1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Slipsarna"

"Slipsarna"

Translation:The ties

February 6, 2015

15 Comments


Throsh

I was positive this was going to be "The slippers".


ilmolleggi

Does this refer to shoelaces or is it about just any sort of ties?


Zmrzlina

The neck tie, as worn to a suit.


Maurice99se

Can it be used as family ties?


thorr18

I think it's best to assume that when an English word has two completly different possible definitions like that, it will usually translate into two completly different Swedish words.


avawebs123

probably not this translation is referring to clothes.


Maurice99se

So one tie would be en slipe? (Like pojke and pojkarna)


thorr18

A tie = en slips, The tie = slipsen, Ties = slipsar, The ties = slipsarna


Schudith

No, it's "en slips" in singular


TrevorDaniel1

Reminds me of "slipknot"


katerinasiap

What about the ties like leggings?


RamonAndre265865

Let me see: Tie.............slip Ties slipsar The ties slipsarna.

Du har en slip. En hälsning.


SariahLily

The singular is slips.

Du har en slips.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.