1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er geht nicht in das Haus, s…

"Er geht nicht in das Haus, sondern zum Schloss."

Translation:He is not going into the house but to the castle.

August 9, 2013

16 Comments


viejo

"He does not go in the house" is incorrect but "He does not go into the house" works just fine. Someone please explain this for me.


floer

I think that "go into the house" is a little more correct than "go in the house", but the latter is still OK. "Into the house" means that you are entering the house. This corresponds to using the accusative case in German, "in das Haus". "In the house" usually means that you are doing something in the house without entering or leaving it. This corresponds to using the dative case in German, "im Haus".


check2012

Why "sondern" here for "but," as opposed to "aber"?


Tom-tky

If you think of sondern as "but rather" and not "but" you'll keep them straight.


[deactivated user]

    Should both the "Haus" and "Schloss" elements be in the accusative, since he is in the motion of entering both? If so, why is it "zum Schloss", in dative?


TimFuller

    "Zu" is one of those preps that ALWAYS takes the dative.


Danmoller

    Is there available on the internet a deep study on german grammar talking about which are the cases (nominative, dative, accusative, genitive) of each part of a sentence?? (And word order as well)

    I'm a bit confused here. Why not in dem Haus? (please notice that I need answers for all cases, or at least the very most of them, not just this single one)


floer

    If you want answers for all cases, you are going to have to get a German grammar reference. I don't know about internet sources, but there are some good books such as "Hammer's German grammar".

    The general rule which helps with this particular sentence (and many others) is that for prepositions referring to spatial relationships, you use the accusative case when there is relative motion between the subject and the object, and you use the dative case when there is no relative motion between the subject and the object. (Sometimes it is not clear whether there is relative motion or not, and you have to learn by example which case to use.)


arisplus

    These are "two-way" prepositions which can be either akkusativ oder dativ.

    According to the site below, a good way to remember is MOTION = ACCUSATIVE and LOCATION = DATIVE.

    This is a great resource on prepositions (and all other Deutsche Grammatik): http://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Praepositionen/Prepositions.html


YDdraigGoch

    Should this be 'ins Haus'?


Gktu207531

    Can I say that '' Er geht nicht in das Haus, sondern in das Schloss.'' ?


BillDornan

    This application is getting me fried.


gobuckgo

    Would "Er geht ins Haus, sondern zum Schloss." be acceptable as well?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.