you differentiate both?


Hafu.glindia.59

It's all about context. ;)


BrianFarra1

same question..I wrote ou? and it was.wrong..can't put the accent in on an english keyboard


BastouXII

There are buttons with all the possible accented letters in the French language on the website. If you're doing it on mobile, you should be able to do them by holding down the corresponding letter a few seconds.


suomisals

Should have been acceptef


Abnosome

isn't ou also 'or' ?


BastouXII

No. Ou (without accent) is "or". , with a grave accent on the 'u', is "where". Both are pronounced the same way though.


Johudson0

That was my translation but I'm jammed on incorrect!!


yassineham19

Nothing ????? To hear


Cley468176

These questions pop up in different forms. Some people have to translate from English to French or have the visual French or have to listen and translate or write what they hear. So, if I were to hear "Où/u" how would I know if it were "Or" or "Which"?


BastouXII

Ou (or) is a conjunction and needs at least one word on both side of it (could also be a complete clause), so it can't be used alone like this. Only (where) works alone.


Sxfiaa

So Où with an accent is where and ou is or?


ethan480289

I was under the impression ou ment or because in another question they said oui ou non and the answer was yes or no Is there a diference in pronunciation?


Abdullah1729

Whats the difference between où and eau in pronouncation


NabithShah

The guy sounds like he's saying the letter 'E'.


[deactivated user]

    i keep thinking où is when! lol


eric982242

    Ok so these are one of those situstions where you know based on the words that come before or after it to determine which 'ou' thats being used.


Shandyna

    How am I supposed to know it's not "Oeuf"?


Kinan805248

    (Oui) and (Où ) have the same spelling?


GHadlington

    The audio for this sounds an awful lot like "ont". Is that just my wonly hearing?


    [deactivated user]

      I don't think it is your hearing. It sounds to me as if we only hear part of this already very short audio. It sounded a bit like a grunt or a short snore to me! I notice that someone mentioned this 3 years ago! I am reporting it.


ElijahLeone

      It told me i was wrong after i wrote the word it said it ment.


TobilloTheTurtle

      Can "Ou?" stand alone as well? Like in English, "Or?"


      [deactivated user]

        Does the English "or" really stand alone? I don't thinks so. In conversation, one person might make a statement, and a second person might prompt him or her to think of an alternative by saying, "Or?" but nobody would just say "Or" completely by itself, would they?


IanHarvey13

        Does mot sound correct


joshuaaguja

        If Oú can mean when and where how would one know which one is used?


Kamaroon1

        I never new that it didnt tall me


Franl17

        Où also means when. non?


DustinReed8

        In which context? Usually, quand means when. Où mostly means where.


PigeonMilky

        Couldnt it be when and wherever aswell?


AidaIskako1

        Я взял твое бу


RishabhRas8

        LOL...I wrote " ÔH " and still it is correct. I don't understand this. Whereas the answer is " Où "


Frenchapple723

        I could barely hear it. Does anyone else have this problem...


Reedtail

        Funny thing... Since I learned this word two years ago in my french 1 class, i have caught myself countless times saying "Où est ma (fill in with english item)" Instead of where is my (item)"


linguistkris

        This was quite hard to hear. I don't find the slow audio made any difference with this, either. I imagine it must be really heard to make these short little words more distinctive in the listening exercises, but if you can, please do. :)


Kate_Joy

        Terrible sound tonight (thunder?). All I could hear was a 'strangled' ee!


Shima703308

        Is there any difference in pronunciation of "ou" , "où" and "eau" ?


C5b62

        Un にしか聞こえない!


espeket

        Duo claims "ou" without an accent means "where". Is that correct?


linguistkris

        Espeket, I know this discussion is pretty long, but there are several comments here already answering your question. Please take the time to have a closer look. (TLDR: Yes.)


MarcelPisces

        I got un... (Ong) ._.


ColoradoBumpkin

        the guy says ou like it is a statement...


Erica452768

        Really because I love those books


Erica452768

        Manit is so hard like i would never be able to say like that LOL


AnnaWeaver16

        I couldn't hear anything when he said it. So confusing


Sudiofiveo

        Didnt wven hear ou! Just heard bad audio


Dani_Kohi

        I had to say it, however i kept saying ou because i know they are pronounced the same and i still got it wrong :( i don't know why


Josiah251892

        thanks alot awesomelyhumble


Silvia35672

        Where without the ? Should be accepted


Silvia35672

        Where without a ? Should be accepted


ph.UCNpth

        I was confused too


ACUJk

        Anyone else get told they were wrong because they missed the '?' at the end of 'where?'


clyde970754

        To me, he sounds like he's saying 'on'. So I write 'on' and get 'yes, that's correct; it means 'where'! But I'm not correct, and 'on' doesn't mean 'where'! 'Where' is 'où'. But it doesn't sound at all like 'où'.


wolverineguti

        Sounds more like on


KnutAtleKl

        I wrote "U" and got correct?


PompaPrieKompa

        In this recording you can barely hear anything


maria535125

        How do you pronounce it!??!!!!! :) s'il vous plait :)


clyde970754

        How many would you prefer?


Shae_k

        I mean, no offense or anything I'm just wondering.


luME224166

        I am not able to pronouce that....please help


SallyRusse4

        my correct saying is not being accepted.......


TrevorLSwi1

        Beating a dead horse !


Christabel767830

        I was about to type ou but clicked r instead of u and got it correct....lucky me


sparklecrumbs.

        This one was slightly difficult- I literally thought it was a glitch when I first heard it! Haha.


eileen744930

        Lesson won't move past 'òu'


TrevorLSwi1

        I had the same audio issue yesterday. Can Duo fix bugs, or just eats them ?


Sweetyzz

        The speaker doesn't listen to 'où' at all. How will i continue this way?


TrevorLSwi1

        I had the same scenario two days ago, but only on my tablet. The PC has not experienced the same problem. DUO doesn't fix bugs, he eats them.


EstherPres8

        hey who else loves french


KritiGoyal26

        It says 'when' and 'where' in the explanation! But doesn't accept 'when'?!


kaajalshar1

        ''ou'' oops same ha


JUDITH541844

        I have confused too


izeljka

        I wonder what does the flags mean?!


JoKesner

        Idk, bit I have made this same sound for as long as I have studied, and for whatever reason, this night it decides I am not saying it right. At some point forcing someone to repeat something senselessly forever is ridiculous, and you've made me late enough it will use my streak freeze. My actual French teacher understood my voice is low, I cannot squeak like a mouse.

        Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.