1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hinner ni till festen i kväl…

"Hinner ni till festen i kväll?"

Translation:Will you make it in time for the party tonight?

February 6, 2015

47 Comments


Skyprisoner

Why can't a correct answer be "Do you have time for the party this evening?"


seemail3

I wondered the same thing.


devalanteriel

The sentence is asking if you'll be able to make it, not if you have time for it. The latter would be e.g. Har ni tid för festen i kväll?


Tellusis

This comes off literally to me as "Enough time have you for the party this evening?" Can you please break this down and explain why it's implied to "make it" not "have time for it." Thanks.


devalanteriel

hinna is a verb basically meaning "to make it in time". Hence, hinner ni? simply means "will you be able to make it in time?" And the same logic applies for longer sentences as well.

It's just that English needs a lot more words to express something for which Swedish uses only a single one.


Tellusis

Tack så mycket!


SunnySundquist

This one literally wears me out every time. I understand what the speaker is saying, but I never come up with exactly the correct english words it is looking for. I would just as soon they let us translate from the English. The important thing is my answer is yes, if there's a party, I will be there!!


devalanteriel

That reminds me of the time my flatmates in Dublin were throwing a party and the landlord knocked on the door:

I hear you're having a party... the neighbours are complaining - you're not being loud enough!

After which he promptly produced two bottles of wine that he'd kept hidden behind his back and joined in.


Gnippia

" Do you have time to go to the party tonight?" is an accepted answer but a similar answer on my part got the prompt "That would be "har ni tid med festen i kväll". When it's "Hinner ni till festen" the question is whether you'll arrive on time."


DogePamyuPamyu

Can i kväll be combined to one word, ikväll? There is a song called ikväll skiter jag i allt, and I cannot figure out why it would be written as one word rather than two. Can i dag be written to idag as well?


HelenCarlsson

It holds for "imorgon" as well, which is also recommended to split. Personally, I never do, since I was taught to write them together in school. Hopefully, I will adapt to the new standard eventually :).


Zmrzlina

Yes, it is accepted to write them apart and together, although it is recommended to write them apart. But it's perfectly normal to use either.


Polleke9

"Will you make it on time for the party this evening" seems to me it should fit. These preposition are still good in english?


devalanteriel

I get your point, but parties don't usually have strict starting times, do they? So "on time" doesn't seem like a good fit - it's not like an appointment. :)


Polleke9

In some countries parties really are appointments too. I wonder how it is in Sweden. If I get invited to a party at 8 o'clock am I expected to be there at 8? If not, then what about dinner, or (here it comes) a dinner party? :÷)


devalanteriel

You're expected not to turn up early, but a little late is perfectly fine. If I'm going to a party at eight o'clock, I'll probably turn up between then and eight thirty.

Of course, for smaller dinner parties you are generally expected to be on time.


roUl9t

Why not "will you be in time for the party tonight" ?


devalanteriel

That has a slightly different meaning, although I agree they're close.

We'd say kommer du att vara/komma i tid till for it.


tjatwood42

I would assume i kväll could also be translated as tonight as the distinction between this evening and tonight have a lot of overlap


Nina_DN

In the dictionary, "i kväll" means both tonight and this evening. No difference...


bigswedeej

There must be a distinction between hinner ni and kommer ni but i dont see it. Helo...


bigswedeej

This confuses me. Based on how i thought i understood hinner, i thought this should be Do you have the time to come to rhe party tonight . Two different concepts. One is making it in time but i may be late. The other is can you make it yes or no. Please explain.


devalanteriel

hinner is a bit versatile. Depending on what you put after it, you can change the meaning slightly:

  • Hinner du (komma) till festen? = Will you be able to make it in time for the party?
  • Hinner du (komma) på festen? = Do you have time to attend the party?

NatalieBoa3

What is wrong with "Will you make it to the party in time this evening?" ?


devalanteriel

Nothing; I'll add that. We generally lack a lot of translations where two constituents are moved around - mostly because we used to be a bit stricter with direct correlations, but also because it's easy to miss such variations, or not add them since it takes a fair amount of time.


podgorsk

Do you have energy for the party this evening? What is wrong with this, that phrase was used on numerous occasions with hinna.


devalanteriel

No, you're thinking of orka.


AaronDandr

Why I found this future sentence in the present section? I think Duo would want a present translation and obviously I made a mistake


devalanteriel

Swedish occasionally uses the present tense to indicate future action. In this example, it's idiomatic to say hinner ni? rather than kommer ni att hinna?, but in English, the "will you?" construction is the more idiomatic option.


Jeanbean425734

Sunny - Your trip sounds wonderful. I hope you have a fantastic time. I think you will need to report back on DuoLingo how you did communicating in Swedish! :D


ex0mo

I answered "do you make it in time to the party this evening" which is not accepted and different from the expected answer in some places. So could someone please tell me what part of my translation was correct and what I should change to get an accepted one?


daneestone2

What does "hinna landa" mean?


devalanteriel

hinna means being able to make something in or on time.

