"Nu kan du läsa svåra texter."

Translation:Now you can read difficult texts.

February 6, 2015

17 Comments


darren8221

Thanks Duo!

March 19, 2015

stephenbal4

I've found that I can read some Swedish news and get the general idea of what's going on :).

May 29, 2015

Yerrick

What surprised me was I can read some Norwegian news and get a general idea of what's going on...!

July 26, 2015

stephenbal4

Yep, they're very similar!

Edit: I read the Norwegian newspaper at breakfast while in Norway without a phone and I did alright.

July 26, 2015

DanSurf

Download "the jungle book" film. it had an audiotrack in norwegian or swedish which just said "track 1 and track 2" Took me a minute to work out which one was which as I was understanding most of both lol

October 7, 2016

jwbards

I can read the news stories, but when it comes to the comments I have a hard time. Misspellings, bad grammar and punctuation ... all the things I can deal with in English give me a headache in Swedish.

August 25, 2016

A_Joao_Elias

På den här punkten i den svenka kursen kan vi naturligtvis läsa svåra texter!

February 6, 2015

DarkLordBaudish

Tack!

February 11, 2015

FaizalZahid

Thanks Luis for Duolingo!

March 9, 2016

pjyX3Y

Why is this kan du rather than du kan? This order seems like a question instead of a statement to me.

July 19, 2016

devalanteriel

It's the v2 rule again - Swedish wants the verb second. If this were a question, it'd be Kan du läsa svåra texter nu?

July 19, 2016

Stephen874691

All very well but what the heck is the V2 rule in the scheme of things, clearly another part of the duolingo that we are suppose to derive by osmosis or just missing from duo....

March 8, 2018

devalanteriel

It's introduced in a lesson some 15-16 skills down the tree, I think. Previous skills are mostly basic vocab, so no sense in teaching it earlier, in the current tree. I completely agree that it should play a much more important part, though. It's borderline imperative in regards to learning Sweidsh.

(And worse yet, mobile app users do not even get to see the lesson notes at all...)

March 8, 2018

MarkBorkBorkBork

Duo didn't accept my translation of texter as lyrics. Is that incorrect on my part?

September 10, 2015

Arnauti

I think you're adding a little bit too much that would require a context. Without context, I'd say låttexter to make it clear I was talking about lyrics.

September 10, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Okay, good to know :)

September 10, 2015

pjyX3Y

Thanks!

July 19, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.