1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Restaurangen är tom."

"Restaurangen är tom."

Translation:The restaurant is empty.

February 6, 2015

21 Comments


forrestdog2

Tom the Restaurant


thorr18

It's as quiet as a tomb in there, because it är tom!


David181923

If you can remember "tomfoolery" you have both empty and full pronunciation-wise


Hjtunfgb

Lockdown has hit it hard, but not as hard as the virus may hit you! Stay home, order food online, and keep practicing your Swedish to pass the time guys, Duo will be very proud of you!


asayumesan

The TTS sounds a bit like it's saying "dom" instead of "tom" in my opinion. Can anyone relate to this as well?


jarrettph

It sounds a bit like "toom" to me. Can anyone verify if this is how it's supposed to sound?


Buzdawg

I think the guy in the Forvo is pronouncing it like the name Tom. Looking up the ett-version "tomt", I'm quite sure the person is pronouncing it like the noun "tomt" as in "plot". So I'm rather confused - can a native speaker clarify whether the adjectives "tom/tomt/tomma" are pronounced with a short-å or a long-or-short-o sound?


David181923

My Swedish friend tells me the "o" in "tom" (empty) is pronounced like the "u" in "full". Hope that helps.


Buzdawg

It was as expected then. Thank you.


EwaDuVarra

LATE ANSWER I AM AFRAID . However , tomp is coming from the Greek word tymvos. It means an empty pace in honor of kings or herow as well as tomp.


ObayAlshaarani

Shouldn't it be: Restaurangen är tomma? since the restaurant is definite.


jarrettph

That would only apply if the adjective comes before the noun. Like Den tomma restaurangen.


jarrettph

No problem! Meant apply lol, not apple. :P


TroutQuintet

What are the rules when adjectives come after the noun?


bmb1988

Restaurangen är tom efterdom Tom egen restaurangen


Agent_KD6-3.7

Because of the coronavirus


lagolas2010

I was just going to leave a comment like this but decided to wait for someone else to do so, not to spam the thread with meaningless comments


MAM3166

funny fact : northern elderly folk still use "toom" to mean empty or vacant; so I guess the phrase "the restaurant is toom" is somehow correct


Ay0aRt

Yea we got a little pandemic problem. Don't mind

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.