1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles terão pensado na partid…

"Eles terão pensado na partida."

Translation:They will have thought about the match.

August 9, 2013

30 Comments


PaulEWebb

I found both the Portuguese and the English very unnatural in this section on the Future Perfect. It is a shame, because the rest of the course so far has been great.


EdmDkM

I quite agree. It is a badly written section.


dospescados

Without context. Duo please give context!!!! Example----- Before walking into the stadium they will have thought about the match.


delvi

So, if "partida" also means "leaving" (according to my translator) would it be correct to say "They will have thought of leaving." ?


antlane

I think your sentence means "eles terão pensado em partir"


delvi

Could you explain to me the difference? I really am not obtuse, but I seem to be failing to understand this...


HarryHalle2

"Departure" was accepted.


janki77

Why can't 'partida' mean 'departure' here?


Paulenrique

It can also mean "departure". Just report it!


davidon2

Partida neste contexto é como um jogo entre jogadores de tênis?


Paulenrique

yes, but partida may also mean "departure" or "broken"


Jean561120

Why is "They will have thought about leaving" not accepted then?


HarryHalle2

It should be accepted.


V3FQ41

I wrote "game" instead of "match" but it was wrong. I think game should have been a good synonym to accept.


HarryHalle2

"Jogo" is the word for game. "Partido" conveys the idea of there being two sides, which is why it means *match".


Nancy720152

Why not departure?


Oinophilos

Does this mean "They must have been thinking about the match"? or "They were probably thinking about the match?" or "I bet they were thinking about the match?"


f.rodrigues-

check this post I made to answer this question: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6700311


CalvinWLowe

So could the Portuguese sentence be "...da partido" or "sobre a partida" then? Because I used a literal translation of 'na'.


surfx2015

"da partido" no, because is "partida" you can't modify this word in this phrase to "partido". In other phrases you can say:

"Coração partido" - Heartbroken, broken heart
"Partido político" - Political party
"Partido de direita/esquerda" - Right-wing/left-wing party
"Ele tomou partido em nossa causa" - He sided in our cause

and you can say: "Eles terão pensado sobre a partida." - ok


MatthewSke1

This isn't the correct place to put this question, but something confused me when answering another question.

What is the difference between "pensar em", "pensar sobre" and "pensar de"? Are there rules about when to use them? I can't find any answers on the internet.


antlane

the important thing for you is to understand the use ofpensar em, it is the most common form here. Pensar em = 1.to worry, 2.to remember, 3.to think. ( . 1.Ele pensa em todos os detalhes.> He thinks of all the details. 2.Ele pensa na mãe. > He thinks of his mother. 3.Ele pensa em sua namorada.> He thinks about his girlfriend). Pensar de = have an opinion: Que pensa você de Trump? = What do you think of Trump? Pensar em or Pensar sobre = to ponder, meditate. - Pensei hoje sobre a vaidade humana. = I thought about human vanity today. Pensar is a transitive verb, too: Diga o que você pensa: Speak your mind. O que você pensa que eu sou? > What do you take me for?

( hope you understand with this poor English...)


delvi

Uma explicação muito boa. :)


takunda_jdv

It probably doesn't make sense in English but I've 100 % gotten it in the Bantu context. Speakers of Bantu languages will not have a hard time grasping these aspects of the Romance languages such as future perfect.


Mick538011

Can sobre be used in lieu of na. I've been wrong so many times for mixing them up


Paulenrique

"sobre a" is also right.


EstebanVal439068

Terrible! Makes sense in Portuguese but not in English.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.