"Does one eat salt?"

Translation:Eet men zout?

3 years ago

4 Comments


anfyddiwr
anfyddiwr

"Doet men zout eten" - why is this incorrect? I plunked it into Google Translate just for giggles (yes, I know it's not wholly accurate, but it's helpful to see where I made a mistake) and it translated it into exactly the English phrase given.

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Dutch never uses the word "doen" (to do) as an auxiliary verb, the way that English does. That means you simply can't translate most questions word-for-word.

Just to switch things around: if you type "Eats she salt?" in Google Translate, the Dutch translation will also be the correct "Eet ze zout?". That does not make the English sentence grammatically correct.

Google translate is great for vocabulary, but not it's not a very good way to check grammar.

3 years ago

anfyddiwr
anfyddiwr

I kind of figured that was the case (with regard to Translate), but I was just curious where exactly it was wrong. Thanks!

3 years ago

Hamsa864697

Does the subject always come first when you're asking a question?

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.