"Det er ikke altid godt når andre går ind i ens hjem."

Translation:It is not always good when others walk into one's home.

February 6, 2015

8 Comments


haleynoir

Why not " It is not always good when someone GOES inside your home? I tried that and it said it was incorrect because I used "goes" instead of "go". It was telling me it should be "when someone go inside your home". Which sounds like caveman speak.

September 6, 2016

RyagonIV

I would rather use 'into' than 'inside'. Makes it clearer which movement is exactly happening.

September 20, 2016

Razvy28

Why is my answer not correct: 'it is not always good when others go inside one's home'?

February 6, 2015

RidderJakob

Inside would be 'indenfor'

February 7, 2015

liamstudies

Its the verb to go aswell.

September 27, 2018

StevenNels6

I typed “It is not always good when other people walk in one’s home.” It was marked wrong, the reason being that I spelled “one’s” wrong even though I spelled it exactly as the “correct” answer showed!!! Not happy, was the second last question in testing out the level and had to start again.

December 27, 2018

RyagonIV

It seems like you're making typographic, angled apostrophes ( ’ ) instead of straight ones ( ' ). Duolingo might not recognise that type.

December 28, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.