"Hinner ni till festen i kväll?"

Translation:Will you make it in time for the party tonight?

February 6, 2015

39 Comments


Skyprisoner

Why can't a correct answer be "Do you have time for the party this evening?"

April 8, 2018

seemail3

I wondered the same thing.

May 20, 2018

devalanteriel

The sentence is asking if you'll be able to make it, not if you have time for it. The latter would be e.g. Har ni tid för festen i kväll?

July 3, 2018

SunnySundquist

This one literally wears me out every time. I understand what the speaker is saying, but I never come up with exactly the correct english words it is looking for. I would just as soon they let us translate from the English. The important thing is my answer is yes, if there's a party, I will be there!!

June 8, 2018

devalanteriel

That reminds me of the time my flatmates in Dublin were throwing a party and the landlord knocked on the door:

- I hear you're having a party - the neighbours are complaining... you aren't being loud enough!

After which he promptly produced two bottles of wine that he'd hid behind his back and joined in.

July 3, 2018

Gnippia

" Do you have time to go to the party tonight?" is an accepted answer but a similar answer on my part got the prompt "That would be "har ni tid med festen i kväll". When it's "Hinner ni till festen" the question is whether you'll arrive on time."

April 13, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Can i kväll be combined to one word, ikväll? There is a song called ikväll skiter jag i allt, and I cannot figure out why it would be written as one word rather than two. Can i dag be written to idag as well?

February 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

It holds for "imorgon" as well, which is also recommended to split. Personally, I never do, since I was taught to write them together in school. Hopefully, I will adapt to the new standard eventually :).

February 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, it is accepted to write them apart and together, although it is recommended to write them apart. But it's perfectly normal to use either.

February 6, 2015

Polleke9

"Will you make it on time for the party this evening" seems to me it should fit. These preposition are still good in english?

August 5, 2018

roUl9t

Why not "will you be in time for the party tonight" ?

September 3, 2018

devalanteriel

That has a slightly different meaning, although I agree they're close.

We'd say kommer du att vara/komma i tid till for it.

September 3, 2018

tjatwood42

I would assume i kväll could also be translated as tonight as the distinction between this evening and tonight have a lot of overlap

May 7, 2018

Nina_DN

In the dictionary, "i kväll" means both tonight and this evening. No difference...

May 5, 2019

bigswedeej

There must be a distinction between hinner ni and kommer ni but i dont see it. Helo...

July 3, 2018

bigswedeej

This confuses me. Based on how i thought i understood hinner, i thought this should be Do you have the time to come to rhe party tonight . Two different concepts. One is making it in time but i may be late. The other is can you make it yes or no. Please explain.

July 6, 2018

devalanteriel

hinner is a bit versatile. Depending on what you put after it, you can change the meaning slightly:

  • Hinner du (komma) till festen? = Will you be able to make it in time for the party?
  • Hinner du (komma) på festen? = Do you have time to attend the party?
July 6, 2018

NatalieBoa3

What is wrong with "Will you make it to the party in time this evening?" ?

August 23, 2018

devalanteriel

Nothing; I'll add that. We generally lack a lot of translations where two constituents are moved around - mostly because we used to be a bit stricter with direct correlations, but also because it's easy to miss such variations, or not add them since it takes a fair amount of time.

August 23, 2018

podgorsk

Do you have energy for the party this evening? What is wrong with this, that phrase was used on numerous occasions with hinna.

September 17, 2018

devalanteriel

No, you're thinking of orka.

September 17, 2018

podgorsk

Oops, my wrong.

September 17, 2018

AaronDandr

Why I found this future sentence in the present section? I think Duo would want a present translation and obviously I made a mistake

October 25, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish occasionally uses the present tense to indicate future action. In this example, it's idiomatic to say hinner ni? rather than kommer ni att hinna?, but in English, the "will you?" construction is the more idiomatic option.

October 25, 2018

Jeanbean425734

The English translation should be either:

"Will you make in IN time FOR the party tonight?"

or:

"Will you make it ON time TO the party tonight?"

Mixing up the in/on and for/to does not work. You get there in time for the party, or you get there on time to the party.

The correct answer I got was not correct English. I reported it.

December 8, 2018

devalanteriel

They have slightly different meanings, though, and the cartesian product of them should be accepted. I honestly don't think any option is idiomatic here as they don't correspond really well to the Swedish sentence anyway.

December 8, 2018

Jeanbean425734

What exactly does the Swedish sentence mean?

December 8, 2018

devalanteriel

It's ambiguous - it's asking either whether you'll be able to attend the party without arriving too late, or whether you'll be able to make it on time. English makes a difference between deadline and time consumption that Swedish doesn't.

