1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È impossibile vivere senz'ac…

"È impossibile vivere senz'acqua."

Translation:It is impossible to live without water.

August 9, 2013

14 Comments


Makimako1

Just to help you fellows ou there learning this difficult language... as a native speaker I can adfirm you that elision is totally optional but nowadays we tend to use it with some expression such as "c'è" or "cos'è?": you will never find written anywhere " ci è" etc..

Apart from that it is gradually becoming unusual to put the elision when the last vowel of a word and the first of the one which follows.are different: whilst senz'acqua is pretty usual, senz'effetto, for example, is more easy to.be found in literature than in casual writings. Remember always not to.put the apostrophe.when there is "troncamento": e.g. qual è? Hope I helped


Catia9

IS the apostrophe essential? I am muddled over when it's necessary and when optional!


paraguaijin

me too but as far as i know you drop the final vowel and put an apostrophe when the next word's vowel is the same as the one you dropped. senza acqua => senz'acqua


a-muktar

Assolutamente. Troppo vero.


MakolaMambo

It should be correct to also interpret tha as: "It is NOT possible to live without water"


Duolessio

But tin thatcase it'd be phrased as "Non é possibile..."


TonyBarter1

to a native english speaker both sentences MEAN exactly the same thing but "impossible" is the literal translation


Duolessio

They mean the same in Italian too, but they are not grammatically equivalent.


Sean953593

challenge accepted


confusedbeetle

I would say it was, there is a letter missing


Piccolo221699

It should be: you can't live without water and cake. At least that is what my 4-year old told me.


lacrimae2

But the aposthophe is not necessary in all the cases

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.