"Ci sono pochi negozi vicino a casa mia."

Translation:There are few stores near my house.

August 9, 2013

12 Comments


kmadams11

If pochi can mean a few, why is "There are a few shops near my house" wrong?

March 12, 2014

mfelix

I think there is a big difference between "there are a few shops" and "there are few shops". To me, the former is more about stating that some (though not many) shops are there, while the latter is for emphasizing the fewness of the shops. I would translate "there are a few shops" as "ci sono alcuni negozi".

March 12, 2014

kmadams11

Granted, I am a beginning Italian student, so there may be a big difference between the statements in Italian. But in English, that distinction is quite subtle.

March 12, 2014

ckyle8

Just out of curiosity, why does mia go after casa in this sentence? I'm used to seeing it before.

August 9, 2013

mfelix

"vicino alla mia casa" would work, but "a casa mia" is a common idiomatic expression.

September 13, 2013

BrucePlumb

“casa mia” refers to my home or my house in the sense of where I live. “mia casa” refers to the physical building.

December 24, 2018

rocketthebunny

It can be used both ways, I think

September 4, 2013

jayerb

Why isn't it Ci sono pochi negozi vicini a casa mia? I would have thought that since the location describes more than one store that it also would have been plural.

January 7, 2014

mfelix

Because "vicino" in this case is not an adjective modifying a noun, it's an adverb used with "a" and meaning "near". "Vicino" as an adjective would translate better to "close", e.g. "vai ai negozi vicini o quelli lontani?" It's also used as a noun to mean neighbor.

January 8, 2014

jayerb

Capisco. Grazie.

January 8, 2014

Teresinha

Excellent! Thanks.

February 2, 2014

1099322

shops and stores are the same thing

May 2, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.