"Hun putter krydderier sit rugbrød."

Translation:She puts spices on her rye bread.

February 6, 2015

9 Comments


saralloyd76

On as in sprinkled on before she eats a slice, or in as while she is making the dough?

February 6, 2015

BenjaminAh7

If she puts it in the dough: "Hun putter krydderier i sit rugbrød."

September 25, 2016

RidderJakob

On as in sprinkled on before she eats a slice

February 8, 2015

JsphBrooklyn

hvad krydderier skal hun putter pa rugbrod?

November 28, 2015

benandanti

If "sit" refers to the subject, why isn't it "sin"?

June 9, 2016

EmmaOemann

It refers to the bread, and because it is "et rugbrød" it is "sit rugbrød". Hope this answers your question.

June 18, 2016

chrisvart

"krydderier" also means condiments. How is this wrong?

November 11, 2017

Sparkymark1982

Gonna love this section. Yum.

March 9, 2015

potatoemouse

Is this a thing people in Denmark actually do, or just duo sentence?

July 8, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.