"Svarar han eller hon?"

Translation:Does he or she answer?

February 6, 2015

13 Comments


BretHudson

Does this ask "is one of them answering" or "which one of them is answering"? What would be the opposite one's translation to Swedish then?

April 11, 2016

Arnauti

It can mean both of these.

May 29, 2016

BretHudson

Tack!

May 29, 2016

Timislove

Strange word arrangement for me (native english). Could someone help explain it?

February 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

A normal statement would "Han eller hon svarar", but in a question the verb comes first:
"Svarar han eller hon?".

If you have two verbs, e.g. "har svarat" (have answered) or "ska svara" (will answer), the modal verb and the main verb are split like this:
"Har han eller hon svarat?"
"Ska han eller hon svara?"

February 6, 2015

Espatially

The word order seems, "Answer he or she?" Like, two people asked a question and the answerer is pondering which one to answer first. I guess the "he and she" should have been enough context because it is not "him or her" -- but it is still confusing.

April 7, 2017

JoseeV64

I think that one question was asked to a group of people, for example to a committee. There are two people who can answer this question well, a man and a woman. Who will answer? He or she?

February 24, 2019

Trilby16

Whaaah? Is he answering or she? I could not have guessed this.

June 20, 2018

AlexanderSayers

Could "is he answering or her" work? It was marked incorrect.

January 2, 2019

fest1nger

It's incorrect in English. You are asking about the subject, so you should use both subject pronouns (i.e. "he" and "she"). "Is he answering or she?"

If you were asking about the object, you use both object pronouns (i.e. "him" and "her"). "Do I have to answer him or her?"

February 4, 2019

IsaEricson

"Is he or she answering" is a better translation for English

February 18, 2019

LaneV88

I still think (after the dozenth time seeing it) this sentence makes very little sense in English. We'd just say "who answers? " and I'd assume swedes would too.

February 3, 2019

fest1nger

When learning a language, you learn better if you stop judging it based on the logic of your own native language. You also learn better if you do not question the meaningfulness or usefulness of sentences you are asked to learn, thess are just grease for the dry grammar cogs.

February 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.