"The boys have a sandwich."

Translation:De jongens hebben een boterham.

3 years ago

5 Comments


KeremAtala

When do we use heeft vs hebben vs heb vs hebt

1 year ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod
  • Ik heb
  • Jij hebt
  • Hij/zij/het heeft
  • U hebt/heeft
  • Wij hebben
  • Jullie hebben
  • Zij hebben
1 year ago

giacintamiuccia

why is it de jongens instead of het jongens?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You might have gotten your answer already, but all plural nouns in Dutch get de. :)

1 year ago

Anotta1
Anotta1

I did not know that. Thank you!

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.