Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"De jongens hebben een boterham."

Translation:The boys have a sandwich.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Pupkim

What is the difference between heb, hebt, and hebben?

7 months ago

ozgursavas

"the boys are having a sandwich" should also be correct

3 years ago

bleurabbit7

No. That implies eating which would be "De jongens eten een boterham."

3 years ago

ozgursavas

In Dutch, "hebben" often used for "implying eating or drinking", like "ik heb een kopje thee", so I still think it should be correct

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Where I'm from (Amsterdam), "Ik heb een kopje thee" does not mean the same thing as "Ik drink een kopje thee" or "Ik neem een kopje thee".

3 years ago

WayneKagawa

Why is the boys are having a sandwich incorrect?

3 years ago

UneJamKuqEZi

The boys are having a sandwich infers that the boys are eating the sandwich. But here, with hebben, it only means possession. If you want to say The boys are having (eating) a sandwich, then you would say De jongens eten een boterham. Hope that helped!

3 years ago

WayneKagawa

Yeah makes sense now. Thanks!

3 years ago

Thomas203004

It does not accept 'The boys have a sandwich.' but underlines 'sandwich'. Why?

7 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The boys have a sandwich is the preferred answer. If it happens again take a screenshot, upload it somewhere (e.g. www.imgur.com) and post the link here.

7 months ago