1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Hun putter krydderier på sit…

"Hun putter krydderier sit rugbrød."

Translation:She puts spices on her rye bread.

February 6, 2015

11 Comments


saralloyd76

On as in sprinkled on before she eats a slice, or in as while she is making the dough?


BenjaminAh7

If she puts it in the dough: "Hun putter krydderier i sit rugbrød."


RidderJakob

On as in sprinkled on before she eats a slice


JsphBrooklyn

hvad krydderier skal hun putter pa rugbrod?


potatoemouse

Is this a thing people in Denmark actually do, or just duo sentence?


benandanti

If "sit" refers to the subject, why isn't it "sin"?


EmmaOemann

It refers to the bread, and because it is "et rugbrød" it is "sit rugbrød". Hope this answers your question.


thegothmimic

"krydderier" also means condiments. How is this wrong?


lakridspulver

"tilføjer" or "lægger" would work much better here than "putter", which is actually more like "tuck in" (like tuck a child into bed). Unless you're ramming spices onto the bread.


scalambra

Agreed, it can't be putter can it - that's just cross-contamination from English. I think the most natural way in Danish is to use kommer: hun kommer salt på brødet.


Sparkymark1982

Gonna love this section. Yum.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.