"È impossibile vivere senz'acqua."

Translation:It is impossible to live without water.

August 9, 2013

11 Comments


Makimako1

Just to help you fellows ou there learning this difficult language... as a native speaker I can adfirm you that elision is totally optional but nowadays we tend to use it with some expression such as "c'è" or "cos'è?": you will never find written anywhere " ci è" etc..

Apart from that it is gradually becoming unusual to put the elision when the last vowel of a word and the first of the one which follows.are different: whilst senz'acqua is pretty usual, senz'effetto, for example, is more easy to.be found in literature than in casual writings. Remember always not to.put the apostrophe.when there is "troncamento": e.g. qual è? Hope I helped

July 18, 2016

Catia9

IS the apostrophe essential? I am muddled over when it's necessary and when optional!

October 12, 2014

paraguaijin

me too but as far as i know you drop the final vowel and put an apostrophe when the next word's vowel is the same as the one you dropped. senza acqua => senz'acqua

December 25, 2014

Catia9

Thanks.

January 5, 2015

a-muktar

Assolutamente. Troppo vero.

April 21, 2015

MakolaMambo

It should be correct to also interpret tha as: "It is NOT possible to live without water"

October 23, 2015

Duolessio

But tin thatcase it'd be phrased as "Non é possibile..."

March 10, 2016

TonyBarter1

to a native english speaker both sentences MEAN exactly the same thing but "impossible" is the literal translation

April 15, 2016

Duolessio

They mean the same in Italian too, but they are not grammatically equivalent.

April 15, 2016

Magnai

vero

June 13, 2016

Sean953593

challenge accepted

August 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.