"Skyerne er sorte, så det vil nok regne i dag."

Translation:The clouds are black, so it is probably going to rain today.

3 years ago

3 Comments


oppikoppi
oppikoppi

Any tips on guessing the meaning of 'nok'? I'm assuming if nok came after regne in this sentence, it would have to mean 'enough/sufficiently'.

3 years ago

RidderJakob

I'm not sure if this is a general rule, but it works well here:

If 'nok' comes before the verb (regne), it means 'probably'

If 'nok' comes after the verb, it means 'enough/sufficiently'

3 years ago

SamK311

I've found that this page helped a bit

http://www.speakdanish.dk/en/grammar/small-words.php

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.