1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "De jongens hebben een boterh…

"De jongens hebben een boterham."

Translation:The boys have a sandwich.

February 6, 2015

13 Comments


kiddupool

What is the difference between heb, hebt, and hebben?


Meechxx

It is the same verb (hebben = to have) but in different pronouns, aka the verb's conjugation.

• ik || heb

• jij (je) || hebt

• hij/zij (ze)/het || heeft

• wij (we) || hebben

• jullie || hebben

• zij (ze) || hebben

For more detailed rules about the verb conjugation you can go to https://www.duolingo.com/skill/dn/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


WayneKagawa

Why is the boys are having a sandwich incorrect?


UneJamKuqEZi

The boys are having a sandwich infers that the boys are eating the sandwich. But here, with hebben, it only means possession. If you want to say The boys are having (eating) a sandwich, then you would say De jongens eten een boterham. Hope that helped!


WayneKagawa

Yeah makes sense now. Thanks!


Nikolaslaur

I believe that "boterham" don't excatly means sandwich.It's a kind of toast in the Netherland


Sian787178

What is the plural of boterham?


FF12Fanboy

Would this not be "de jongens een boterham hebben"?


Cameron60972

Almost sounds like "the yungins er having a butterham"


Dina724743

Are they eating ONE sandwich for all?


Anthonygar668090

Welp i missed clicked

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.