"You did me a favor."

Translation:Mi hai fatto un favore.

August 9, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ruth-mac

Why is "facesti" a correct answer and not "facevi"?


Ariaflame

I think the imperfect doesn't have the sense of completion needed for this. Facevi would give the impression that 'you would do me a favour' or 'you used to do me a favour'


DaveGilmor2

Tu hai mi fatto un favore - why is it wrong?


Tw9Az

The pronoun always comes before the noun in sentences like this. Moving past the Grammer rules, it even sounds better saying "mi hai fatto" instead of "hai mi fatto"


Jones-Jim

What about 'Lui mi ha fatto un favore' ?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.