1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Yes, there is coffee."

"Yes, there is coffee."

Translation:Ja, det finns kaffe.

February 6, 2015

24 Comments


Hersheyswt

Confused on this one - what does "finns" mean?


Berniebud

"Finns" literally means "Exists".


chaoticsystems

Thank you, but I would prefer hot cocoa.


iemorton

could you also say "ja, det ar kaffe" ?


JulianKuipers

I'm not a native speaker, but I think that 'ja, det är kaffe' means 'Yes, That is coffee.' If you would say that, then you would be ignoring the word 'there'. In this case, don't use the verb 'är' and use 'finns' (which I think is a verb too). 'Ja, det finns kaffe.'


Arnauti

That's right. Ja, det är kaffe = Yes, it/that is coffee but Ja, det finns kaffe = Yes, there is coffee.


mgv427

thank you I was quite confused with this, er, that!! lol


Zerpiah

How about "Ja, där är kaffe". I feel it fits as well.


Zmrzlina

No, Swedish generally doesn't use "där är" to mean "there is". You'll hear it in southern dialects but it's not considered part of standard Swedish.


Ergi516227

What if you point at the coffee pot and say "där är"? Or is it still "där finns"?


iBrow.

I'm pretty sure it's always "det finns" in standard Swedish.


dragongirl253

im confused... the rest of the lesson tells me that finns means "there is" so why is det necessary here? an earlier comment says finns literally means "exists" so if thats the case why doesnt the lesson teach you that finns DET means "there is"?

Also what does det even mean in this context? It usually means "that/it/they" but the point is that its usually a pronoun so how come we're kinda using it in place of "it" here? Or is it just some weird quirk of the language that just IS regardless of grammar and/or word meanings?? (kinda like a lot of idioms are)


Michael990548

If you scroll over the sentence, it tells you that Det + finns means there is. A more direct translation would be "it exists" but that wouldn't make much sense.


JessieWill8

Not sure why it says det before (yes, it there is coffee?) Wouldnt it make more sense to say Ja, finns kaffe ?


iBrow.

"finns" on its own doesn't mean "there is", "det finns" means "there is"


leetong0412

Took a wild leap and answered "Jo,...." without really knowing the difference between Ja and Jo. And it came back correct. Any explanation of the similarities and differences between the two words? Thx in advance


devalanteriel

You use jo typically in response to a negative. For instance:

  • I thought you didn't like David Bowie?
  • Yes, I do!

  • Jag trodde att du inte gillade David Bowie?

  • Jo, det gör jag!

But

  • You like David Bowie.
  • Yes, I do!

  • Du gillar David Bowie.

  • Ja, det gör jag!

Dialectally, jo may be used much more extensively, but that's how standard Swedish works. :)


leetong0412

Got it, thx! Sounds a lot like the use of "Si" in French


PositiveNu

Yes, there exists coffee.


DJ5qTz

Since finns means available it seems to me that the correct English is Yes coffee is available. otherwise what exactly is wrong with Jag det är kaffe.


devalanteriel

det är means "it is", rather than "there is". Also, jag means "I".

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.