Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You could not have done it without me."

Translation:Du kunne ikke have klaret det uden mig.

3 years ago

7 Comments


JaquesCroi

Why is 'klaret' accepted for 'done' but not 'gjort' (or even 'lavet')? Done and finished are related concepts but not identical. I think the former is likely to describe long-term help and the latter last-minute help

2 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

A problem I keep running into with sentences like these in the negative: is there a reason that "ikke" has to come between "kunne" and "have," or would it be acceptable to say "kunne have ikke..."?

3 years ago

RidderJakob

You need to know if it is a dependent or indepedent clause. If it is a depedent clause (like this sentence), 'ikke' has to be between the verb and the subject. If it is an indepedent clause, 'ikke' has to be after the verb and the subject.

Example: "Han er IKKE smuk" - "Han er sød, fordi han IKKE er smuk"

3 years ago

ScottHutch
ScottHutch

Thanks!

3 years ago

RidderJakob

Anytime!

3 years ago

Bill882970

How does one know if det or den is the correct word here. I keep picking the wrong one.

1 year ago

DavidHarri227108
DavidHarri227108

I would think you would use 'det' for an abstract accomplishment that can be expressed in a phrase or a noun of neuter gender. You'd only use 'den' in referring to some specific word whose gender is common.

1 week ago