Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El coronel"

Translation:The colonel

0
5 years ago

46 Comments


renamarie

wow never noticed, the spanish spelling "sounds" more like the english pronunciation of the word

101
Reply15 years ago

GeniusJack
GeniusJack

That's because it comes from the French word Coronel.

29
Reply13 years ago

danainai

yes but why spell it colonel???

14
Reply13 years ago

danainai

gracias

3
Reply3 years ago

DominicMth

Nope, in french we say "colonel" sorry

8
Reply3 years ago

cvictoria42

It used to be spelled coronel, though http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/colonel#Etymology_2

12
Reply3 years ago

AngelicDestroyer

Was coming here to comment that but you beat me to it :)

18
Reply4 years ago

c.hoonx

Ditto.

3
Reply3 years ago

NoctilucaFirefly

Me too! I was just wondering how in the heck we decided to pronounce it 'kernel' in English!

16
Reply4 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Makes sense now

1
Reply3 years ago

AppelBougher

Ditto. Lingo bingo.

2
Reply13 years ago

Thewolfgirl7

Ikr.

1
Reply4 years ago

maccamanx

I find it odd that we are learning a specific army rank before learning numbers, but that's just me...

82
Reply24 years ago

Twentys1x

Maybe you will have to give a detailed explanation about KFC in spanish sometime.

10
Reply3 years ago

guerillacupid

haha

2
Reply2 years ago

phle
phle

Haha, yes, very useful word indeed:DD

7
Reply4 years ago

Dreamer71

Anyone else sit here for a moment trying to remember what illogical way "colonel" is spelled?

29
Reply4 years ago

camDeWetzel

Me

7
Reply4 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

I did, then thought of Colonel Sanders, and that helped.

0
Reply1 year ago

gegabriella

even we(native English speakers) think "colonel" is illogical, imagine if someone is trying to learn the language!

18
Reply4 years ago

danainai

trust me learning your language is why I have trust issues and trouble sleeping at night

30
Reply3 years ago

andiness1

Native English speakers have this problem as well, especially as we learn another language and the oddities of our own become obvious. At least I do.

8
Reply3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Even I sometimes think the spelling is weird, and I was born and raised (mostly) in America!

6
Reply3 years ago

guerillacupid

Sorry!

1
Reply2 years ago

Gnurr
Gnurr

really weird having to learn useless words like this at this stage... the vocabulary really should get revised

11
Reply4 years ago

NathanBrya2

I might name my future cat el coronel gato

10
Reply4 years ago

josh.k1ng

I suddenly want KFC now

10
Reply14 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

El Coronel Sanders

5
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhL7BEhaLMh

Nobody in the English-speaking world walks around using the obscure word "colonel" on a daily basis; is it more prevalent in Spanish? Or is this word truly as useless as I suspect it is?

5
Reply2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

It's not that obscure. It's a well-known military rank. Those, for example, who have been in the army know it. Or those who watched the TV series MAS*H, about the Korean War.

0
Reply1 year ago

Laur3n13

My phone autocorrected my answer to "the viking" :/

3
Reply3 years ago

K-Blackie

IS HE IN?

2
Reply3 years ago

Blizzardpelt

when it has the -r in coronel, is that related to french because we say kernel, instead of colonel, spelled the same way. Someone wanted to bring it closer to french and added the -r pronounciation to it. I am just wondering if it could be.

1
Reply3 years ago

_libbyclaire

'the group captain' should be accepted because it is included in the definition

1
Reply2 years ago

natakitty12

what does that even mean!

0
Reply3 years ago

guerillacupid

it's pronounced "kernel" in english

0
Reply2 years ago

Jae113

How would you say a colonel? I keep mixing up definite and indefinite

0
Reply2 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Un coronel. Una coronel or una coronela if it's a woman.

0
Reply2 years ago

Tenia411

Will KFC alway follow me? Even to death?

0
Reply2 years ago

xianna13

what does it mean??

0
Reply2 years ago

SilverFlute
SilverFlute

Hard enough to spell in English!

0
Reply2 years ago

wrldtrvlr1

My spelling was correct and they have seen it as coronel instead of colonel??? How often is program debugged?

0
Reply2 years ago

Villalobos48

This word should be omitted or replaced.

0
Reply2 years ago