Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I read a book in the basement."

Translation:Yo leo un libro en el sótano.

5 years ago

15 Comments


SheilaDayaNue3va
SheilaDayaNue3va

"read" could be present tense or past tense. I put "Leí......" to see if you would pick up on this

5 years ago

danhunnisett

I read it the same way! I think this is the most likely interpretation.

4 years ago

percyflage

I reported it Oct 15 2013

4 years ago

Kristinbrown09

I just reported it March 2014.

4 years ago

MysticPrince

Past tense is still not taught to us at this point.

4 years ago

AllisonSch1

If you do the "Strengthen Skills" exercise, though, you don't know which sections the questions come from, so there's no way of knowing the tense.

4 years ago

gagavuz
gagavuz

better than eating in basement.

4 years ago

Melita2

My brother had to eat in basement when his table manners were lacking! At least, he had food.

4 years ago

elixir518

This sentence should specify that its asking for the present tense because it reads better and make more sense in the past tense.

4 years ago

letter_s
letter_s

I read past tense as well.

4 years ago

lhaasmanley

I thought the same.

4 years ago

JimZTango
JimZTango

I have already learned past tense because I did this as a strengthening exercise after reaching level 11. As of march 15, 2014 DL still does not accept past tense - leí - in addition to present tense - leo. I want my heart back.

4 years ago

LLB1964
LLB1964

I don't blame you! If wasn't my heart back too. I can't complain because I made a different mistake, but if someone said "I read a book in the basement" it almost requires context to understand... or I would think they were not a native speaker. "I read.... because it is quieter," kind of works, but if you are currently reading the book, it would almost always use whatever grammatical form goes with "reading."

4 years ago

Cascudo
Cascudo

Que mierda es esta - read puede ser pasado. Debe de ser unas de las opciones correctas!

4 years ago

frankiesharp
<h1>lonely</h1>
4 years ago