1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The car drives north."

"The car drives north."

Translation:Tiomáineann an carr ó thuaidh.

February 6, 2015

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

BobArrgh

Perhaps Duo is preparing us for a future where self-driving cars asre common!

June 9, 2015

BobArrgh

I keep wondering if this question is correct. I thought "ó" meant "from". Doesn't this sentence mean, " The car drives from the north"? In that case, the car would be going south.

Am I missing something obvious?

August 20, 2015

soupandbread

That confused me too when i first learned compass directions, but it is correct. Not sure what the explanation is.

August 24, 2015

scilling

This ó (as well as the one in ó dheas) descends from the ancestor of faoi.

February 5, 2016

centonola

This sentence strikes me as rather odd in English. Is it equally odd in Irish? Anyone else feel the same way? The normal usage of "drive" is transitive, in that someone is operating a vehicle. "The car drives" seems to imply one of those new self-driving cars, i.e. "The car drives itself north." I guess you could say "The army drives north," but it would be a bit of a stretch to have that sense apply here.

February 6, 2015

scilling

A discussion of “drive” in IE English can be found here.

February 6, 2015

centonola

Thanks! I hadn't seen that other discussion. Do you think that this use of "drive" in IE English might have come from Irish? Is "Tiomáineann an carr" a perfectly ordinary sentence in Irish?

February 7, 2015

scilling

As I’m not a native Irish speaker, I don’t know if that’s a perfectly ordinary sentence or not. The examples in the NEID entry for “drive” only use personal pronouns as subjects, so I don’t know whether the IE English usage comes from Irish or not.

February 8, 2015

troll1995

Is "síos" wrong in this sentence?

December 5, 2016

Knocksedan

I think that síos would be wrong in this sentence. On it's own, síos means down, and Tiomáineann an carr síos would just mean "the car drives down". As a modifier with a destination, it can mean "northwards", so síos go Cúige Uladh is "north to Ulster", but it can also just mean "down" - Thiomáineamar síos faoin tuath - "we drove down the country".

There's a bit more about this on the discussion of Táim ag dul suas an bóthar.

December 5, 2016

troll1995

Thanks a lot!

December 5, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.