"Hinner ni till festen i kväll?"

Translation:Will you make it in time for the party tonight?

February 6, 2015

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Skyprisoner

Why can't a correct answer be "Do you have time for the party this evening?"


seemail3

I wondered the same thing.


devalanteriel

The sentence is asking if you'll be able to make it, not if you have time for it. The latter would be e.g. Har ni tid för festen i kväll?


Tellusis

This comes off literally to me as "Enough time have you for the party this evening?" Can you please break this down and explain why it's implied to "make it" not "have time for it." Thanks.


devalanteriel

hinna is a verb basically meaning "to make it in time". Hence, hinner ni? simply means "will you be able to make it in time?" And the same logic applies for longer sentences as well.

It's just that English needs a lot more words to express something for which Swedish uses only a single one.


Tellusis

Tack så mycket!


SunnySundquist

This one literally wears me out every time. I understand what the speaker is saying, but I never come up with exactly the correct english words it is looking for. I would just as soon they let us translate from the English. The important thing is my answer is yes, if there's a party, I will be there!!


devalanteriel

That reminds me of the time my flatmates in Dublin were throwing a party and the landlord knocked on the door:

I hear you're having a party... the neighbours are complaining - you're not being loud enough!

After which he promptly produced two bottles of wine that he'd kept hidden behind his back and joined in.


Donard6

sin scéal maith é


Gnippia

" Do you have time to go to the party tonight?" is an accepted answer but a similar answer on my part got the prompt "That would be "har ni tid med festen i kväll". When it's "Hinner ni till festen" the question is whether you'll arrive on time."


DogePamyuPamyu

Can i kväll be combined to one word, ikväll? There is a song called ikväll skiter jag i allt, and I cannot figure out why it would be written as one word rather than two. Can i dag be written to idag as well?


Zmrzlina

Yes, it is accepted to write them apart and together, although it is recommended to write them apart. But it's perfectly normal to use either.


HelenCarlsson

It holds for "imorgon" as well, which is also recommended to split. Personally, I never do, since I was taught to write them together in school. Hopefully, I will adapt to the new standard eventually :).


Polleke9

"Will you make it on time for the party this evening" seems to me it should fit. These preposition are still good in english?


devalanteriel

I get your point, but parties don't usually have strict starting times, do they? So "on time" doesn't seem like a good fit - it's not like an appointment. :)


Polleke9

In some countries parties really are appointments too. I wonder how it is in Sweden. If I get invited to a party at 8 o'clock am I expected to be there at 8? If not, then what about dinner, or (here it comes) a dinner party? :÷)


devalanteriel

You're expected not to turn up early, but a little late is perfectly fine. If I'm going to a party at eight o'clock, I'll probably turn up between then and eight thirty.

Of course, for smaller dinner parties you are generally expected to be on time.


roUl9t

Why not "will you be in time for the party tonight" ?


devalanteriel

That has a slightly different meaning, although I agree they're close.

We'd say kommer du att vara/komma i tid till for it.


tjatwood42

I would assume i kväll could also be translated as tonight as the distinction between this evening and tonight have a lot of overlap


Nina_DN

In the dictionary, "i kväll" means both tonight and this evening. No difference...


bigswedeej

There must be a distinction between hinner ni and kommer ni but i dont see it. Helo...


bigswedeej

This confuses me. Based on how i thought i understood hinner, i thought this should be Do you have the time to come to rhe party tonight . Two different concepts. One is making it in time but i may be late. The other is can you make it yes or no. Please explain.


devalanteriel

hinner is a bit versatile. Depending on what you put after it, you can change the meaning slightly:

  • Hinner du (komma) till festen? = Will you be able to make it in time for the party?
  • Hinner du (komma) på festen? = Do you have time to attend the party?

NatalieBoa3

What is wrong with "Will you make it to the party in time this evening?" ?


devalanteriel

Nothing; I'll add that. We generally lack a lot of translations where two constituents are moved around - mostly because we used to be a bit stricter with direct correlations, but also because it's easy to miss such variations, or not add them since it takes a fair amount of time.


podgorsk

Do you have energy for the party this evening? What is wrong with this, that phrase was used on numerous occasions with hinna.


devalanteriel

No, you're thinking of orka.


AaronDandr

Why I found this future sentence in the present section? I think Duo would want a present translation and obviously I made a mistake


devalanteriel

Swedish occasionally uses the present tense to indicate future action. In this example, it's idiomatic to say hinner ni? rather than kommer ni att hinna?, but in English, the "will you?" construction is the more idiomatic option.


Jeanbean425734

Sunny - Your trip sounds wonderful. I hope you have a fantastic time. I think you will need to report back on DuoLingo how you did communicating in Swedish! :D


ex0mo

I answered "do you make it in time to the party this evening" which is not accepted and different from the expected answer in some places. So could someone please tell me what part of my translation was correct and what I should change to get an accepted one?


daneestone2

What does "hinna landa" mean?


devalanteriel

hinna means being able to make something in or on time.

So hinna landa literally means being able to land something like an aeroplane on time, perhaps as opposed to having to skip a stop on the way to a final destination.

However, landa also has the metaphorical meaning of getting back to reality, for instance when coming home after a long journey. Hence, hinna landa is an expression meaning being able to acclimatise oneself with a situation without it being too stressful.


littleporo1

I will never remember this sentence, ever :s


craigchardy

"Will you get to the party in time this evening." My answer should be accepted and is more idiomatic.


craigchardy

"do you have enough time to get to the party this evening" was not accepted. Why?


EkorrenFlyger

The same sentence with "you guys" in place of "you" should be accepted.


Jenny4wren

Why not 'Will you be in time...'?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.