"Eles terão pensado na partida."

Translation:They will have thought about the match.

August 9, 2013

21 Comments


PaulEWebb

I found both the Portuguese and the English very unnatural in this section on the Future Perfect. It is a shame, because the rest of the course so far has been great.

August 19, 2014

marijke.va1

Weird sentence

March 8, 2015

davidon2

Partida neste contexto é como um jogo entre jogadores de tênis?

August 9, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, but partida may also mean "departure" or "broken"

August 9, 2013

delvi

So, if "partida" also means "leaving" (according to my translator) would it be correct to say "They will have thought of leaving." ?

December 10, 2014

antlane

I think your sentence means "eles terão pensado em partir"

December 26, 2014

delvi

Could you explain to me the difference? I really am not obtuse, but I seem to be failing to understand this...

January 29, 2015

f.rodrigues-

Yes.

January 29, 2015

janki77

Why can't 'partida' mean 'departure' here?

September 29, 2013

Paulenrique

It can also mean "departure". Just report it!

September 29, 2013

Oinophilos

Does this mean "They must have been thinking about the match"? or "They were probably thinking about the match?" or "I bet they were thinking about the match?"

February 16, 2014

f.rodrigues-

check this post I made to answer this question: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6700311

January 29, 2015

Oceanotti

Recommended.

April 17, 2016

CalvinWLowe

So could the Portuguese sentence be "...da partido" or "sobre a partida" then? Because I used a literal translation of 'na'.

May 31, 2015

surfx2015

"da partido" no, because is "partida" you can't modify this word in this phrase to "partido". In other phrases you can say:

"Coração partido" - Heartbroken, broken heart
"Partido político" - Political party
"Partido de direita/esquerda" - Right-wing/left-wing party
"Ele tomou partido em nossa causa" - He sided in our cause

and you can say: "Eles terão pensado sobre a partida." - ok

December 4, 2015

jdabell

In what sense of a match: marriage/engagement/similarity/football game etc.?

November 27, 2015

surfx2015

in this case I think in a soccer game

December 4, 2015

MatthewSke1

This isn't the correct place to put this question, but something confused me when answering another question.

What is the difference between "pensar em", "pensar sobre" and "pensar de"? Are there rules about when to use them? I can't find any answers on the internet.

June 19, 2017

antlane

the important thing for you is to understand the use ofpensar em, it is the most common form here. Pensar em = 1.to worry, 2.to remember, 3.to think. ( . 1.Ele pensa em todos os detalhes.> He thinks of all the details. 2.Ele pensa na mãe. > He thinks of his mother. 3.Ele pensa em sua namorada.> He thinks about his girlfriend). Pensar de = have an opinion: Que pensa você de Trump? = What do you think of Trump? Pensar em or Pensar sobre = to ponder, meditate. - Pensei hoje sobre a vaidade humana. = I thought about human vanity today. Pensar is a transitive verb, too: Diga o que você pensa: Speak your mind. O que você pensa que eu sou? > What do you take me for?

( hope you understand with this poor English...)

June 19, 2017

delvi

Uma explicação muito boa. :)

June 19, 2017

V3FQ41

I wrote "game" instead of "match" but it was wrong. I think game should have been a good synonym to accept.

September 24, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.