"Jugamos por la noche."

Translation:We play at night.

5 years ago

45 Comments


timwille

Surely, "we play by night" should be accepted. It means the same, and "por" means "by" way more than it means "at".

5 years ago

droma

"por la noche" is a very common idiomatic expression that means "at night."

4 years ago

ragnar82
ragnar82

"By night" also means "at night."

1 year ago

nohaypan

I wouldn't say "by night" is wrong, but I think it sounds a bit odd, and "We play at night" is more common.

4 years ago

Sean569351

Yeah, for sure

1 year ago

windstream467

i agree this is silly and annoying.

5 years ago

BeirBua

Agreed. It's quite common to say something like, "we work by day and we play by night".

4 years ago

ZebStevenson

Someone a few lessons ago made a great statement that if you read por\para as "by means of" it can help make more sense.

4 years ago

Chizu17

And ride at dawn.

4 years ago

Robot_Monkey

"Gentlemen, to bed! For we rise at daybreak."

4 years ago

BenGarman

"To bed! For we leave at...tenish"

4 years ago

tomgibo

This whole section seems to be a joke, so many acceptable translations that it says are wrong.

5 years ago

Jameshfisher
Jameshfisher

It's worse than that; one accepted translation is "we play at the night", which, as an English speaker, sounds really strange.

5 years ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

We work during the day and we play at night... sounds fine to this english speaker. If you work all day, when do you have time to play? We play at night!

4 years ago

lynxsibley

Actually, I did that, (I know, not exactly correct grammar, but whatever,) and it didn't except. :/

4 years ago

joyceluna3

"it didn't accept" not except , (except it was wrong.).

7 months ago

MaddieGC

Oh so we're going there...

4 years ago

hannot
hannot

why would this not be "jugamos EN la noche"? several examples for "in the morning" are "en la manana". so conversely it should be "en la noche". why is it "por la noche"?

5 years ago

IvanaTravel

Unfortunately, it's one of those ways of saying something that you just have to memorize. It's also por la mañana in the morning, as far as I know.

5 years ago

LaCanche

Evening and night is the same as noche. they should accept evening.

5 years ago

NaveelKabi1

la tarde is more accurate

1 year ago

MatNazarian

What about "We play for the night."? I know you wouldn't literally be playing for the night's benefit, but "for the night" could mean "for the whole night".

4 years ago

timwrodgers
timwrodgersPlus

Rejected "we play in the evening"

4 years ago

jeff.suter

I am going to use the report function and hope that "We play in the evening" will be added to duoLingos' datat-base as a valid answer.

4 years ago

jeff.suter

Interesting. Spanishdict.com has:

noun (before dark) tarde (f); (after dark) noche (f) in the evening por la tarde/noche

Babylon.com also agrees timwrodgers.

4 years ago

eshaan96

en la noche vs. por la noche?!

4 years ago

yogalibre

why not "Let's play at night"?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be «¡Juguemos por la noche!».

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

One uses the subjunctive, right?

2 years ago

vannested

I had the same question ...

4 years ago

BellaBlade

I played all night long - is really wrong?

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

That would be «Jugamos toda la noche.».

2 years ago

Andrealphus
Andrealphus

Yes. This doesn't translate to I play and it doesn't signify how much of the night it was.

4 years ago

frisksea

How would you say "We play for the night" as in we are playing for the duration of the night?

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

«Jugamos durante la noche.»

2 years ago

Phaytle

why use "por" when you already have "a" to denote "at". -a la noche or anoche seems most correct for at night.

1 year ago

Indigoes
Indigoes

I put "We play through the night," and it was accepted.

1 year ago

OWEN1OWEN

A previous sentence - El estudia por la noche = He studies by night -also - at night.You are right. By and At are the same. ---Sorry about the EL - I have an English keyboard

4 years ago

vahagel

Why not "let's play at night"

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

See the reply to yogalibre.

2 years ago

gcrothers

I tried "we play at night time" ... marked wrong.. but i'm not convinced..

4 years ago

deanwinchester77

Am I the only one who thinks this is suggestive?

2 years ago

Migranto
Migranto

I wish she wouldn't aspirate her j's so much; it sounded like she was saying "cugamos".

2 years ago

Siddh_B

... ... can't think of what to say ... ...

1 year ago

StarlitTardis

Why is 'We play in the night' wrong, but 'We play during the night' is right? Surely they mean the same thing.

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.