Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"En agosto perdimos el contacto."

Translation:In August, we lost contact.

5 years ago

29 Comments


Allinuse
Allinuse

Why not "We lost contact in August"?

5 years ago

gernt
gernt

"We lost contact in August" was not accepted Ded 14, '13. I'll make note.

4 years ago

jennesy
jennesy

It was marked wrong for me as well. This answer should be accepted for the reasons outlined above!

4 years ago

jmiker54
jmiker54

I reported it

4 years ago

StefCap1987
StefCap1987

Still wrong 03/05/2014 - reported

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

Accepted, Junio 2018

2 months ago

Angelina58824

NO, IT SHOULD NOT BE ACCEPTED, BECAUSE IT DOES NOT MAINTAIN THE EXACT WORDING STRUCTURE OF THE ORIGINAL SENTENCE.

FOR THE SAKE OF LEARNING A LITERAL LANGUAGE, IT IS EXTREMELY IMPORTANT TO TRANSLATE LITERALLY EXACTLY, WORD FOR WORD, SO YOU LITERALLY KNOW WHAT EACH INDIVIDUAL WORD MEANS.

YOU ARE NOT HERE TO MAKE YOUR OWN ENGLISH REVISIONS. YOU ARE HERE TO LEARN A LANGUAGE, TRANSLATING EACH INDIVIDUAL WORD EXACTLY.

THE SPANISH SENTENCE STARTS WITH THE WORDS "IN AUGUST", THEREFORE THE ENGLISH EXACT TRANSLATION SHOULD ALSO START WITH THE WORDS "IN AUGUST".

2 months ago

murph_d

Please stop using all capital letters, it's like you are shouting. On online forums and discussions, it's considered rude.

2 months ago

culluc

I'm sure you know that this would be the translation for ''Perdimos el contacto en agosto''. Good translation is reporting as closely as possible what someone actually said rather than reporting the meaning or idea of what someone said... IMO

4 years ago

jlseymour3
jlseymour3Plus

Nonsense - the meaning is identical and in English (American) the word order is somewhat more natural if you put "in August" at the end. If the meaning is the same, it should be accepted.

4 years ago

geneven
genevenPlus

"We lost contact in August" is better English, more direct, unless the speaker wants to highlight the fact that this happened in August rather than that contact was lost. Englsh speakers usually prefer to put the subject at the beginning of the sentence rather than kick off with a prepositional phrase that is relatively unimportant.

4 years ago

SGuthrie0

culluc,
In general, I agree with you. But I don't understand your issue here. The DL words above (both Spanish and English) are fine.

2 months ago

AcHoyle
AcHoyle

why the el before contacto? Why not in august we lost the contact?

3 months ago

SGuthrie0

There are many times when Spanish uses the "el" when English does not. And I usually can figure out what is appropriate.

However, I am not clear why this is one of those times that Spanish uses the "el" when English does not. Can a Spanish speaker explain?

Sorry, DavidMoore, but your answer does not help me. I don't disagree with anything you said, but it does not explain this instance.

2 months ago

DavidMoore622957

I believe that is the sense of the Spanish sentence (i.e., a specific contact). However, the definite article has been dropped in the English. Apparently, we English speakers do this sort of thing with definite and indefinite articles, while Spanish seems to be more consistent.

Another example is when we talk about "going to school." You could argue that the missing article is because we aren't describing a specific school, it's just some unspecified school. While that can be true, most of the time we are speaking of a particular school that is implicit or known in context. In either case, I don't think we ever include the definite article unless we want to put emphasis on "the school."

2 months ago

Nonie382966

Thank you for your explanation, it makes sense.

2 months ago

tropicalnut
tropicalnut

I agree with AcHoyle, We lost the contact.... The contact for a specific contract, meaning THE contact person.

1 week ago

Nonie382966

AcHoyle I had the same question, why the "el"?

3 months ago

hatzer
hatzer

I agree that English speakers would be much more likely to put "in August"at the end of the sentence. It should be an acceptable slternative at least.

4 years ago

MarlenePierce

Then how do you say "We lose contact in August"? (Like every August). What is the difference?

3 years ago

kkirschenman

En agosto perdEmos el contacto.

3 years ago

TexMexChica

Ugh. I'll never remember that. Thanks for the answer, though. I had the same question as above.

3 years ago

murph_d

Is there any rule here for the use of the definite article (el contacto).?

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

Yes, there are rules. But I don't know about this specific instance.

For example, Spanish normally does NOT use an article before "Uncountable" (non-count) Nouns". But the word "contact" is a non-count noun. Therefore, it should not have the "el".

Here are some useful websites to explain some rules: https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/using-the-definite-article-in-spanish
http://www.bowdoin.edu/hispanic-studies/tools/newgr/ats/08a10.htm
HTTPS://WWW.THOUGHTCO.COM/UNCOUNTABLE-NOUN-SPANISH-3079280

http://www.fluentu.com/spanish/blog/definite-and-indefinite-articles-in-spanish/

http://grammar.spanishintexas.org/nouns/introduction-to-nouns/

2 months ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Hope everybody's reporting this.

4 years ago

inderleicht

Mar 7, '14. Still not fixed.

4 years ago

CharlesBel17

Still not corrected, guess we 'lost contact'!

2 years ago

danpa42

The audio was unclear, sounded like contrato

1 year ago

icemule1

I put "In August we lost the contact" and was marked incorrect. "El contacto" could be referencing a person who was the contact for a certain thing, maybe a contact or spokesperson for a company. For this reason, I believe it should be marked as correct and have reported it as such. Given how long the staff at Duolingo take to fix issues, hopefully this will be fixed in 5 years from now if we are lucky.

1 month ago