"Her daughter has a stomachache."

Translation:A filha dela tem dor de estômago.

August 9, 2013

13 Comments


ketoacidosis

"A filha dela tem dor de estômago."

Would it also be correct to say, "A filha dela está com dor de estômago."

August 9, 2013

Paulenrique

yes, and also more natural!!

August 9, 2013

ketoacidosis

Obrigado! Do you use está com/ estou com for other kinds of pain also?

August 9, 2013

Paulenrique

yes. estou com dor nas pernas / nas costas / no rim / no corpo, but we usually say "estou com dor DE cabeça".

August 9, 2013

WaynK8

"Estou com dor nas costas" is better translated as I have "back pain" or "a sore back"?

May 7, 2019

DavidAndra13

"A sua filha tem uma dor de barriga." - também não está certo?

December 20, 2013

Paulenrique

that's literal and not usual in Portguese.

December 20, 2013

DavidAndra13

I am Portuguese. :p

December 20, 2013

Paulenrique

oopppsss...hehehe well, that would not be so common in Brazilian Portuguese...

December 20, 2013

DavidAndra13

Yes, you're right. The expression "dor de estômago" is not natural here in Portugal. We usually say "dor de barriga".

December 20, 2013

Paulenrique

sorry, I didnt mean the word "barriga", but the verb "ter". We usually use "estar com dor de..." and not "ter dor de...". So, you here "estou com dor de barriga" as well as "estou com dor de estômago".

December 20, 2013

DavidAndra13

Portuguese people use "ter dor de barriga" as well as "estar com dor de barriga". Both expressions are correct.

December 21, 2013

Danmoller

In Brazil, "dor de barriga" is different from "dor de estômago".

Dor de barriga refers generally to a "strong will of going to the bathroom". It's probably an intestinal pain.

March 15, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.