"Die Fläche des Hauses"

Translation:The area of the house

August 9, 2013

25 Comments


Pat_qc

What is the context ?

August 9, 2013

Nateo85

Yeah, does this refer to the square footage, or like the area surrounding the house?

November 20, 2013

JonGudmundson

Yes, I believe that it does. I looked it up and Leo confirms. EDIT: I see that someone is sad about my comment and downvoted it. I see now that my comment was unclear, so I will try again. In Leo it shows "Fläche" as meaning BOTH "square footage" AND an area (region, district, etc.). therefore, it appears that this could mean either the dimensions of the house or the area where it is located. Would love to get a native speaker's opinion on this one.

January 20, 2014

peduzzi

I've looked on Google Translator's examples of the use of the word "Fläche", and I think that is most used on the sense of measurement, with "area", "surface" and "face/side" as the most frequent translations. Give it a try, on the baloon button:

http://translate.google.com.br/?source=osdd#de/en/Fl%C3%A4che

November 24, 2013

Flenzil

Isn't the area of the house the same as the house's area?

August 31, 2013

dfblaze

Yes. This is just Genitive.

October 11, 2013

Andrea694945

The translation says it's the area of the house (singular), so why is it Hauses instead of Haus?

February 3, 2018

mizinamo

Because it's in the genitive case ("of the house").

Many masculine and neuter nouns add an -(e)s in the genitive case, e.g. das Haus, des Hauses; der Mann, des Mannes; das Mädchen, des Mädchens.

February 3, 2018

wgehring

One of the definitions is "side", but "the side of the house" is incorrect?

October 19, 2013

pamXSN

Isn't des Hauses plural?

June 12, 2017

-Copernicus-

It's genitive. Masculine and neuter nouns add "-(e)s" in the genitive. (Plural would be "Häuser.")
(Inflection of Haus)

June 12, 2017

pamXSN

Thank you.

June 12, 2017

Farzaneh316123

Hi This sentence is Genitive case -/ right?

July 9, 2017

mizinamo

No.

First of all, it's not a complete sentence, and secondly, sentences as a whole don't have cases -- parts of sentences have cases.

die Fläche des Hauses is a noun phrase. As a whole, it's in the nominative (or perhaps accusative) case.

The part des Hauses is in the genitive case.

July 9, 2017

Farzaneh316123

Hello Der Mizinamo Thanks for your reply but "Why perhaps Accusative?

July 9, 2017

mizinamo

Only masculine singular nouns have an accusative form that's different from the nominative.

So die Fläche can be nominative or accusative -- and since this is not a whole sentence but just a phrase standing alone, you can't tell how it might have been used in a sentence.

For example, if someone asks, Was berechnest du? -- Die Fläche des Hauses. (What are you calculating? -- The area of the house.) it would be accusative, the object of berechnen "to calculate". (Short for Ich berechne die Fläche des Hauses.)

But if someone asks, Was ist diese Zahl da? -- Die Fläche des Hauses. (What is that number there? -- The area of the house.) it would be nominative -- the full form would be Diese Zahl ist die Fläche des Hauses, with die Fläche des Hauses being the predicate nominative after ist.

July 9, 2017

Farzaneh316123

Thank you very much for your good explanation /have a good time

July 9, 2017

lmadaldin

Thanks that was helpful

August 18, 2017

jabenpor

it´s sound the same "ä " and "e" or is there any difference that i do not hear it?

February 17, 2014

CarolZaczk

It's hard when your first encounter with such a word is the spoken exercise. I got the written version first--this time. Just take the time to see how it is spelled so it doesn't fool you again!

March 7, 2014

HenrySurfs

As a native German speaker I have a question to the native English speakers: Isn't there a different word for "Fläche" than "area" in English? For my understanding "an area" is a more large area [Gebiet], not closer specified and a "square footage" ist too specific [Quadratmeterzahl]. I understand "Die Fäche des Hauses" as the occupied area of a house itself and not the property [Das Grundstück] it stands on?

January 28, 2018

-Copernicus-

"Area" can mean either a region or a measurement of how much two-dimensional space it takes up (e.g., in square feet). "Area" is the word to use to talk about that measurement (so it works fine for "Fläche").

Usually we say "the area around something" to talk about the region it's in ("The area around the house is full of weeds") and "the area of something" to talk about its 2D measurement ("The area of the house is 1000 square feet"). So I read "the area of the house" as talking about the measurement rather than the region around it.

January 28, 2018

Michel694811

The area of ​​the house

May 7, 2019

Eileen071219

It would not accept "side" for me. In Math class we always talked about the sides of a shape as Flaeche (sorry, don't know the keyboard commands from my laptop without the special buttons). This is the first as I've heard about it in this way, but I've always only heard it in the mathematical (mainly Geometry) sense.

September 16, 2019

mizinamo

In Math class we always talked about the sides of a shape as Flaeche

Fläche would be fine for the size of a three-dimensional shape such as a cube, but for a two-dimensional shape such as a hexagon, I would understand Fläche only as the area inside the shape, not as one of the sides.

But here, the context is a house, not a mathematical shape.

September 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.