"Yes, there is coffee."

Translation:Ja, det finns kaffe.

February 6, 2015

17 Comments


Hersheyswt

Confused on this one - what does "finns" mean?

February 6, 2015

Berniebud

"Finns" literally means "Exists".

February 6, 2015

Hersheyswt

Thank you!

February 9, 2015

Zageron

Thank you.

May 9, 2015

HoratioZim

Thank you

January 26, 2016

GalliaDragonmoon

Thank you, but I would prefer hot cocoa.

February 12, 2016

iemorton

could you also say "ja, det ar kaffe" ?

May 7, 2015

JulianKuipers

I'm not a native speaker, but I think that 'ja, det är kaffe' means 'Yes, That is coffee.' If you would say that, then you would be ignoring the word 'there'. In this case, don't use the verb 'är' and use 'finns' (which I think is a verb too). 'Ja, det finns kaffe.'

June 7, 2015

Arnauti

That's right. Ja, det är kaffe = Yes, it/that is coffee but Ja, det finns kaffe = Yes, there is coffee.

June 7, 2015

mgv427

thank you I was quite confused with this, er, that!! lol

October 27, 2017

Zerpiah

How about "Ja, där är kaffe". I feel it fits as well.

December 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, Swedish generally doesn't use "där är" to mean "there is". You'll hear it in southern dialects but it's not considered part of standard Swedish.

January 19, 2016

dragongirl253

im confused... the rest of the lesson tells me that finns means "there is" so why is det necessary here? an earlier comment says finns literally means "exists" so if thats the case why doesnt the lesson teach you that finns DET means "there is"?

Also what does det even mean in this context? It usually means "that/it/they" but the point is that its usually a pronoun so how come we're kinda using it in place of "it" here? Or is it just some weird quirk of the language that just IS regardless of grammar and/or word meanings?? (kinda like a lot of idioms are)

September 13, 2015

Michael990548

If you scroll over the sentence, it tells you that Det + finns means there is. A more direct translation would be "it exists" but that wouldn't make much sense.

January 19, 2016

leetong0412

Took a wild leap and answered "Jo,...." without really knowing the difference between Ja and Jo. And it came back correct. Any explanation of the similarities and differences between the two words? Thx in advance

March 20, 2017

devalanteriel

You use jo typically in response to a negative. For instance:

  • I thought you didn't like David Bowie?
  • Yes, I do!

  • Jag trodde att du inte gillade David Bowie?

  • Jo, det gör jag!

But

  • You like David Bowie.
  • Yes, I do!

  • Du gillar David Bowie.

  • Ja, det gör jag!

Dialectally, jo may be used much more extensively, but that's how standard Swedish works. :)

March 20, 2017

leetong0412

Got it, thx! Sounds a lot like the use of "Si" in French

March 22, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.