Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Su misión es difícil."

Translation:Her mission is difficult.

5 years ago

38 Comments


glazewg

Su misión, si decide aceptarla, es ...

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

La Misión: Imposible

4 years ago

Freemanpdx

Matar o ser asesinado

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

ha! i wrote that too! I knew they would mark it wrong, but couldn't help myself!!!

7 months ago

Agent_Gabriel

Absolutamente!

3 years ago

K1MJONGUNations

sorry m8 but i'm that one scrub that doesn't get the ref.

1 year ago

carcaveboy

Same here.. Explain please?

6 months ago

GaelBraxton

Hard, difficult and HER? Why is 'her' a translation for dificil? Hard and difficult make sense but HER?? Or is my hover menu not working correctly today. Barron's Spanish English Dictionary does not list 'her' as a translation.

2 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

I was cracking up to that one too!

I'm more and more convinced that "DuOwl" is not a female [as I've seen suggested quite often in these discussions], but in fact a dude who thinks about women a lot - or a woman; possibly out of his reach, hence his mission is difficult (/rather impossible). xD

I actually had to go to dictionary.com, just in case, to make sure there's not a word "her" that means something else than, well, her. Nope. Only an abbreviation "her." for "heraldic, heraldry".

》Herald "(in the Middle Ages) an officer who arranged tournaments and other functions, announced challenges, marshaled combatants, etc., and who was later employed also to arrange processions, funerals, etc., and to regulate the use of armorial bearings.".

... Hmm, okay, that^ might've been difficult too at times, I guess... But maybe I'll stick with my first analysis and report a problem with the translation. :'D [ 2017/05/12 ]

1 year ago

JuevesHuevos

"Su misión" = her mission

2 years ago

ludwig3655

I got the same suggestion on 10-31-2015: "Her" is the first suggested translation of the word "difícil" by Duolingo... muy interesante!

2 years ago

BossaNova1423
BossaNova1423

I'm over a year late, but I'm guessing it was meant for "su" and the course developer just clicked the wrong word or messed it up somehow.

1 year ago

cdhoughton

Shouldn't Your mission is difficult work too?

5 years ago

zwalt00

yes

5 years ago

rider1name

Yes, "your'' mission should also be correct. The owl is a girl. Listen to her voice. She prefers the female point of view. Whenever you have a choice between his, hers or yours, pick hers. It works for me.

4 years ago

Egdir
Egdir

Except for when the owl switches between genders on an iPad...

2 years ago

GaelBraxton

Yes. Difficult is the only translation given in Barron's Spanish English dictionary.

2 years ago

Felipeldx
Felipeldx

What is the difference between dificil and dura?

2 years ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

I see it as something like: "issue/method vs. strenght/stamina". First being more abstract & theoretical, and second more real & physical.

▪ Difícil = difficult; hard; unlikely; [complicated; delicate; improbable; intractable]

▪ Dura = hard; harsh; tough; [not soft, stale; strong; stern, severe...]

e.g. "Hard to figure out" vs. "Hard to bear". || "Difficult person" vs. "Tough person" || "Delicate issue" vs. "Harsh words" || "Complicated matter" vs. "Tough situation" || "Difficult assignment" vs. "Severe conditions"... etc.

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

difficult vs. hard. The wood can be hard, but not difficult. Just like we use hard in places where it cannot substitute for difficult and vice-versa.

7 months ago

JeffDarby
JeffDarby

It sounds like "su visión".

2 years ago

X_ina
X_ina

Solo cuando escuchas la grabación lenta. En la normal se escucha "Su misión" y casi como "Sumisión".

1 year ago

wilsonjwcs

Agreed!

11 months ago

StackerNZ

This is not Mission: Difficult, Mr Hunt, it's Mission: Impossible.

2 years ago

heloR66

How can I know "her" from "your" mission????

1 year ago

Hacu.
Hacu.

From context, which we don't have here. It could be defined by a name, or using él, ella, usted, ellos, ellas, ustedes, or indirect object pronouns, etc. But here it could be his, her, your (formal sing. & pl.), its, one's, their...

1 year ago

CeeCeeSong

it did not accept "your" for this. At least not for me, but, it seems, for several others as well. 1/21/2018

7 months ago

IsaiahSieb

bru! when you hover over dificil it says her!!

1 year ago

IsaiahSieb

And then you hover over Su and it says her! Should I say "her mission was her" this is messed up

1 year ago

LibbyStortz

I think that when you make a typo for English translation and it comes out as you instead of your, the machine should accept it This happens frequently as your trying to beat the clock and your ability to type fast shouldn't be the decisive factor.

9 months ago

CeeCeeSong

i agree with you about certain things, for instance, when accidentally leaving the "y" off of they, it should be obvious! And other things like that, but sometimes I'm surprised when it DOES accept what it calls "typos," which are actually mistakes, lol! But i think it all comes out in the wash...BUT ANYWAY, what are you talking about "beat the clock"??!!! I think some people must have a different program than what I have! I have heard other comments and I'm like, What? But this is definitely the only time I've ever heard anyone mention trying to beat the clock! Are you setting a timer on yourself, or is it actually a part of your program? I make a lot of typos too, really frustrating when you're translating a LOOOONG sentence, and you accidentally leave out one letter and it counts it wrong!!! That happens most often to me in the Vietnamese though: I've found that the Spanish is more lenient than the VN, go figure!

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

The "you/your" typos being not accepted is due to the nature of Duo's programming - if you spell a different word that's somewhere in the system, you get marked off. Duo has no way of knowing whether you made a typo or you actually wanted to go for a different word, so it opts for not letting you pass in doubt.

You can buy a "timed test" mode in the Lingot store. In the web version then you have the option to start a test with up to 20 questions, the clock ticking down from 60 seconds, and with every correct answer you get some seconds added until you run out of time or answer all questions. At the end you get 1 XP for each correct answer. I think in the mobile version you get one or two minutes with no addition, but the mobile tests mostly don't involve typing, so it should be quicker. :)

7 months ago

Waterip0
Waterip0

One might say impossible...if not that then very, very difficult

1 year ago

Alicia2017

Looking at the postings dates its been like this . -- Su = her . instead of your or his for a couple of years

1 year ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Do you pronounce is 'so'

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

If you go for Americaspeech, su should sound like /soo/, rhyming with "shoe".

7 months ago

Marie282520

"Their mission is difficult" was accepted.

11 months ago

Elgin56

"Your mission is difficult" was accepted 12/21/17.

8 months ago