1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nu kan du läsa svåra texter."

"Nu kan du läsa svåra texter."

Translation:Now you can read difficult texts.

February 6, 2015

27 Comments


stephenbal4

I've found that I can read some Swedish news and get the general idea of what's going on :).


Yerrick

What surprised me was I can read some Norwegian news and get a general idea of what's going on...!


stephenbal4

Yep, they're very similar!

Edit: I read the Norwegian newspaper at breakfast while in Norway without a phone and I did alright.


Rolf778527

when I see a danish sentence, I realize "this is not Swedish but I understand it anyway". When I see a Norwegian sentence, I first understand it and than I think "wait, this was not Swedish". That's how I tell Danish from Norwegian apart


thereasv15

Just by learning Swedish i can understand Danish and Norwegian writings.. but in terms of spoken language Danish is a lot harder to understand than Norwegian:/


pselkirk

Danish has some...interesting vowel shifts and consonant shifts (mun full av potatis). Norwegian just has some (very regular) spelling shifts, and just enough grammatical differerences to remind you that you're not speaking Swedish. I really recommend that anyone this far into the Swedish course should try Norwegian (and maybe Danish).


DanSurf

Download "the jungle book" film. it had an audiotrack in norwegian or swedish which just said "track 1 and track 2" Took me a minute to work out which one was which as I was understanding most of both lol


ABR1226

I know right! I watched a Norwegian movie one time with my dad, and I found myself not looking at the captions for like 40% of the movie.


jwbards

I can read the news stories, but when it comes to the comments I have a hard time. Misspellings, bad grammar and punctuation ... all the things I can deal with in English give me a headache in Swedish.


Marie511390

I can also watch my childhood movies from Astrid Lindgren in the Original language and I can understand quite a lot :).


A_Joao_Elias

På den här punkten i den svenka kursen kan vi naturligtvis läsa svåra texter!


FaizalZahid

Thanks Luis for Duolingo!


pjyX3Y

Why is this kan du rather than du kan? This order seems like a question instead of a statement to me.


devalanteriel

It's the v2 rule again - Swedish wants the verb second. If this were a question, it'd be Kan du läsa svåra texter nu?


Stephen874691

All very well but what the heck is the V2 rule in the scheme of things, clearly another part of the duolingo that we are suppose to derive by osmosis or just missing from duo....


devalanteriel

It's introduced in a lesson some 15-16 skills down the tree, I think. Previous skills are mostly basic vocab, so no sense in teaching it earlier, in the current tree. I completely agree that it should play a much more important part, though. It's borderline imperative in regards to learning Sweidsh.

(And worse yet, mobile app users do not even get to see the lesson notes at all...)


MarkBorkBorkBork

Duo didn't accept my translation of texter as lyrics. Is that incorrect on my part?


Arnauti

I think you're adding a little bit too much that would require a context. Without context, I'd say låttexter to make it clear I was talking about lyrics.


AlinaIvano6

I was thinking that "läsa" is also learn not only read, I am wrong?!


devalanteriel

Only in relation to a subject - implied or explicit.


Vithralas

Ja det kan vi! Det är toppen!! :DDDDD


pselkirk

... Hmm, sorry, that makes no sense.


BenWagner193611

In English, "texts" makes me think of multiple thick books, probably from an academic library, whereas "text" seems to be an uncountable noun that means any number of words, with a more general meaning. It seems like in Swedish, texter just means multiple pieces of text. It seems a bit like "money" vs pengar. Does that seem accurate?

Maybe some specific examples would help. Here are things I would say in English:

  • "I compared the text from the newspaper and the magazine, and it's nearly identical."
  • "I finished reading the text of the last three chapters."
  • "The texts you told me to read do not answer my question."
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.