"Restaurangen är tom."

Translation:The restaurant is empty.

February 6, 2015

16 Comments


forrestdog2

Tom the Restaurant

August 8, 2015

thorr18

It's as quiet as a tomb in there, because it är tom!

May 8, 2016

David181923

If you can remember "tomfoolery" you have both empty and full pronunciation-wise

July 6, 2017

bmb1988

Restaurangen är tom efterdom Tom egen restaurangen

May 13, 2016

ObayAlshaarani

Shouldn't it be: Restaurangen är tomma? since the restaurant is definite.

March 25, 2018

jarrettph

That would only apply if the adjective comes before the noun. Like Den tomma restaurangen.

March 25, 2018

ObayAlshaarani

thanks!

March 26, 2018

jarrettph

No problem! Meant apply lol, not apple. :P

March 26, 2018

TroutQuintet

What are the rules when adjectives come after the noun?

November 4, 2018

asayumesan

The TTS sounds a bit like it's saying "dom" instead of "tom" in my opinion. Can anyone relate to this as well?

November 13, 2016

jarrettph

It sounds a bit like "toom" to me. Can anyone verify if this is how it's supposed to sound?

December 20, 2016

Buzdawg

I think the guy in the Forvo is pronouncing it like the name Tom. Looking up the ett-version "tomt", I'm quite sure the person is pronouncing it like the noun "tomt" as in "plot". So I'm rather confused - can a native speaker clarify whether the adjectives "tom/tomt/tomma" are pronounced with a short-å or a long-or-short-o sound?

July 25, 2017

David181923

My Swedish friend tells me the "o" in "tom" (empty) is pronounced like the "u" in "full". Hope that helps.

July 25, 2017

Buzdawg

It was as expected then. Thank you.

July 25, 2017

MAM3166

funny fact : northern elderly folk still use "toom" to mean empty or vacant; so I guess the phrase "the restaurant is toom" is somehow correct

June 12, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.