"Andiamo ad Amsterdam."

Translation:We are going to Amsterdam.

August 9, 2013

32 Comments


LlamaNation01

Lol, I got marked down for spelling Amsterdam wrong.

November 3, 2014

ArthurKirk13

Wow i hate when that happens ill accidentally misspell somethjng and then auto correct will correct me and then i will get it wrong

November 15, 2015

infinitum17

uhh, why Amsterdam? I'd like to start learning what the Italians call their own cities, seems like that would be much more useful.

August 14, 2013

LlamaNation01

Florence = Firenze, Naples = Napoli, Milan = Milano, Sicily = Sicilia, Rome = Roma, Genoa = Genova Just a few :)

November 3, 2014

lorendani

REGIONS OF ITALY:
Aosta Valley=Valle d'Aosta
Piedmont=Piemonte
Lombardy=Lombardia
South Tyrol=Alto Adige Tuscany=Toscana
Latium=Lazio
Apulia=Puglia
Sicily=Sicilia
Sardinia=Sardegna

OTHER ITALIAN CITIES: Venice=Venezia
Turin=Torino
Mantua= Mantova
Padua=Padova
Bozen=Bolzano
Leghorn=Livorno
Syracuse=Siracusa

ITALIAN PHYSICAL ELEMENTS (mountains, seas, rivers, valleys...):
Alpes=Alpi
Apennines= Appennini
Mont Blanc=Monte Bianco
Mt. Vesuvius= Vesuvio
Mt. Etna=Etna
Tiber=Tevere
Po Valley= Pianura Padana
Amalfi Coast=Costiera Amalfitana
Adriatic Sea= Mar Adriatico
Mediterranean Sea=Mar Mediterraneo
Thyrrenian Sea=Mar Tirreno
Ionian Sea= Mar Ionio (you can find also the spelling Jonio, but the sound of semivocalic i is the same)

OTHER CITIES OF THE WORLD:

Europa

Isole Britanniche
London=Londra Edinburgh=Edimburgo
Dublin=Dublino

Francia+Penisola Iberica
Paris=Parigi
Marseille=Marsiglia
Lyon=Lione
Toulouse=Tolosa
Nice=Nizza
Barcelona=Barcellona
Seville=Siviglia
Cadiz=Cadice
Coruña=La Coruña
Lisbon=Lisbona

Germania
Berlin=Berlino Hamburg=Amburgo München=Monaco di Baviera
Stuttgart=Stoccarda
Nurmberg=Norimberga
Bremen=Brema
Leipzig=Lipsia
Dresden=Dresda
Frankfurt am Mein=Francoforte sul Meno (the part "sul Meno" is often dropped for shortness)
Köln=Colonia
Lübeck=Lubecca
Augsburg=Augusta
Trier=Treviri
Magdeburg=Magdeburgo

Austria e Svizzera (Switzerland)
Wien=Vienna
Salzburg=Salisburgo
Villach=Villaco
Geneva=Ginevra
Lausanne=Losanna
Bern=Berna
Zurich=Zurigo
Luzern=Lucerna
Basel=Basilea

Benelux
The Hague=L'Aia
Antwerp=Anversa
Gent=Gand
The Flenders= Le Fiandre
Lieges=Liegi
Luxembourg=Lussemburgo
Bruxelles=Bruxelles (Brussells is less used)

Scandinavia
Stockholm=Stoccolma

Russia
Moscow=Mosca
Saint Petersburg=San Pietroburgo

Europa sud-orientale, Romania, Ungheria
Lublijana=Lubiana
Koper=Capodistria (literally head of Istria)
Zagreb=Zagabria
Zadar=Zara
Split=Spalato
Dubrovnik=Ragusa (yes, there is another Sicilian city with the same name)
Rijeka=Fiume
Pula=Pola
Belgrade=Belgrado
Sarajevo=Sarajevo
Athens=Atene
Thessaloniki=Salonicco
Patra=Patrasso
Corfu=Corfù
Bucharest=Bucarest

Ex-Cecoslovacchia (Former Czecoslovakia) e Polonia (Poland) Prague=Praga
Bratislava=Bratislava
Brno=Brno
Warsaw=Varsavia
Gdansk=Danzica
Wroclaw=Breslavia
Krakow=Cracovia (the o is stressed)

Ucraina, Bielorussia e Paesi Baltici (Baltic countries)
Kyev=Kiev
L'viv=Leopoli

Asia

Medio Oriente (Middle East)
Damascus=Damasco
Jerusalem=Gerusalemme
Tel Aviv=Tel Aviv
Riyadh=Riad
Mecca=La Mecca
Medina=Medina
Jeddah=Gedda
Baghdad=Bagdad/Baghdad

I nomi dell'Asia Centrale e dell'Afghanistan sono gli stessi (but not Samarkand=Samarcanda)

Asia meridionale (Southern Asia)
New Delhi=Nuova Delhi
Kolkata=Calcutta
Kathmandu=Katmandu (u is stressed, so it is pronounced like città, the last vowel is stressed)
Dakha=Dacca

Sud-Est Asiatico, Indonesia e Filippine (Philipines)
Basically every city has the same name it has in English, except for Jakarta=Giacarta

Cina, Penisola Coreana e Giappone
Beijing=Pechino
Tokyo=Tokyo, but sometimes you can find also Tokio (same pronounciation though)
Tianjin=Tientsin
Seoul=Seul
Pyongyang=Pyongyang (yes, believe it or not we didn't change it and I think it contains weird and difficult sounds for Italians)

Oceania

Australia, Nuova Zelanda e resto dell'Oceania
Every city bears exactly the same name it has in English.

