Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hun putter krydderier på sit rugbrød."

Translation:She puts spices on her rye bread.

3 years ago

10 Comments


saralloyd76

On as in sprinkled on before she eats a slice, or in as while she is making the dough?

3 years ago

BenjaminAh7

If she puts it in the dough: "Hun putter krydderier i sit rugbrød."

2 years ago

RidderJakob

On as in sprinkled on before she eats a slice

3 years ago

Joseph563406

hvad krydderier skal hun putter pa rugbrod?

2 years ago

benandanti

If "sit" refers to the subject, why isn't it "sin"?

2 years ago

EmmaFromDenmark

It refers to the bread, and because it is "et rugbrød" it is "sit rugbrød". Hope this answers your question.

2 years ago

lauroflorin

This doesn't make sense however you look at it

1 year ago

chrisvart

"krydderier" also means condiments. How is this wrong?

11 months ago

Sparkymark1982
Sparkymark1982

Gonna love this section. Yum.

3 years ago

potatoemouse

Is this a thing people in Denmark actually do, or just duo sentence?

3 months ago