Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Él bebería vino?"

Translation:Would he drink wine?

3 years ago

30 Comments


drwyliephd
drwyliephd

Yes he would

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Ella lo bebería también.

2 years ago

Dee811953

So would I at this point. These tenses "me hacen loco". Is this the conditional? And why the infinitive? Grrr.

2 years ago

espanola_amanda

Yes, it's the conditional, which is formed in regular verbs by taking the infinitive and adding the endings (ía, ías, ía, íamos, ían). There are some irregulars also. :)

2 years ago

Mattaccino

Is there a reason 'could' can't replace 'would'?

2 years ago

nkn15

Yes. Bebería is conditional, so it means "would drink." "Could drink" is not conditional, but it's the past tense of "can drink" and translates to pudo beber" or podia beber*. So, "could" and "would" have different meanings.

Here is a good website to use: http://conjugador.reverso.net/conjugacion-espanol.html :)

2 years ago

Libertydoc
LibertydocPlus

But, I used "Will he drink wine" and was marked as incorrect. I'm having trouble with that distinction as they seem the same. "Will he?" "Would he?" Both are conditional.

2 years ago

nkn15

"Will he?" is the future tense. "Will he drink wine" asks if he will drink wine in the future. In Spanish it is "¿Él beberá vino?"

Bebería (would he) asks if he would drink under a certain condition. For example, "Would he drink wine if we gave him some?" That is why it's conditional.

Beberá and Bebería are similar, but have different meanings.

2 years ago

Libertydoc
LibertydocPlus

Your explanation makes sense to me. Thanks for taking the time. Please enjoy a lingot and spend it both wisely and with a smile.

2 years ago

ssophd
ssophd

So are you saying all conditional form of the verbs when used will have "would" with them always?

1 year ago

nkn15

Yes.

1 year ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

I think they mean different things. "Would he drink wine" is more about volition - whether he would choose to do so but could in this sentence would be more about capacity "is he able to drink wine?"

He would drink wine if he could, but he can't because he has a problem with his liver. = Él bebería vino si pudiera, pero no puede porque tiene un problema con su hígado.

5 months ago

Vasily16

Why "He had drink wine?" is correct? It should be Had he drunk.

Why 'Would he drink wine?' is correct? These two are different grammar times.

3 years ago

Audrey5775

From the irregularity of your sentence, I am wondering if you are not a native english speaker.

Please- do not take offense at this comment. Just wondering.

3 years ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

I'm guessing that someone at duo had taken he'd (he would) to mean he had. This is incorrect in this context but I've seen similar problems pop up from time to time. It needs to be reported as an error until it's corrected. "Would be drink wine" is correct.

1 year ago

Telisa7
Telisa7

Sorry, I can't seem to edit this right now. Of course, it should be "would HE drink wine"?

1 year ago

GreenIsGood

"He had drink wine" makes no sense. He had DRUNK wine makes sense.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Yes, yet, that is still not the conditional. http://spanish.about.com/od/verbtenses/a/conditional.htm

2 years ago

nkn15

My answer was "He would drink wine?" and it was accepted. I don't see why "Would he drink wine?" is listed as another correct answer. Wouldn't that be "¿Bebería él vino?"

2 years ago

Dwallace

Hi, as I'm sure you know and as displayed in your answer it is possible to ask a question using a statement with intonation which is very common in Spanish. Or sometimes they'll add a No or Verdad for clarification- El habla espanol? or El habla espanol,no? -Does he speak Spanish?. Or He speaks Spanish doesn't he? But without the intonation it is just a statement.- El habla espanol- He speaks Spanish.

The other way you would have to put the subject at the end- Beberia vino el? -Would he drink wine?. Habla espanol el?- Does he speak Spanish?

So while it's possible in English (and depending on context etc ) we're much more likely to ask questions with "Question words" Do you, Would you etc. Which is why they give the alternatives. "He would.....+ intonation?" or " Would he....?

:)

2 years ago

nkn15

But, why did Duolingo translate "¿Él bebería vino?" to "Would he drink wine?"

Is "¿Él bebería vino?" the same as "Bebería vino él?"

2 years ago

Dwallace

Yes! As mentioned in my previous reply there are two ways to ask a question. One is to use a statement with intonation- the second option avoids any doubt that it is a questions by changing the placement of the pronoun. (Tu) hablas espanol- You speak Spanish- statement Tu hablas espanol? - Do you speak Spanish? Question with use of intonation, obviously if written the question marks ( sorry English keyboard here) will also indicate it isn't just a statement. Hablas espanol tu? - Do you speak Spanish?- Question form- this can only be a question and not a statement. So it removes any doubt that it is a statement ( for example you miss the rising tone/intonation of a "statement question")

2 years ago

nkn15

Thanks!

2 years ago

SebastianR1221

Noo dont drink it!!! DRUNKNESS

1 year ago

rshrin

Wrong

1 year ago

rshrin

Wrong

1 year ago

Lng52-._
Lng52-._

Could you also say: "¿Él tomaría vino?"

1 year ago

Laragazza215994

Yes, it's the same

1 year ago

RobInco1

No Audio

1 year ago

Connie4man

This makes no sense! Is it supposed to be a contraction?

9 months ago