So hinna landa literally means being able to land something like an aeroplane on time, perhaps as opposed to having to skip a stop on the way to a final destination.

However, landa also has the metaphorical meaning of getting back to reality, for instance when coming home after a long journey. Hence, hinna landa is an expression meaning being able to acclimatise oneself with a situation without it being too stressful.


Jeanbean425734

The English translation should be either:

"Will you make in IN time FOR the party tonight?"

or:

"Will you make it ON time TO the party tonight?"

Mixing up the in/on and for/to does not work. You get there in time for the party, or you get there on time to the party.

The correct answer I got was not correct English. I reported it.


devalanteriel

They have slightly different meanings, though, and the cartesian product of them should be accepted. I honestly don't think any option is idiomatic here as they don't correspond really well to the Swedish sentence anyway.


Jeanbean425734

What exactly does the Swedish sentence mean?


devalanteriel

It's ambiguous - it's asking either whether you'll be able to attend the party without arriving too late, or whether you'll be able to make it on time. English makes a difference between deadline and time consumption that Swedish doesn't.


podgorsk

Sorry,for entering a heated dispute in the middle of it, but I am also interested in learning good English, and I understand that saying in English I will make it on time for the party is incorrect in English isn't it?


Jeanbean425734

To Penguin, Sunny, and Pod:

I don't know what I was talking about with the word bank. I didn't use the word bank when I translated this sentence.

By "word bank," I meant the list of possible words that one can click on to make a sentence, as opposed to just typing out the words on a keyboard. And I have no idea why I even brought up the word bank or what my point was. When I did this exercise, I typed the words on my keyboard.


devalanteriel

I do hope Jean doesn't think of it as heated. :)

And she does have a good point - I didn't realise until now that "in time to" was the default; I've changed it to "in time for" which is better.

Neither "in time to" nor "on time for" is ungrammatical, but they are both unidiomatic enough that I might have removed them when the system worked differently. Strictly speaking, "in time to" prefers a verb phrase to follow it, which is why it'll sound off to many natives, and "on time for" is preferential to a comma-delimited subclause.

I would generally not use either, so my argument above is mainly that them being accepted translations will not cause other translations to mark one wrong.


Jeanbean425734

--I didn't think it was heated at all. Just trying to figure out your language, lol. And wanting to get the answer marked right when I know it's right.

--Thank you for fixing the default. That was what I was trying to communicate - that the "correct" English was "in time to" and I don't like having to use bad English to get the right answer.

--You are right about "in time to" wanting a verb phrase to follow it. I would say "needing" a verb phrase to follow it.

The options are:

"on time to [noun]"

"in time for [noun]"

"in time to [verb]"

One can say:

I got there in time. (I wasn't late. I didn't miss the thing. It hadn't started yet.)

I will get there in time for the party.

I will get there in time to attend the party. ("in time to" followed by the verb "attend")


Jeanbean425734

You are right, "I will make it on time for the party" is incorrect.

Penguin disagrees, but I contend that "in time for" and "on time to" are set phrases.

One can be "in time for the party" (meaning they will, for example, be arriving in town by train before 3:00pm and the party starts at 6:00pm).

One can be, "on time to the party" (meaning the party starts at 6:30pm and they will get there at 6:30pm).

One will either "make it in time" (be back in the area anytime before the thing starts) or "not make it in time" (be back in the area after the thing has started, or after the thing is completely over).

To "make it on time" is to arrive at the start time of the event. If one says, "I won't make it on time to the party," it means you are coming but you will be late.

"On time" refers to the exact start time and means the same as "punctual." "In time" means you will be able to be punctual, like your schedule will allow you to make it to the event on time if you choose to go. It implies that you will attend, but you might not go to the event; it just means that you will be able.

I hope this makes sense!


Jeanbean425734

OK. Thank you!

As for this sentence, it would be good if the correct answer was in correct English. That would require picking one or the other, but to mix them means every native English speaker will get it wrong no matter what, if typing out the answer (not the word bank, I suppose).

Thanks for the explanation, though! I've learned more than if the answer was correct English. ;)


devalanteriel

I don't quite follow. We accept 115 different translations of this phrase, including both of your suggestions. Why would you require the word bank to use those?


SunnySundquist

I think there is confusion with ''the word bank''. Are you meaning ''word bank'' (as vocabulary or some depository of words), or the word ''bank'' by itself to be inserted alone...My opinion is that hinner is just another difficult concept for English speakers, like fika, surströmming, and slut. Or at least for me, born and raised in U.S.A.


SunnySundquist

Thanks for the explanation of ''word bank''! My wife and I have another trip planned to Sweden at the beginning of May. It starts with a transatlantic cruise out of Ft. Lauderdale on April 14th and ends in Copenhagen April 29. We'll rent a car and test out my Swedish again, heading to the High Coast to visit my cousin. You should check it out! The repositioning cruise is a good deal. Jag hoppas att jag hinner till kryssningen. Can I use hinner in that way?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.