"Hvorfor laver du mad?"

Translation:Why are you making food?

February 6, 2015

11 Comments


PewPewLazorz

Because I'm hungry?

February 6, 2015

octavi.ers

Difficult to remember Hvorfor=Why... It confuses because it seems like "What for" :---. I'll try harder

April 27, 2015

Cat.taft

The thing that makes me remember it is the word "wherefore", which is a very old English word that actually means "why". I remember that because suddenly the phrase "Wherefore art thou Romeo" from Romeo and Juliet made no sense to me when I learned that. "Hvor" means where, so "hvorfor" obviously has the same root as "wherefore". That may be only marginally useful to some people, but it helped me.

December 10, 2015

gedemins

Confusing it with 'what for' is actually how I remember it in the first place :) same meaning. But as someone pointed out in another question, it's more like 'wherefore' which in old English means 'why' as well. Similar stuff in German too.

December 5, 2015

WickerManatee

It calms my GF down

August 10, 2016

Qtasek

Why cant I translate it into "Why do you make food?". I don's see any direct implication that it's present continuous. I am not a native English speaker so it gives me a lot of troubles not necessarily connected with danish grammar.

July 18, 2017

P-O_D

I am a novice too, but I think there there are no distinction in danish, same thing as in french where other words in the phrase would specify if he's doing it right now or not

August 19, 2018

passionfruit12

don't ask why, ask why not

October 25, 2016

Awesome74

Weird, stupid question - everyone has eat to survive to prevent starvation

January 1, 2017

Lars946533

The award for the most stupid question goes toooo...

January 31, 2017

Dareenka

Is it related to German 'Wofűr' ?

January 17, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.