December 8, 2018

Jeanbean425734

OK. Thank you!

As for this sentence, it would be good if the correct answer was in correct English. That would require picking one or the other, but to mix them means every native English speaker will get it wrong no matter what, if typing out the answer (not the word bank, I suppose).

Thanks for the explanation, though! I've learned more than if the answer was correct English. ;)

December 8, 2018

devalanteriel

I don't quite follow. We accept 115 different translations of this phrase, including both of your suggestions. Why would you require the word bank to use those?

December 8, 2018

SunnySundquist

I think there is confusion with ''the word bank''. Are you meaning ''word bank'' (as vocabulary or some depository of words), or the word ''bank'' by itself to be inserted alone...My opinion is that hinner is just another difficult concept for English speakers, like fika, surströmming, and slut. Or at least for me, born and raised in U.S.A.

December 8, 2018

SunnySundquist

Thanks for the explanation of ''word bank''! My wife and I have another trip planned to Sweden at the beginning of May. It starts with a transatlantic cruise out of Ft. Lauderdale on April 14th and ends in Copenhagen April 29. We'll rent a car and test out my Swedish again, heading to the High Coast to visit my cousin. You should check it out! The repositioning cruise is a good deal. Jag hoppas att jag hinner till kryssningen. Can I use hinner in that way?

December 10, 2018

podgorsk

Sorry,for entering a heated dispute in the middle of it, but I am also interested in learning good English, and I understand that saying in English I will make it on time for the party is incorrect in English isn't it?

December 8, 2018

Jeanbean425734

To Penguin, Sunny, and Pod:

I don't know what I was talking about with the word bank. I didn't use the word bank when I translated this sentence.

By "word bank," I meant the list of possible words that one can click on to make a sentence, as opposed to just typing out the words on a keyboard. And I have no idea why I even brought up the word bank or what my point was. When I did this exercise, I typed the words on my keyboard.

December 10, 2018

devalanteriel

I do hope Jean doesn't think of it as heated. :)

And she does have a good point - I didn't realise until now that "in time to" was the default; I've changed it to "in time for" which is better.

Neither "in time to" nor "on time for" is ungrammatical, but they are both unidiomatic enough that I might have removed them when the system worked differently. Strictly speaking, "in time to" prefers a verb phrase to follow it, which is why it'll sound off to many natives, and "on time for" is preferential to a comma-delimited subclause.

I would generally not use either, so my argument above is mainly that them being accepted translations will not cause other translations to mark one wrong.

December 8, 2018

Jeanbean425734

--I didn't think it was heated at all. Just trying to figure out your language, lol. And wanting to get the answer marked right when I know it's right.

--Thank you for fixing the default. That was what I was trying to communicate - that the "correct" English was "in time to" and I don't like having to use bad English to get the right answer.

--You are right about "in time to" wanting a verb phrase to follow it. I would say "needing" a verb phrase to follow it.

The options are:

"on time to [noun]"

"in time for [noun]"

"in time to [verb]"

One can say:

I got there in time. (I wasn't late. I didn't miss the thing. It hadn't started yet.)

I will get there in time for the party.

I will get there in time to attend the party. ("in time to" followed by the verb "attend")

December 10, 2018

Jeanbean425734

You are right, "I will make it on time for the party" is incorrect.

Penguin disagrees, but I contend that "in time for" and "on time to" are set phrases.

One can be "in time for the party" (meaning they will, for example, be arriving in town by train before 3:00pm and the party starts at 6:00pm).

One can be, "on time to the party" (meaning the party starts at 6:30pm and they will get there at 6:30pm).

One will either "make it in time" (be back in the area anytime before the thing starts) or "not make it in time" (be back in the area after the thing has started, or after the thing is completely over).

To "make it on time" is to arrive at the start time of the event. If one says, "I won't make it on time to the party," it means you are coming but you will be late.

"On time" refers to the exact start time and means the same as "punctual." "In time" means you will be able to be punctual, like your schedule will allow you to make it to the event on time if you choose to go. It implies that you will attend, but you might not go to the event; it just means that you will be able.

I hope this makes sense!

December 10, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Sunny - Your trip sounds wonderful. I hope you have a fantastic time. I think you will need to report back on DuoLingo how you did communicating in Swedish! :D

December 10, 2018

ex0mo

I answered "do you make it in time to the party this evening" which is not accepted and different from the expected answer in some places. So could someone please tell me what part of my translation was correct and what I should change to get an accepted one?

January 29, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.