1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il s'aime."

"Il s'aime."

Translation:He loves himself.

August 9, 2013

111 Comments


temporalparts

How do you say he likes her then?


ThePhantomKid01

Would it be the same for "He likes him"?


CJ.Dennis

I'm afraid this answer is incorrect.

  • "He likes her" - « Il l'aime bien »
  • "He loves her" - « Il l'aime »
  • "He likes it" - « Il l'aime » / « Il l'aime bien »
  • "He loves it" - « Il l'adore »

joef3200

"Il la aime" which becomes "il l'aime" because of the vowels. So "she likes him" would be "Elle le aime>Elle l'aime"


CochiCarrie

Would 'she loves herself' be 'elle s'aime'?

I understand that s'aime stands for 'se aime'. Does 'se' mean himself/herself?


Deenah0

In this case, yes.


dVMP6

No, "Elle l'aime" means "She loves him/her." To say "She likes him" would be "Elle l'aime bien." Hope this helps!


nosungam

The audio could be heard as 'il s'aime' or 'ils s'aiment', which I used but was marked down. Is there any audible difference between the two?


hbot01

No, due to the nature of the French language there is (and should not be) no audible difference between the two. French is a pretty hellish language ( :P ) and one of its base ideologies is to be guided by context, that is why, unlike English, solitary sentences do not make much sense.


MattAtterb

In general, when ils is elided it makes more of a z sound, though I am not sure that's true when elided with s, in fact i doubt it. Another subtle difference is that the -ent words have (IIRC) slightly more stress on the final constant. So il aime has a very soft m whereas ils aiment is more pronounced, like 'ahmm'.


Corentin633256

Non, il n'y a pas de différence à l'oral. Nous Français, on le comprend grâce au contexte ou au sens de la phrase


MortCarta

I typed "Ils s'aiment" and was marked correct, but the English was rendered "He loves himself" - confusing.


CJ.Dennis

They now allow homophones for the listening exercise, but the software still links it to only one answer, in this case the singular.


Ariaflame

Would be different meaning though. Does 'se' include plural form?


one2hire

Yes. se or, in this case s' are both singular like "each other".


one2hire

"Ils s'aiment" was accepted by 2016/09/30 . They like each other.


SueWaller

Agree - I also put ils aiment and was marked wrong, though I did notice the elision was more "s" than "z" -


EmmettHart

OMG, I am getting tired now. Why is it not "He likes himself" rather than "He loves himself" I reckon being taught that 'aime' was like and 'adore' was love.

Please help me! :)


conorha

I think that when 'aimer' is used in reference to a person or animate some animate sort of object it means 'to love', but otherwise, if the object is inanimate, it means 'to like'. So in this case, it refers to himself and therefore it is 'love'


jwl99

Makes sense. But how would one say, 'he likes himself'?


conorha

For that I think you can use 'aime bien' which is not quite as strong as 'aime', so it would be 'il s'aime bien'


refusenick

What a maddening language. I'm serious.


Ariaflame

Coming across posts 3 or four years later is interesting isn't it. Do you still find it maddening?


dainichi2

How do you express loving an inanimate thing, then? =D


ReidHT

Has Duo been translating the story of Narcissus lately...?


Phyrebyrd55555

Mm hmm. I guess so.


yeersmid

Self love is the foundation of mental health and healthy relationships, as we otherwise often project our own negative self image toward others.


Jason438600

Yes, you're very right. Thanks and have a good day.


Sangokhan99

Il s'aime = he loves him/himself Il l'aime = he loves her


dainichi2

Nope. Il s'aime = he loves himself. Il l'aime = he loves him/her.


annajo2016

how would you say he likes him(another man?)


jrikhal

Il l'aime. <-> He likes him. AND He likes her.


gerball1000

Is this short form for Il aime lui ou Il aime elle Il aime soi

??


johnnicholas

it's not a short form. You don't put direct and indirect object pronouns after the verb, they go before the verb. Also, lui is the indirect object pronoun.

So you could say "Je lui parle" (I am talking to him) but "Je le aime" (I like him) which is contracted down to "Je l'aime"


CochiCarrie

What is the difference between le and lui?


kvargman

lui is dative (indirect object), le is accusative (direct object).

Je lui ai donne un chien = I gave him a dog. Je l'ai donne à un chien = I gave him to a dog.


CJ.Dennis

What you wrote is actually "He loves him/her". If you want to say "He likes him/her" it's "Il l'aime bien".


trevorist90

How does one say "he likes himself" because thats how i translated "il s'aime" and it said it was incorrect. Is this an error?


modernhippie

This would be translated to he loves himself, because when you use "aimer" with a pet or a human, it means to love. To write he likes himself I think you would have to write "il s'aime bien". When you add the "bien" afterwards, it means like. This is also how you would write he likes ___ (any animal or human).


MarcailMc

How would you say, "it likes it"?


lia.strati

There is no neutral form in french,words are either masculine (il) or feminine (la)


Vuori

Why "He likes himself" is wrong?


jmee17

What is wrong with he likes himself? am i correct in understanding to like oneself is s'aime bien and to love oneself is s'aime?


CJ.Dennis

Your understanding is correct, so you appear to have answered your own question.


hbot01

Wouldn't another accurate answer be "He is a narcissist"? :D


Andrew_DiMartino

So apparently Aimer = Love, not like.


