Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The car drives north."

Translation:Tiomáineann an carr ó thuaidh.

3 years ago

11 Comments


BobArrgh

Perhaps Duo is preparing us for a future where self-driving cars asre common!

3 years ago

BobArrgh

I keep wondering if this question is correct. I thought "ó" meant "from". Doesn't this sentence mean, " The car drives from the north"? In that case, the car would be going south.

Am I missing something obvious?

3 years ago

soupandbread

That confused me too when i first learned compass directions, but it is correct. Not sure what the explanation is.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

This ó (as well as the one in ó dheas) descends from the ancestor of faoi.

2 years ago

centonola
centonola

This sentence strikes me as rather odd in English. Is it equally odd in Irish? Anyone else feel the same way? The normal usage of "drive" is transitive, in that someone is operating a vehicle. "The car drives" seems to imply one of those new self-driving cars, i.e. "The car drives itself north." I guess you could say "The army drives north," but it would be a bit of a stretch to have that sense apply here.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

A discussion of “drive” in IE English can be found here.

3 years ago

centonola
centonola

Thanks! I hadn't seen that other discussion. Do you think that this use of "drive" in IE English might have come from Irish? Is "Tiomáineann an carr" a perfectly ordinary sentence in Irish?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

As I’m not a native Irish speaker, I don’t know if that’s a perfectly ordinary sentence or not. The examples in the NEID entry for “drive” only use personal pronouns as subjects, so I don’t know whether the IE English usage comes from Irish or not.

3 years ago

troll1995
troll1995

Is "síos" wrong in this sentence?

1 year ago

Knocksedan

I think that síos would be wrong in this sentence. On it's own, síos means down, and Tiomáineann an carr síos would just mean "the car drives down". As a modifier with a destination, it can mean "northwards", so síos go Cúige Uladh is "north to Ulster", but it can also just mean "down" - Thiomáineamar síos faoin tuath - "we drove down the country".

There's a bit more about this on the discussion of Táim ag dul suas an bóthar.

1 year ago

troll1995
troll1995

Thanks a lot!

1 year ago