1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er ikke altid godt når a…

"Det er ikke altid godt når andre går ind i ens hjem."

Translation:It is not always good when others walk into one's home.

February 6, 2015

8 Comments


haleynoir

Why not " It is not always good when someone GOES inside your home? I tried that and it said it was incorrect because I used "goes" instead of "go". It was telling me it should be "when someone go inside your home". Which sounds like caveman speak.


AndersKock

"One's" make it sound so formal. "Ens" is a very non formal everyday word


Razvy28

Why is my answer not correct: 'it is not always good when others go inside one's home'?


RidderJakob

Inside would be 'indenfor'


StevenNels6

I typed “It is not always good when other people walk in one’s home.” It was marked wrong, the reason being that I spelled “one’s” wrong even though I spelled it exactly as the “correct” answer showed!!! Not happy, was the second last question in testing out the level and had to start again.


RyagonIV

It seems like you're making typographic, angled apostrophes ( ’ ) instead of straight ones ( ' ). Duolingo might not recognise that type.


Alicyia1

Could ens also be used as "someone's" instead of "one's"?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.