1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Her daughter has a stomachac…

"Her daughter has a stomachache."

Translation:A filha dela tem dor de estômago.

August 9, 2013

13 Comments


ketoacidosis

"A filha dela tem dor de estômago."

Would it also be correct to say, "A filha dela está com dor de estômago."


Paulenrique

yes, and also more natural!!


ketoacidosis

Obrigado! Do you use está com/ estou com for other kinds of pain also?


Paulenrique

yes. estou com dor nas pernas / nas costas / no rim / no corpo, but we usually say "estou com dor DE cabeça".


WaynK8

"Estou com dor nas costas" is better translated as I have "back pain" or "a sore back"?


DavidAndra13

"A sua filha tem uma dor de barriga." - também não está certo?


Paulenrique

that's literal and not usual in Portguese.


Paulenrique

oopppsss...hehehe well, that would not be so common in Brazilian Portuguese...


DavidAndra13

Yes, you're right. The expression "dor de estômago" is not natural here in Portugal. We usually say "dor de barriga".


Paulenrique

sorry, I didnt mean the word "barriga", but the verb "ter". We usually use "estar com dor de..." and not "ter dor de...". So, you here "estou com dor de barriga" as well as "estou com dor de estômago".


Danmoller

In Brazil, "dor de barriga" is different from "dor de estômago".

Dor de barriga refers generally to a "strong will of going to the bathroom". It's probably an intestinal pain.


DavidAndra13

Portuguese people use "ter dor de barriga" as well as "estar com dor de barriga". Both expressions are correct.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.