Le Americhe

US and Canadian cities do not change names, while these cities do:

Messico e America Centrale (con i Caraibi)
Mexico City=Città del Messico
Guatemala City=Città del Guatemala
Havana=L'Avana
Puerto Rico=Porto Rico (I know it's a US territory, don't worry)

America Meridionale
São Paulo=San Paolo
Santiago de Chile= Santiago del Cile ("del Cile" is often dropped for shortness)

Africa
I will not divide the cities of this continent by area simply because the majority of name-changing cities are located in North Africa (Nord Africa o Africa Settentrionale):
Tangiers=Tangeri
Oran=Orano
Algiers=Algeri
Tunis=Tunisi
Carthage=Cartagine
Bizerte=Biserta
Suse=Susa
Tripoli=Tripoli
Benghazi=Bengasi
Alexandria=Alessandria d'Egitto ("d'Egitto" is kept because there is another city in Piedmont which bears the same name, even if it's far far smaller and less relevant (Alessandrini non me ne vogliate))
Cairo=Il Cairo
Memphis=Menfi (only the Egyptian city is translated, non the American one)
Aswan=Assuan
Port Said=Porto Said
Sharm-el-Sheikh doesn't change nonetheless it has a strange spelling

The only city south of the Sahara which changes its name is Cape Town, which becomes Città del Capo.

Ok, this list ends here. Don't absolutely learn it by heart, I don't want to feel guilty for causing such a pain to your brains. Apart from joking, you'd be mad if you decided to learn it now. I typed it just for curiosity and to show you the names of the most important cities in the world. Clearly nobody (or few) of you will use Città del Guatemala or Orano in a daily conversation with an Italian (the majority of my fellow Italians don't even know their existence). If you keep practising and reading these names slowly will get fixed in your brain, trust me. This is how I did to learn English. Also, the majority of them only have a letter or two changing, or sometimes it's the literal translation of English counterpart. So, take it easy.
Bye

May 8, 2016

JuliannaD123

Thank you

March 14, 2017

KKFusionKaran

Grazie!!

August 12, 2019

Umene

Thank you. Currently in italy and loving how I can communicate with the little I know and actually be understood. :) beautiful feeling

October 17, 2016

Italiammo

I know! It's so awesome!

December 29, 2017

theo3ling

You are right Kenny! I am from Amsterdam, and I can asure you it is not the center of the universe

December 7, 2015

lauritz14

its the center of something else

February 14, 2016

LoicCoenen

Ask a parisian and paris will be the center of the universe

June 21, 2017

veronica416036

Also ask Belgradian/Serbia :-p

June 25, 2017

zeynep-cakircali

Why is it not "we go to amsterdam" but "we are going to amsterdam"?

February 7, 2016

KwanpoChen

I would like to know as well

February 22, 2018

drooboo

my thought is for clarity, seeing how there is a difference between the present simple we go and continuous we are going.

We use the present simple tense when we want to talk about fixed habits or routines – things that don’t change.

We use the present continuous to talk about actions which are happening at the present moment, but will soon finish.

read here

March 11, 2018

cadenciorum402

When would you use ad instead of all'?

August 9, 2013

mukkapazza

a/ad = ad is used instead of a when the following word starts with a vowel, specifically an a-. You can try pronouncing some of these combination when you come across them to figure out whether you want to use one or the other. You'll note that your choice depends entirely on whether or not you stumble over certain letters.

a/a + article = the article isn't used in front of an unmodified city (kind of like the family member rule!) but you will find it in front of the names of some countries, rivers, mountains... it gets a bit complicated ;)

August 9, 2013

teveril

It makes sense as a conjugated verb to me (andiamo=we go), but growing up my grandparents would always say "andiamo!" to mean "let's go!" I put "let's go to Amsterdam," and it was marked correct. I'm just curious about how the word means both things? In English, "lets go" (suggestion or command) is very different from "we go" (statement).

December 21, 2015

thomasleft

Isn't "andiamo" "let's go"?

January 3, 2016

ArazBenn

Yes. it also can be used as "let's go"

January 11, 2016

gene10111

I wrote "let's go to the Amsterdam". They say it is wrong.

March 4, 2016

Svenska.girl

andiamo ad Roma

July 29, 2015

CatalinaIo

No, andiamo a Roma, use ad only if the word starts with a vowel. Andiamo ad Ancona :)

September 28, 2015

ArazBenn

Worng. It's, Andiamo a Roma.

January 11, 2016

Algarve11

Andiamo a Venezia!

July 23, 2019

SamBirjandi

I got marked down for typing lets instead of let's

September 29, 2016

RoseRazia

Wow! It would be fin

October 25, 2015

aculady

I listened to this several times and couldn't understand "Amsterdam'. I wrote 'adsedum'.

June 16, 2019

ErikaMarti28

Bound and going seems the same to me, don't understand why it didn't accept we are bound to Amsterdam.

September 21, 2015

drooboo

we are Amsterdam bound // siamo diretti/e ad Amsertdam

March 11, 2018

Wil20356

test

July 31, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.