Joybounce

Aimer is used to express love for people, and adorer is used to express love for inanimate objects.


Eilidh.t

I thought aime meant like?


ArgentDeJade

Talk about being narcissistic.


Darian730808

Why does the pronoun appear before the verb in these examples?


Ariaflame

It's fairly common in French when direct or indirect pronouns are used. https://www.thoughtco.com/french-indirect-objects-1368865 might help.


rire

Why is the 'il' said to be impersonal in the explanation?


antlane

je ne vois pas ça: Cristiano Ronaldo s'aime: il s'aime.


gustvao

probably some bug


audayb

how do you say :he loves them?


Pedro.Pula

and here i was thinking He likes her - I was mistaken


bahmani00

Is there "Il aime lui-mene"?


doodlymoo

Is 'he loves him' an unacceptable translation?


huhof

Indeed it is. he loves him means he loves a male person but not himself. In French that is il l'aime.


j.van.der.veer

Why couldn't it be 'He loves her?'. I'm suprised this option is only one time mentioned in this thread (without respons), although it seems quit logic to me.


ThanKwee

"He loves her" = "Il l'aime".


ackworth

On all other occassions where the verb aimer has been used I have chosen to translate it as to like and have never been corrected. Why then do we have to have aimer = to love, in this instance?


RossieCotton

I was thinking the same thing, I think both versions should be counted as correct.


ThanKwee

"Aimer" always means love when referring to people or pets. Please see this post by Rémy. http://www.duolingo.com/comment/736970

He likes himself = Il s'aime bien.


RossieCotton

Thanks for the link! It makes sense now, making a mental note :)


EscargotGirl

I must be losing it, 'cause I could SWEAR there's an 'f' sound in there. The sad thing is it's not even late.


delboyisaacs

Yes, sounds like ,...il fem


zimme369

Could Il/elle s'aime also be translated as he/she/it loves for themself; as in for their own reasons?


Vladislav123

LOVES (<this is supposed to be underlined) himself. ego.


90stwin_01

So what is he likes himself in french???


KennyAceve

I wrote "Ils s'aiment" (they love each other) and still got marked correct for it even though they the right answer. Did that happen to anyone else, and if so, was that because they sound the same?


BonBonChat

I heard Eel sap ... they need to FIX the audio


TasniaChou1

When i click on the "s" its supposed to tell me what it means but it just showed a gray square


MzMolly65

Can anyone tell me what word is being eluded? ( what's the s')


LittleAlchemist

that's one selfish guy.


CJ.Dennis

I know if "Il" is "He" then this sentence is "He loves himself".

What about if "Il" is "It"? Could it mean "It likes itself"?


chris737393

What does the S in this sentence stand for?


SaminaThap

I love myself too.


SvetlanaKl3

I've heard and written this sentence as "Ils aiment". Would "Ils aiment" be sounded differently than "Il s'aime" / "Ils s'aiment"? I'm confused.


CJ.Dennis

Yes it would:

  • « Ils aiment » - /il.zɛm/
  • « Il s'aime » - /il.sɛm/

Liaison of an "s" produces a /z/ sound.


meeeehh

why is "He likes himself" wrong


Ariaflame

Because when aimer is used with people it means 'love' unless you use 'bien' after it in which case it does mean like.


Dickw47

Le Robert & Collins: s'aimer a. (=s'apprécier soi-même) to like oneself * je ne m'aime pas avec ce chapeau

So I think that "He likes himself" should be accepted


Stars17

I put "Il s'aimeNT" And was correct. Why did it accept the third person plural conjugation? Would "he likes them" be "Il les aiment?"


Ariaflame

Shouldn't be. Should be either Il s'aime or Ils s'aiment but not mixing the two. Hope you put a report in. http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/s_aimer.php for conjugation of s'aimer.


emmlar524

How could you know the difference between him loving himself and him loving "her"?


nataliejoyful

I accidentally wrote He likes himself. No. He LOVES himself.


gmbotello13

why is "he likes himself." not correct? Il s'adore is for 'he loves himself".


Ariaflame

For people 'aimer' means 'to love' and 'aimer bien' is 'to like', for objects 'aimer' is to like and 'adorer' is to love. You can adore people too, but Il s'aime definitely means 'he loves himself'


RichardSta382916

I am hearing "Il f'aime". Whatever that is !


[deactivated user]

    Once I answered He loves himself and it was rejected in favor of He loves him. This time I answered He loves him and it was rejected in favor of Hi loves himself. Some royal person decides when you are right and when you are wrong. There is not necessarily any logic behind that.


Ariaflame

    Il s'aime is always and only he loves himself. If it had anything else it was a bug that should have been corrected. Il l'aime would be 'he loves him'.


Jason438600

    He likes himself, refusé. Oh, les surdoués de DL, vous devez bien être au courant qu'en français on a le même mot pour like et love, et que nous ne nous sentons pas obligés de préciser "bien" à tout bout de champs ! Il faudrait vous décider à être un poil plus souples de temps en temps histoire de nous éviter ce type de refus légèrement abusif...


henricasb

    Il a raison ❤️ love yourself :))


suefluent

    So confused. Why not "he likes/loves her"?


Don161616

    It said "ils s'aiment" was correct (which it is) but added that the translation is "He loves himself". "Ils s'aiment", however, means "They love each other". Perhaps both translations could be provided.

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.