1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Siamo noi le vittime qui."

"Siamo noi le vittime qui."

Translation:We are the victims here.

August 9, 2013

38 Comments


Storybookmum

Is it "siamo noi" for emphasis that it is WE who are the victims?


Tspence92

I would say so. Think of it like.... "It is US that are the victims here" instead of "We are the victims here"


Giovanni666

I would have thought so too however my "It is we that are the victims here" was marked incorrect.


KT84222

It could be because we use 'who' to refer to people : it is we who are the victims here.


Germanlehrerlsu

Tspence92: To be grammatically correct, it should read: "It is we..." 'Us" is an object pronoun and though commonly used as you say, it's still technically incorrect. Of course we say all the time, "It's me, it's him, it's her, etc." but if you turn it around and start with the predicate NOMINATIVE, you'd clearly see the error: "Me it is, him it is, her it is, etc." Colloquial English is odd for that reason. Say it one way it's "Us", say it another it's "We". Other languages such as German, e.g., maintain the nominative subject case, regardless of work order.


dieswaytoofast

Then why not "we are ourselves the victim here"?


Germanlehrerlsu

dieswaytoofast: (cool id): I think there's a difference between "It's WE who are the victims here, ( & no one else)" vs. "we are ourselves the victim here (in addition to others who feel or are said to be victims). That's at least the way I read the two.


redbrickhouse

Why are people upvoting "it is US"? Maybe you should all take the English course first. Or is that what is taught there?


Germanlehrerlsu

redbrickhouse: Because that's what's said. That doesn't make it more correct or "It is we" wrong, but living languages change with time and usage and progressive grammars reflect that change. Most speakers say e.g. "It's him" not "It's he" etc. Languages grow and adapt, its users should too. Norwegian e.g. says "Det er meg" (objective case) -- i.e., "It's me" -- while Italian says "Questo sono io." (subject case). Bottom line: Non è meglio, non è peggio, è diverso.


redbrickhouse

"Because that's what's said." I don't really believe this is your standard for good English. It is no standard at all.


HelenHalva

i totally agree. It is we, it is he, it is I. Maybe rewording the sentence would help the more "modernist" grammarians here---We are the ones who . . I am the one who . . . etc. But IT IS US is wrong.


Trichopteran

I am also confused about this...


seanwtreacy

Me too. Would love to hear an explanation!


GastonDorren

The explanation further up is perfectly correct: 'siamo noi' is the same as English 'WE are' (and not the others).


darkpeak

whoever compiled this section was in a very strange place, mentally!


MichaelGia9

Does this mean "here" both "in this physical place" and "in this situation"?


silen03

In Italian "qui" can mean both.


DaveVelo1

Wouldn't "we ourselves are victims here" be a more accurate translation?


jamesworks75503

This was my translation. Marked wrong! Will report and see if anything happens.


ckyle8

Here's a word it's good to know, even if you hope never to have to use it.


sp4mblob

make sure you get it right when you use it. "facciamo le vittime qui" would mean something completely different ;-)


colbymenning

Would imperative be only "siamo" with the exclamation ! ? And this would emphasize also ? And Noi would then precede verb "siamo" if used? Here, ordinary sentence so "noi" follows verb for emphasis.


GastonDorren

An imperative would not have 'noi', just 'siamo', I'd think.


Odium1002

I said we are the sacrificial lambs here. Maybe too liberal?


Germanlehrerlsu

Perhaps a bit too poetic - better for something written in Iambs.


LilyParish1

I love how you got downvoted for this


hagemeijerhans

"siamo noi" = in english : are we ? Is it at the same time a question ??


Jeffrey855877

No. This is not a question. The "noi" is there for emphasis, so a better translation is "we ourselves".


Mitch_milanese

”Noi siamo le vittime qui” why "Noi" and "Siamo" are upside down? Please give me your advice, it would be most appreciated.


Germanlehrerlsu

Noi siamo...in my opinion is unstressed, unemphatic. It's simply a neutral statement. Placing noi after the verb emphasizes in my mind that it's Us who are the victims. WE are the victims, rather than anyone else.


Maxrivers2

I put, here we are the victims


solvei17

Noi siamo = we are Siamo noi = are we


roxannagiovanna

"here we are the victims">IS TOTALLY CORRECT in the english language, in French, in Spanish.....! If fact my translation is USED MORE frecuently!

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.