1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hvorfor laver du mad?"

"Hvorfor laver du mad?"

Translation:Why are you making food?

February 6, 2015

15 Comments


PewPewLazorz

Because I'm hungry?


WhimsicalRam

Between 10pm and 5am though? ;)


DavidSchmi952575

Wouldn't be the first time :)


octavi.ers

Difficult to remember Hvorfor=Why... It confuses because it seems like "What for" :---. I'll try harder


Cat.taft

The thing that makes me remember it is the word "wherefore", which is a very old English word that actually means "why". I remember that because suddenly the phrase "Wherefore art thou Romeo" from Romeo and Juliet made no sense to me when I learned that. "Hvor" means where, so "hvorfor" obviously has the same root as "wherefore". That may be only marginally useful to some people, but it helped me.


gedemins

Confusing it with 'what for' is actually how I remember it in the first place :) same meaning. But as someone pointed out in another question, it's more like 'wherefore' which in old English means 'why' as well. Similar stuff in German too.


WickerManatee

It calms my GF down


Qtasek

Why cant I translate it into "Why do you make food?". I don's see any direct implication that it's present continuous. I am not a native English speaker so it gives me a lot of troubles not necessarily connected with danish grammar.


P-O_D

I am a novice too, but I think there there are no distinction in danish, same thing as in french where other words in the phrase would specify if he's doing it right now or not


scalambra

Whilst "Why are you making food?" is a correct literal translation, this really should be "Why are you cooking?"


dovbear57

Confused about the pronunciation of laver. When you listen to the initial recording, it sounds like the first syllable is like the English word "lay", or similar to the first syllable of "laeser"(reads). But on the slowed-down version, he says it as "lau-wer", rhyming with English "tower". So is it [lewer] or [lawer] or can it be either?


passionfruit12

don't ask why, ask why not


Awesome74

Weird, stupid question - everyone has eat to survive to prevent starvation


Lars946533

The award for the most stupid question goes toooo...


Dareenka

Is it related to German 'Wofűr' ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.